texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
CrappieTuna, 93longhorn, RCain001, AquaFinatic, Serang
109290 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,124
hopalong 78,912
Pilothawk 77,548
John175® 69,858
JDavis7873® 67,393
Derek 🐝 61,690
Tritonman 58,399
Mark Perry 54,818
LoneStarSon® 54,817
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics777,366
Posts13,003,224
Members109,290
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance unit not seeing structure scan box #12781618
06/05/18 11:48 PM
06/05/18 11:48 PM
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 48
East Texas
B
BarW Offline OP
Outdoorsman
BarW  Offline OP
Outdoorsman
B

Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 48
East Texas
I have two gen 2 touch 9's and a gen 1 8 hds lowrance
One of the nines has stopped networking with the structure scan box. Tried it on different network cables same issue. Date source selection only shows me the one hds-9 unit for sonar and structure scan and has (invalid) out beside it. I came up empty on google so I'm looking for suggestions or solutions. It started glitching a few days ago I turned it off and back on and it reset. Now I can't get it to network at all. The other two units work normally.

Re: Lowrance unit not seeing structure scan box [Re: BarW] #12782128
06/06/18 11:18 AM
06/06/18 11:18 AM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,091
D
Dayne Online content
TFF Team Angler
Dayne  Online Content
TFF Team Angler
D

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,091
I'd try a soft reset first. If that doesn't work back up all of your data then try a hard reset.

Re: Lowrance unit not seeing structure scan box [Re: BarW] #12782368
06/06/18 02:24 PM
06/06/18 02:24 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 508
Ft Wth
M
MAK747 Offline
Pro Angler
MAK747  Offline
Pro Angler
M

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 508
Ft Wth
My first thought would be a bad Ethernet cable but since you already eliminated that, I would go with what Dayne suggested.


Soft Reset HDS units
(does not delete user data)
--turn unit OFF
--press and hold the PAGES button
--press and release the POWER button
--release all buttons when the HDS logo appears.


Hard Reset HDS units
(deletes stored user data such as waypoints and trails and settings) Back up your files to a SD card first!

--turn unit OFF
--press and hold both the ZIN and ZOUT buttons
--press and release the POWER button
--release all buttons when the HDS logo appears.

Last edited by MAK747; 06/06/18 02:26 PM.
Re: Lowrance unit not seeing structure scan box [Re: BarW] #12782518
06/06/18 03:57 PM
06/06/18 03:57 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 655
Arlington, TX
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff  Offline
Pro Angler

Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 655
Arlington, TX
Just sent you a PM to call me so we can look at a couple of areas.


Rob Jasper
Re: Lowrance unit not seeing structure scan box [Re: Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff] #12969343
11/18/18 06:39 PM
11/18/18 06:39 PM
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 19
Pearland
Skip264 Offline
Green Horn
Skip264  Offline
Green Horn

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 19
Pearland
Rob, I could use your help trouble shooting my structure scan. I have 3 HDS gen 1 working off the structure scan. All three indicate “no source”. I have power to the lss-1. All orange end cables are intact to HD’s and lss-1. I do not see any damage to the transducer or its cable to the lss-1. I also tried the soft and hard reboot but i still am seeing “no source”.

Last edited by Skip264; 11/18/18 06:42 PM.
Re: Lowrance unit not seeing structure scan box [Re: BarW] #12970170
11/19/18 02:41 PM
11/19/18 02:41 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,267
Tulsa, OK
Jason Gilstrap Offline
Mr. Lowrance
Jason Gilstrap  Offline
Mr. Lowrance

Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,267
Tulsa, OK
Skip, do you see any lights on your structure scan box? you might want to check the in line fused the box.


Jason Gilstrap LOWRANCE PRO STAFF / Get A Limit Outdoors www.getalimitoutdoors.com
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2