texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
CoachHawk, Cmj2012, inSTANt bendo, BarryCook3, texanNYer16
115986 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 104,599
hopalong 100,278
Pilothawk 81,295
John175☮ 80,077
Bigbob_FTW 76,433
JDavis7873 67,408
Derek 🐝 67,055
Mark Perry 64,105
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,157,694
Posts15,832,304
Members140,986
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Fortrex Transducer #13251227 08/17/19 10:49 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 3,647
L
leethefishking Online Content OP
TFF Team Angler
OP Online Content
TFF Team Angler
L
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 3,647
I am moving some lowrance units around and lost my setting for the fortrex transducer. Does anyone remember which one you select in the lowrance menu for best image?

Moritz Chevrolet - 9101 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Fort Worth, TX - Monte Coon (817) 696-2003
Re: Fortrex Transducer [Re: leethefishking] #13251238 08/17/19 11:10 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 10,877
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 10,877
For the built in, it’s the generic 83/200 option. I read your other question on BBC and have a theory, but I’m not certain on it. But I do know that the lss ducer is supposed to be seen automatically, no entry like the 2d ducer has.

Go into the advanced menu and make sure the “spotlight scan” option is off and the structure scan option is on.

Re: Fortrex Transducer [Re: leethefishking] #13251253 08/17/19 11:35 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 3,647
L
leethefishking Online Content OP
TFF Team Angler
OP Online Content
TFF Team Angler
L
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 3,647
Thanks grout. I think I have that other issue figured out.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2021 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3