texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Buckyb, Ralphie555, FunNSunTackle, Noahsmith0218, fisherman18
109185 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,013
hopalong 78,904
Pilothawk 77,402
John175® 69,716
JDavis7873® 67,392
Derek 🐝 61,603
Tritonman 58,366
LoneStarSon® 54,784
Mark Perry 54,469
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics775,552
Posts12,978,384
Members109,185
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Help with HDS 9 gen 3 touch with total scan #12689062
03/26/18 01:54 AM
03/26/18 01:54 AM
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 492
Wichita Falls, TX
S
Strait1277 Offline OP
Angler
Strait1277  Offline OP
Angler
S

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 492
Wichita Falls, TX
Just got the graph and had it installed. Fished all weekend and depth read just fine. However I couldn’t get it to display water temp. Well figured that out in network setttings and changing it to local. Bam. Fixed that problem and watched videos half the night learning all other settings. Got on the water today and no depth. Just the———. After trying multiple transducer height adjustments to make sure it wasn’t that. Loaded and unloaded several times which was great fun. Went through all types of settings. No luck. Did hard restart and still....no luck. I don’t know what to do. I don’t half two graphs linked by Ethernet. Just a small one on now by itself for now. And did software update via WiFi. Had to go by a dang SD card. Help me out. I’ll take the thing anywhere that will get it working right. Or any advice.

Last edited by Strait1277; 03/26/18 01:56 AM.
Re: Help with HDS 9 gen 3 touch with total scan [Re: Strait1277] #12689139
03/26/18 02:51 AM
03/26/18 02:51 AM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 189
Texas
C
Chad y Offline
Outdoorsman
Chad y  Offline
Outdoorsman
C

Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 189
Texas
Make sure the correct transducer is chosen in settings. I had this issue when I first installed mine and that was my problem. Good luck! You will ove the graph when you get some time with it.


Burleson, Tx
Chad
Re: Help with HDS 9 gen 3 touch with total scan [Re: Strait1277] #12689145
03/26/18 02:54 AM
03/26/18 02:54 AM
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 98
W
Wise 1 Online content
Outdoorsman
Wise 1  Online Content
Outdoorsman
W

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 98
Go to settings menu, then sonar. On the bottom of the screen you should see installation. Open transducer menu and highlight total scan.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2