texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
revjbp, BjDesign, Russell Vernon, lysis, Santa Crus Kayaks
116316 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 105,988
hopalong 101,953
Pilothawk 81,586
John175☮ 80,610
Bigbob_FTW 78,280
JDavis7873 67,408
Derek 🐝 67,326
Mark Perry 64,962
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,147,864
Posts15,630,767
Members141,316
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Lowrance HDS 12 G2 #13263115 08/29/19 12:11 AM
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
R
RanLor Offline OP
Green Horn
OP Offline
Green Horn
R
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
Really new to TFF and to bass fishing in general. Just bought a '14 Skeeter with HDS 12 G2 at the helm and a smaller 9 at the bow. Right now I'm assuming it doesn't have the 3D scan module since there is no detail at all. I'm guessing it has the 3 in 1 transducer. So I'm wondering if it's worth buying 3d transducer kit to get the features or just bite another bullet and upgrade. If an upgrade is the answer what does that look like? Hummingbird or Lowrance again?
Thank...

Re: Lowrance HDS 12 G2 [Re: RanLor] #13263305 08/29/19 02:42 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 11,429
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 11,429
You won’t have any benefits from buying the 3d module & ducer on a gen2. Even if it would work, it’s not worth the money.

Re: Lowrance HDS 12 G2 [Re: RanLor] #13263877 08/29/19 05:56 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 18,396
T Bird Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 18,396
3 in 1 transducer not compatible with Gen.2


[Linked Image] [Linked Image]

USAF "Thunderbirds" Alumni 1985-1989

Okie by birth, Texan by choice.
Re: Lowrance HDS 12 G2 [Re: T Bird] #13264052 08/29/19 08:05 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 11,429
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 11,429
Originally Posted by T Bird
3 in 1 transducer not compatible with Gen.2



Yep correct, I forgot to write that.

OP, you have either a lss1 or lss2 with a seperate sonar ducer.

Last edited by grout-scout; 08/29/19 08:05 PM.
Re: Lowrance HDS 12 G2 [Re: grout-scout] #13264168 08/29/19 09:52 PM
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
R
RanLor Offline OP
Green Horn
OP Offline
Green Horn
R
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
Thanks! So it’s old technology the reason why the graphics look so bad.

Re: Lowrance HDS 12 G2 [Re: RanLor] #13264321 08/30/19 12:15 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 11,429
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 11,429
No sir, if it looks bad, then it’s because it’s not installed properly or something is wrong with the transducer (or as a new user, you don’t know what your doing yet). A picture of what your seeing would be helpful.


Also keep in mind, that there has to be something down there to actually see. Drive by a dam or where some known trees are and see if rocks or branches show.




This is the same technology that you have.


[Linked Image]

Last edited by grout-scout; 08/30/19 12:20 AM.
Re: Lowrance HDS 12 G2 [Re: RanLor] #13266767 09/01/19 11:43 AM
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
R
RanLor Offline OP
Green Horn
OP Offline
Green Horn
R
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
Thanks I agree that I'm on the uphill side of the learning curve. Certainly agree that something has to be there to bounce and have moved to submerged trees trying to generate an image but so far nothing. Will capture an image of the screen. Again, thanks for the info. Wouldn't other systems, ie sonar/depth fail if the trans or system install was at fault?

Re: Lowrance HDS 12 G2 [Re: RanLor] #13267116 09/01/19 08:33 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 11,429
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 11,429
The Side imaging (SI) & Down imaging (DI) are coming from a seperate transducer than what the regular 2d sonar comes from. So it’s possible that your lss (SI/DI) is going out or not properly setup. A couple pics of your transducer on the boat and from the graph (while in use) would tell us more. Internet diagnosis can be pretty tough, it could be something as simple as a contrast change or more complicated.

Re: Lowrance HDS 12 G2 [Re: RanLor] #13267171 09/01/19 09:47 PM
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
R
RanLor Offline OP
Green Horn
OP Offline
Green Horn
R
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
Will do but I have only seen one transducer at the transom. It’s about 12-15” long and 3” wide. Ironically the boat came from Boerne Marine/Boats.

Re: Lowrance HDS 12 G2 [Re: RanLor] #13267222 09/01/19 10:36 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 11,429
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 11,429
Yeah that will be the lss2 si/di transducer. The lss1 was 6” long and the lss2 is 10” long, you have the 2. The regular sonar transducer should be mounted inside the hull, by the drain plug area. They can be hard to find, depending on the boats setup.





If you had a gen3 graph, then there could be all kinds of different transducers; but for the gen2’s there’s really only 2 options. If you were closer, I’d help you out by looking at it with you on the water.


Is it mounted under the step (by the drain plug) or on the jackplate? If it’s under the step, that might explain the problem.

Is the boat in storage or can you get a pic of the transducer location?

Last edited by grout-scout; 09/01/19 10:40 PM.
Re: Lowrance HDS 12 G2 [Re: RanLor] #13267402 09/02/19 01:27 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 950
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 950
With a Gen-2 and either a LSS1 or LSS2, you will want to run your Down and Side scanning at 455KHZ , not 800.


Rob Jasper
Re: Lowrance HDS 12 G2 [Re: RanLor] #13267687 09/02/19 12:28 PM
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
R
RanLor Offline OP
Green Horn
OP Offline
Green Horn
R
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
Much Thanks to all that have helped.....I will get out and take a few pics, tinker with the settings and see what happens. I will update this post with images and findings.....

Re: Lowrance HDS 12 G2 [Re: grout-scout] #13267850 09/02/19 04:14 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 6,333
F
Fishbonz Online Content
TFF Celebrity
Online Content
TFF Celebrity
F
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 6,333
Originally Posted by grout-scout
No sir, if it looks bad, then it’s because it’s not installed properly or something is wrong with the transducer (or as a new user, you don’t know what your doing yet). A picture of what your seeing would be helpful.


Also keep in mind, that there has to be something down there to actually see. Drive by a dam or where some known trees are and see if rocks or branches show.




This is the same technology that you have.


[Linked Image]

WOW!! PMsent


HE aka Fishbonz
Re: Lowrance HDS 12 G2 [Re: RanLor] #13276063 09/10/19 10:49 AM
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
R
RanLor Offline OP
Green Horn
OP Offline
Green Horn
R
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
Haven't made it out to test any new info. But I do have a question if the system has 2 ducers, wouldn't there be 2 options to select under setup? I know of only 1 option under settings.

Re: Lowrance HDS 12 G2 [Re: RanLor] #13276192 09/10/19 01:31 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 18,396
T Bird Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 18,396
Transducer selection menu is for 2D Sonar. When you go into down or side imaging mode unit will default to the imaging transducer installed.


[Linked Image] [Linked Image]

USAF "Thunderbirds" Alumni 1985-1989

Okie by birth, Texan by choice.
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2022 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3