texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
TractorBobs, Maury1948, aplus fence company, chilithekid, DannyD55
111435 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 91,950
hopalong 82,112
Pilothawk 78,828
John175☮ 73,618
JDavis7873 67,397
Derek 🐝 63,121
Bigbob_FTW 59,848
Tritonman 58,776
Mark Perry 57,222
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics762,725
Posts9,590,271
Members111,435
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance Gen 3 HDS 12 & 9 Importing "Trail" Question #13275169 09/09/19 02:27 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 285
P
Pops0598 Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
P
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 285
1. I've download some under water rocky points from Google and converted to USR format to a mini storage chip (i also tried GPX format)
2. I imported the USR (and GPX) format to my Gen 3 HDS 12 at the console.....it worked!!! The rocky points i imported show up as a "Trail". No issues so far
3. I thought the same USR(or GPX) would transfer to my Gen 3 HDS 9 at the bow since the console and bow are linked.....NO WORKY
4. I tried to inserting storage chip directly to the unit at the bow and importing just like I did at the console but get a "transferring data to main unit" message. I'm guessing the "main unit" is considered to be at the console since now the console unit has the same Trail saved twice.
5. Issue/Question: How to do I get the "Trail" to save on my bow unit?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Bass Fishing Ad
Re: Lowrance Gen 3 HDS 12 & 9 Importing "Trail" Question [Re: Pops0598] #13275184 09/09/19 02:35 PM
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 540
JBranham Online Content
Pro Angler
Online Content
Pro Angler
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 540
Try importing the same chip with the console unit turned off. This is how I had to do the same thing and it worked.

It would duplicate weigh-points but not trails when trying to network the trails.

Re: Lowrance Gen 3 HDS 12 & 9 Importing "Trail" Question [Re: Pops0598] #13276354 09/10/19 04:17 PM
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 498
Clark Reehm Online Content
Angler
Online Content
Angler
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 498
I typically unplug everything except the power on whatever unit I want to install a trail on. You should be able to download it then directly to the unit.

Re: Lowrance Gen 3 HDS 12 & 9 Importing "Trail" Question [Re: Pops0598] #13277047 09/11/19 02:35 AM
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 118
C
cjbles Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
C
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 118
If you are NEMA networked they should share trails and waypoints. I never have to load them on both units as long as you select "share" waypoints and trails in the settings.

Re: Lowrance Gen 3 HDS 12 & 9 Importing "Trail" Question [Re: cjbles] #13278667 09/12/19 04:56 PM
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 980
L
LittleGazoo Online Content
Pro Angler
Online Content
Pro Angler
L
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 980
Originally Posted by cjbles
If you are NEMA networked they should share trails and waypoints. I never have to load them on both units as long as you select "share" waypoints and trails in the settings.

I've seen Nema options for a unit to send and/or receive waypoints. Believe default is OFF and waypoint sharing is handled by Ethernet network. Haven't seen Nema options or function to save or receive trails.

Trails are not shared.

Last edited by LittleGazoo; 09/12/19 04:57 PM.
Re: Lowrance Gen 3 HDS 12 & 9 Importing "Trail" Question [Re: LittleGazoo] #13279082 09/12/19 10:44 PM
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 540
JBranham Online Content
Pro Angler
Online Content
Pro Angler
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 540
Originally Posted by LittleGazoo
Originally Posted by cjbles
If you are NEMA networked they should share trails and waypoints. I never have to load them on both units as long as you select "share" waypoints and trails in the settings.

I've seen Nema options for a unit to send and/or receive waypoints. Believe default is OFF and waypoint sharing is handled by Ethernet network. Haven't seen Nema options or function to save or receive trails.

Trails are not shared.


This is the way I understand as well. Trails are not shared.

This is why I had to turn off my console unit, input the same card with loaded weigh-points and trails, and download to my bow unit. This is the only way I could get it to work. Now I can see the same exact data on both units and still when a weight-point is created on either my console unit and bow unit they are shared.

Clark's way apparently works as well.

Re: Lowrance Gen 3 HDS 12 & 9 Importing "Trail" Question [Re: Pops0598] #13279710 09/13/19 03:11 PM
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 434
Outlaw Outdoors Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 434
I did this exact same thing. You'll have to import to both units, but have only the unit you're importing into powered up. Trails are not shared.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3