texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Jhobbs1970, Packrattusnongratus, IMightKnowSomething, wesoftexas, Cruzcab
111156 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 91,581
hopalong 81,544
Pilothawk 78,600
John175☮ 72,741
JDavis7873 67,397
Derek 🐝 62,825
Tritonman 58,747
Bigbob_FTW 58,454
Mark Perry 56,520
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics759,005
Posts9,535,520
Members111,156
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance Carbon Question #13278911 09/12/19 07:50 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 392
D
dmax Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
D
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 392
I currently have a Carbon 12 at the console and Carbon 9 at the bow that are networked. I'd like to add another 12" at the console just to run mapping, does anyone know what models are compatible that will allow all 3 to be network together to allow waypoint sharing?

Bass Fishing Ad
Re: Lowrance Carbon Question [Re: dmax] #13278932 09/12/19 07:59 PM
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 192
D
djones03 Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
D
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 192
I believe HDS units (gen 2 and newer), Carbons, elite TI’s, and live units will all work. I don’t think the Hook’s will network the way you want

Re: Lowrance Carbon Question [Re: dmax] #13279033 09/12/19 09:44 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,125
2
206champion Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
2
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,125
the elite tis have to be networked from a nema 2000


Cross Timbers Bass Club
Re: Lowrance Carbon Question [Re: dmax] #13279506 09/13/19 12:12 PM
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 854
barbarian Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 854
Technically all the HDS models will link, but only gen3 + will link to a carbon without forcing the carbon into 'legacy mode'. This will force the carbon to act like a gen 2 from what I was able to figure out when I was researching the exact same question. The TI models will link mapping only through a nema network, but they don't have ethernet. And waypoints will only share on that nema when both units are on. And I think its only like you can see the waypoint on the map but it doesn't actually transfer and save to that unit. With all that confusing stuff, you really need a gen 3, carbon or live unit to do it right.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3