texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
twa1987, Charles Dinwiddie, DallasDawg75, picklegreen, ynotfish
115964 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 104,520
hopalong 100,158
Pilothawk 81,267
John175☮ 80,010
Bigbob_FTW 76,281
JDavis7873 67,408
Derek 🐝 67,026
Mark Perry 64,070
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,157,308
Posts15,826,666
Members140,964
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance Carbon Question #13278911 09/12/19 07:50 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 424
D
dmax Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
D
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 424
I currently have a Carbon 12 at the console and Carbon 9 at the bow that are networked. I'd like to add another 12" at the console just to run mapping, does anyone know what models are compatible that will allow all 3 to be network together to allow waypoint sharing?

Moritz Chevrolet - 9101 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Fort Worth, TX - Monte Coon (817) 696-2003
Re: Lowrance Carbon Question [Re: dmax] #13278932 09/12/19 07:59 PM
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 214
D
djones03 Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
D
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 214
I believe HDS units (gen 2 and newer), Carbons, elite TI’s, and live units will all work. I don’t think the Hook’s will network the way you want

Re: Lowrance Carbon Question [Re: dmax] #13279033 09/12/19 09:44 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,471
2
206champion Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
2
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,471
the elite tis have to be networked from a nema 2000


Cross Timbers Bass Club
Re: Lowrance Carbon Question [Re: dmax] #13279506 09/13/19 12:12 PM
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,026
barbarian Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,026
Technically all the HDS models will link, but only gen3 + will link to a carbon without forcing the carbon into 'legacy mode'. This will force the carbon to act like a gen 2 from what I was able to figure out when I was researching the exact same question. The TI models will link mapping only through a nema network, but they don't have ethernet. And waypoints will only share on that nema when both units are on. And I think its only like you can see the waypoint on the map but it doesn't actually transfer and save to that unit. With all that confusing stuff, you really need a gen 3, carbon or live unit to do it right.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2021 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3