texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
OSA, Aries2736, CFH333, jaskip, Lakemurrayfishing
112838 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 94,569
hopalong 86,541
Pilothawk 79,700
John175☮ 77,188
JDavis7873 67,398
Derek 🐝 64,226
Bigbob_FTW 64,129
Mark Perry 59,749
Tritonman 58,900
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics779,227
Posts9,827,582
Members112,837
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Fortrex Transducer #13251227 08/17/19 10:49 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 2,815
L
leethefishking Online Content OP
Extreme Angler
OP Online Content
Extreme Angler
L
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 2,815
I am moving some lowrance units around and lost my setting for the fortrex transducer. Does anyone remember which one you select in the lowrance menu for best image?

Moritz Chevrolet - 9101 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Fort Worth, TX - Monte Coon (817) 696-2003
Re: Fortrex Transducer [Re: leethefishking] #13251238 08/17/19 11:10 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 8,664
G
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity
Offline
TFF Celebrity
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 8,664
For the built in, it’s the generic 83/200 option. I read your other question on BBC and have a theory, but I’m not certain on it. But I do know that the lss ducer is supposed to be seen automatically, no entry like the 2d ducer has.

Go into the advanced menu and make sure the “spotlight scan” option is off and the structure scan option is on.

Re: Fortrex Transducer [Re: leethefishking] #13251253 08/17/19 11:35 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 2,815
L
leethefishking Online Content OP
Extreme Angler
OP Online Content
Extreme Angler
L
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 2,815
Thanks grout. I think I have that other issue figured out.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3