texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
scott100, Monty97, MiggyFishing, PierceBull12, Hawk1997
109276 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,112
hopalong 78,911
Pilothawk 77,534
John175® 69,831
JDavis7873® 67,393
Derek 🐝 61,676
Tritonman 58,395
LoneStarSon® 54,816
Mark Perry 54,792
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics777,156
Posts13,000,582
Members109,276
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Question on dead fish rule #12842492
07/26/18 01:32 PM
07/26/18 01:32 PM
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 39
Abilene, ,TX
Wishunter09 Offline OP
Outdoorsman
Wishunter09  Offline OP
Outdoorsman

Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 39
Abilene, ,TX
Let’s say you’re fishing a 3-fish tournament and unfortunately during the course of the day one of your limit dies. If possession limit is 5 just legally speaking, what’s the thoughts on “culling” the dead fish? Before anyone gets excited, no not culling in the sense of throwing it back, obviously you still keep the fish that has died,, but would you consider it ok to catch that 4th fish so you weigh in 3 live ones? What if the “4th” fish was larger and would have culled the dead one had it still been alive?

Not at all trying to start a s**t storm, or launch any tirades about how fish shouldn’t die, fact if the matter is unfortunately it can happen. Just legitimately wondering what the opinions on this are as I’ve personally never really heard it addressed. My take is if I killed the fish then I’d take the hit and count that as part of the bag. But I could also see both sides of the argument. Thoughts from those more experienced or who have maybe seen this addressed before?

Bass Fishing Ad
Re: Question on dead fish rule [Re: Wishunter09] #12842494
07/26/18 01:35 PM
07/26/18 01:35 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 7,272
Denton Texas
Barrett Offline
TFF Celebrity
Barrett  Offline
TFF Celebrity

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 7,272
Denton Texas
That would be called cheating...

Re: Question on dead fish rule [Re: Barrett] #12842499
07/26/18 01:38 PM
07/26/18 01:38 PM
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 3,508
Eagle Mountain Lake
B
Brent S Online content
TFF Team Angler
Brent S  Online Content
TFF Team Angler
B

Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 3,508
Eagle Mountain Lake
Originally Posted By: Barrett
That would be called cheating...


This


Brent Shimanek
"Keyboard Cowboy"
Re: Question on dead fish rule [Re: Wishunter09] #12842506
07/26/18 01:44 PM
07/26/18 01:44 PM
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,090
Denton, TX
J
jbcarroll3000 Offline
Extreme Angler
jbcarroll3000  Offline
Extreme Angler
J

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,090
Denton, TX
For the sake of the tournament you'd still be culling a dead fish whether you're throwing it back to your livewell or back to the lake, so I don't think this would be on the up in most tournaments.

Re: Question on dead fish rule [Re: Wishunter09] #12842511
07/26/18 01:56 PM
07/26/18 01:56 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,922
Granbury
O
One fish Bill Offline
Extreme Angler
One fish Bill  Offline
Extreme Angler
O

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,922
Granbury
Depends on the tournament possession rules. I have fished a 2 man team tournament where the rule was 5 fish weigh in but possession rule was Sate Law i.e. up to 10 fish. Dead fish were not weighed.


Re: Question on dead fish rule [Re: Wishunter09] #12842529
07/26/18 02:07 PM
07/26/18 02:07 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,325
Katy, Texas US
BMCD Offline
TFF Team Angler
BMCD  Offline
TFF Team Angler

Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,325
Katy, Texas US
Well Honestly if rules do not mention a possession limit of 3. technically there is nothing to stop you. ethically it would be wrong.

I would think the rules in most cases would handle this.

Last edited by BMCD; 07/26/18 02:44 PM.
Re: Question on dead fish rule [Re: Wishunter09] #12842576
07/26/18 02:40 PM
07/26/18 02:40 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,297
Trophy Club, TX
Ken A. Offline
TFF Guru
Ken A.  Offline
TFF Guru

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,297
Trophy Club, TX
Wouldn't do it bro. Same thing happened to me on Fork once and we took the hit. We had a good chance of winning the event but a fish I hooked in the tongue died in the box. So we took the half pound penalty.

Last edited by Ken A.; 07/26/18 02:41 PM.
Re: Question on dead fish rule [Re: Wishunter09] #12842577
07/26/18 02:40 PM
07/26/18 02:40 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,258
Outdoordude Offline
Extreme Angler
Outdoordude  Offline
Extreme Angler

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,258
It would depend on the language in the rules of the tournament. What you have described would be perfectly legal as far as the state is concerned in most cases, but it would almost certainly be frowned upon if not considered cheating by the tournament officials even if it's not explicitly described in the rules.

In the tournaments I host, that would be considered possessing more than the allowed bag limit and would result in a 1.0 pound penalty and culling the largest fish of the bag out, based on the language in my rules.

Interesting line of discussion though.

Re: Question on dead fish rule [Re: Wishunter09] #12842639
07/26/18 03:31 PM
07/26/18 03:31 PM
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,178
N
Neches Offline
Extreme Angler
Neches  Offline
Extreme Angler
N

Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,178
In Fishers of Men team
Tournaments you can have a dead fish that is not part of your limit.

Re: Question on dead fish rule [Re: Wishunter09] #12842648
07/26/18 03:38 PM
07/26/18 03:38 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 7,272
Denton Texas
Barrett Offline
TFF Celebrity
Barrett  Offline
TFF Celebrity

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 7,272
Denton Texas
Who cares what the possession limit is. It doesn't matter in this case. The fact that you are culling a dead fish one be cheating. I have never heard of a tournament trail allowing you to cull a dead fish. I just don't see how possession limits have anything to do with this scenario.

Re: Question on dead fish rule [Re: Wishunter09] #12842651
07/26/18 03:44 PM
07/26/18 03:44 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4,581
crowley
C
coachallentca Offline
TFF Team Angler
coachallentca  Offline
TFF Team Angler
C

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4,581
crowley
I thought it was State Law that you can't cull a dead fish... I get the limit thing but once you put it in your livewell that is possession..

Last edited by coachallentca; 07/26/18 03:45 PM.

Media Tournament Director Northeast Division
Re: Question on dead fish rule [Re: Wishunter09] #12842655
07/26/18 03:46 PM
07/26/18 03:46 PM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,639
Hill county
L
Legend LE-195 Offline
TFF Team Angler
Legend LE-195  Offline
TFF Team Angler
L

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,639
Hill county
Depends on the tourney rules. Theres a jackpot once and and one team would always bring in huge limits, well they were using live bait, there was no written rule against it.

Last edited by Bossbowman; 07/26/18 03:48 PM.
Re: Question on dead fish rule [Re: Wishunter09] #12842734
07/26/18 04:35 PM
07/26/18 04:35 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 8,248
Austin, Tx/Nacogdoches, Tx
J
Jaret Latta Offline
TFF Celebrity
Jaret Latta  Offline
TFF Celebrity
J

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 8,248
Austin, Tx/Nacogdoches, Tx
I think the deal here is you are intentionally gaining an unfair advantage by culling the dead one with the live one. End of story

Re: Question on dead fish rule [Re: Wishunter09] #12842744
07/26/18 04:49 PM
07/26/18 04:49 PM
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,687
Yantis,Texas
P
Peepaw on Fork Offline
Extreme Angler
Peepaw on Fork  Offline
Extreme Angler
P

Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,687
Yantis,Texas
If it's a 3 fish tournament you shouldn't have more than 3 in the boat


H. Burns
Re: Question on dead fish rule [Re: Wishunter09] #12842770
07/26/18 05:17 PM
07/26/18 05:17 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,325
Katy, Texas US
BMCD Offline
TFF Team Angler
BMCD  Offline
TFF Team Angler

Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,325
Katy, Texas US
He is not really culling a dead fish, he is keeping it, so he is legal in the state of Texas. Cannot poses more then 5 for 1 person. But the only question is what does the tournament rules allow. Obviously most of us would think 3 fish limit means u can only have 3 in the boat at anytime.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2