texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Techsan2020, Theroofingguy, NedHead, Lunkersunlimited, ExileOnMainSt
113480 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 96,239
hopalong 88,537
Pilothawk 79,992
John175☮ 77,777
JDavis7873 67,400
Bigbob_FTW 66,123
Derek 🐝 64,596
Mark Perry 60,438
Tritonman 58,948
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics777,226
Posts9,857,031
Members113,480
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance question #13243345 08/10/19 10:06 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 670
R
rducky625 Offline OP
Pro Angler
OP Offline
Pro Angler
R
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 670
For.u lowrance guru's, if I buy a hds carbon 12 and.an active image 2 in 1 transducer do I need anything else to hook it up like an lss module?

Moritz Chevrolet - 9101 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Fort Worth, TX - Monte Coon (817) 696-2003
Re: Lowrance question [Re: rducky625] #13243375 08/10/19 10:43 PM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,762
D
David Burton Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
D
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,762
Yeah, you'll need a 2-d transducer. You'll get your down and side imaging without anything else, but you need something for the Traditional sonar.

Last edited by David Burton; 08/10/19 10:44 PM.

David Burton
2015 Skeeter FX 21

...and down goes PhotoBucket with the new Terms of Service... I predict they will be out of business or begging for forgiveness inside a month. 6/30/2017
Re: Lowrance question [Re: rducky625] #13243383 08/10/19 10:57 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 670
R
rducky625 Offline OP
Pro Angler
OP Offline
Pro Angler
R
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 670
Thanks David I have a sonar transducer already in my boat that will hook up fine I just needed to make sure I did not need any kind of module to hook up the 2 in 1 transducer

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3