texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
IMightKnowSomething, wesoftexas, Cruzcab, CWP70, cleebibb
111154 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 91,580
hopalong 81,540
Pilothawk 78,597
John175☮ 72,736
JDavis7873 67,397
Derek 🐝 62,810
Tritonman 58,744
Bigbob_FTW 58,417
Mark Perry 56,515
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics758,955
Posts9,534,754
Members111,154
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Fortrex Transducer #13251227 08/17/19 10:49 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 2,395
L
leethefishking Online Content OP
Extreme Angler
OP Online Content
Extreme Angler
L
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 2,395
I am moving some lowrance units around and lost my setting for the fortrex transducer. Does anyone remember which one you select in the lowrance menu for best image?

Bass Fishing Ad
Re: Fortrex Transducer [Re: leethefishking] #13251238 08/17/19 11:10 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,943
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Celebrity
Online Content
TFF Celebrity
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,943
For the built in, it’s the generic 83/200 option. I read your other question on BBC and have a theory, but I’m not certain on it. But I do know that the lss ducer is supposed to be seen automatically, no entry like the 2d ducer has.

Go into the advanced menu and make sure the “spotlight scan” option is off and the structure scan option is on.

Re: Fortrex Transducer [Re: leethefishking] #13251253 08/17/19 11:35 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 2,395
L
leethefishking Online Content OP
Extreme Angler
OP Online Content
Extreme Angler
L
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 2,395
Thanks grout. I think I have that other issue figured out.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3