texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
premier2019, qballwill, bashinate, SleazyE, Ol'dirtyBASSterd
111025 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 91,433
hopalong 81,181
Pilothawk 78,497
John175☮ 72,417
JDavis7873® 67,395
Derek 🐝 62,673
Tritonman 58,725
Bigbob_FTW 57,843
Mark Perry 56,252
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics757,163
Posts9,508,159
Members111,025
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Ethernet question #13058910 02/10/19 11:44 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 296
P
pugman Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
P
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 296
My Lowrance HDS 8 Gen 2 is showing the "no source" and after reading other sites, sounds like it could be the ethernet cable...are these cables specific to the Lowrance and can you buy these anywhere, or do you have to go thru Lowrance. Is there a way of troublshooting to know exact cause before buying new cable? Or does anyone have one of these cables laying around that you want to sell in the Whitehouse , Tyler area?

Re: Ethernet question [Re: pugman] #13059029 02/11/19 01:33 AM
Joined: Aug 2018
Posts: 223
Dwight Hardy Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
Joined: Aug 2018
Posts: 223
Can you hook up the transducer to the HDS 8.
Most likely the Ethernet cable.

Re: Ethernet question [Re: Dwight Hardy] #13059163 02/11/19 03:32 AM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 296
P
pugman Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
P
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 296
Thanks for the reply. I am going to use a friends cable tomorrow just to be sure.

Re: Ethernet question [Re: pugman] #13059165 02/11/19 03:34 AM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 296
P
pugman Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
P
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 296
Thanks for the reply. I am going to use a friends cable tomorrow just to be sure that's the issue.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3