texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Jhobbs1970, Packrattusnongratus, IMightKnowSomething, wesoftexas, Cruzcab
111156 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 91,581
hopalong 81,544
Pilothawk 78,600
John175☮ 72,741
JDavis7873 67,397
Derek 🐝 62,825
Tritonman 58,747
Bigbob_FTW 58,454
Mark Perry 56,520
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics759,005
Posts9,535,520
Members111,156
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance Elite Ti - Yamaha engine interface #13271863 09/06/19 03:05 AM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 89
WattoFish Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 89
I purchased a 2018 Skeeter with an Elite Ti 9" and 12" of which the larger unit is connected to the Yamaha engine interface.

Should I have the ability to view engine hours or does that require something additional?



Last edited by WattoFish; 09/06/19 03:05 AM.
Re: Lowrance Elite Ti - Yamaha engine interface [Re: WattoFish] #13271927 09/06/19 03:54 AM
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 29
S
SAdoc Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
S
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 29
My understanding is that you should be able to see engine hours. I just ordered a Yamaha engine interface and NMEA starter kit for just that purpose. I picked up an Elite TI unit on clearance early this year and wanted to keep up with engine hours for maintainance. Sure hope I didn’t waste my money on the interface.
I don’t think the early software was compatible with Yamaha and you have to have the latest software update.

Re: Lowrance Elite Ti - Yamaha engine interface [Re: WattoFish] #13272094 09/06/19 01:34 PM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 89
WattoFish Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 89
Good to know...I'm going to make sure I have the latest software updates as you mentioned and noodle around in the data inputs buried in the settings and see what I can find.

Perhaps one of the Lowrance guru's will come along and confirm for us.

Re: Lowrance Elite Ti - Yamaha engine interface [Re: WattoFish] #13275127 09/09/19 01:47 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 734
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 734
With my Evinrude, with the engine running, I added data on my screen just like I added time or any of the other overlays. You press the Power Button to bring up the menu. I will send you both a PM to give me a call when you are in front of your units.


Rob Jasper
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3