texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
AquaFinatic, Serang, samhan, mistermike650, Buster_Brown
109287 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,123
hopalong 78,912
Pilothawk 77,545
John175ģ 69,858
JDavis7873ģ 67,393
Derek 🐝 61,690
Tritonman 58,399
LoneStarSonģ 54,817
Mark Perry 54,806
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics777,332
Posts13,002,853
Members109,287
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance "Fish Reveal" Software Update #12668378
03/12/18 11:25 AM
03/12/18 11:25 AM
Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 64
P
Pitch Offline OP
Outdoorsman
Pitch  Offline OP
Outdoorsman
P

Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 64
Anyone know when Lowrance is going to actually release their new "Fish Reveal" software update? Supposed to have been available on the 10th, but not on their website for downloading yet as of this morning.

Bass Fishing Ad
Re: Lowrance "Fish Reveal" Software Update [Re: Pitch] #12668379
03/12/18 11:28 AM
03/12/18 11:28 AM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,546
nederland, TX
T
the skipper Online content
TFF Team Angler
the skipper  Online Content
TFF Team Angler
T

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,546
nederland, TX
I think it's the 14th now

Re: Lowrance "Fish Reveal" Software Update [Re: Pitch] #12668423
03/12/18 12:40 PM
03/12/18 12:40 PM
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 317
East Texas
Outlaw Outdoors Offline
Angler
Outlaw Outdoors  Offline
Angler

Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 317
East Texas
The Skipper is right. As of Friday, it was delayed until the 14th.



Re: Lowrance "Fish Reveal" Software Update [Re: Pitch] #12674478
03/15/18 08:09 PM
03/15/18 08:09 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 140
North Fort Worth
DFWBass Offline
Outdoorsman
DFWBass  Offline
Outdoorsman

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 140
North Fort Worth
Itís online now.

Re: Lowrance "Fish Reveal" Software Update [Re: Outlaw Outdoors] #12674610
03/15/18 09:23 PM
03/15/18 09:23 PM
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 28
midlothian
C
CPO USN RET Offline
Outdoorsman
CPO USN RET  Offline
Outdoorsman
C

Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 28
midlothian
What units does it update?

Re: Lowrance "Fish Reveal" Software Update [Re: Pitch] #12674615
03/15/18 09:24 PM
03/15/18 09:24 PM
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,073
i-Fish Offline
Extreme Angler
i-Fish  Offline
Extreme Angler

Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,073
How do I update my gen 3 units?


If you can't find em wind em.
Re: Lowrance "Fish Reveal" Software Update [Re: Pitch] #12674618
03/15/18 09:26 PM
03/15/18 09:26 PM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,546
nederland, TX
T
the skipper Online content
TFF Team Angler
the skipper  Online Content
TFF Team Angler
T

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,546
nederland, TX
Instead of posting a big post I'm just going to say, got to bass boat central and go to the lowrance page. It has all the info you ever need

Re: Lowrance "Fish Reveal" Software Update [Re: i-Fish] #12675330
03/16/18 12:08 PM
03/16/18 12:08 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 451
Austin
S
Skunked Again Fishing Offline
Angler
Skunked Again Fishing  Offline
Angler
S

Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 451
Austin
I-fish,
The easiest way I found is to use my smartphone as a hotspot, connect to that. Get an sd card and insert it into your HDS, Then download the new s/w to your sdcard. Then when it reboots, it will automatically upgrade.

At least that's the way I remember it. Good luck


One 10-pounder is better than ten 1-pounders
YouTube Channel: www.youtube.com/SkunkedAgain
Re: Lowrance "Fish Reveal" Software Update [Re: Pitch] #12675795
03/16/18 04:25 PM
03/16/18 04:25 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,120
ft.worth
B.Hollingshead Offline
Extreme Angler
B.Hollingshead  Offline
Extreme Angler

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,120
ft.worth
Download the upgrade onto SD card I recommend 32G then install SD into graph turn on and will automatically download upgrade


Branden Hollingshead

32-DD's and counting
Re: Lowrance "Fish Reveal" Software Update [Re: Pitch] #12675830
03/16/18 04:48 PM
03/16/18 04:48 PM
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,073
i-Fish Offline
Extreme Angler
i-Fish  Offline
Extreme Angler

Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,073
Roger that. Will any SD card work? Iíve got one with plenty of memory in my GoPro I could take out for now...?


If you can't find em wind em.
Re: Lowrance "Fish Reveal" Software Update [Re: Pitch] #12675860
03/16/18 05:11 PM
03/16/18 05:11 PM
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 515
Oak Point, TX
LTC Realty Offline
Pro Angler
LTC Realty  Offline
Pro Angler

Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 515
Oak Point, TX
Can you not just connect the unit to WIFI and download it direct?


Gensis 27:3 "Go now, take your weapons, your quiver, and your bow, go out into the field and hunt game for me."

Look-To-Christ Real Estate.
Let me know if I can help you with any of your real estate needs!

Bryley Doucet
Ph: 469-261-1076
Email: Bryley@Rogershealy.com
Re: Lowrance "Fish Reveal" Software Update [Re: Pitch] #12675989
03/16/18 06:29 PM
03/16/18 06:29 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 952
Frisco, Tx / Atlanta, Tx
J
jfdawson Offline
Pro Angler
jfdawson  Offline
Pro Angler
J

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 952
Frisco, Tx / Atlanta, Tx
the max size SD card is 32gb. I would recommend backing up your waypoints, trails, etc. before doing the update. When I went from 4.5 to the 6.0 update, i lost everything and ended up having to do a HARD RESET to get the units ( gen3 9 & 12 ) to perform correctly. I think the jump from 4.5 to 6 or even the new Fish Reveal is a major update for Lowrance. Because it's a "major" update, I wouldn't do it over wireless. I consider myself very Lowrance savy when it comes to these units.. and IMO, I would highly suggest doing this update from a SSD card.

Re: Lowrance "Fish Reveal" Software Update [Re: Pitch] #12676961
03/17/18 01:19 PM
03/17/18 01:19 PM
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,073
i-Fish Offline
Extreme Angler
i-Fish  Offline
Extreme Angler

Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,073
I updated my units and now my console graph isnít showing a temp reading...itís just dashes....??? Help!


If you can't find em wind em.
Re: Lowrance "Fish Reveal" Software Update [Re: i-Fish] #12677271
03/17/18 07:25 PM
03/17/18 07:25 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 427
Grapevine
C
Chelsea FC Offline
Angler
Chelsea FC  Offline
Angler
C

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 427
Grapevine
Originally Posted By: i-Fish
I updated my units and now my console graph isnít showing a temp reading...itís just dashes....??? Help!


ifish , you just need to go back in and update the "data source" for your device

edit data overlay - touch the temperature box - change - data sources - select "this unit"

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2