texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
CBSUGG, Mickey K, fuwfriend, Fishmatic, augiemo32
109510 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,323
hopalong 79,059
Pilothawk 77,784
John175ģ 70,231
JDavis7873ģ 67,393
Derek 🐝 61,832
Tritonman 58,485
Mark Perry 55,191
LoneStarSonģ 54,907
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics739,947
Posts12,289,525
Members109,510
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
I need help with a point 1 antenna question #12659944
03/06/18 01:34 AM
03/06/18 01:34 AM
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 311
laird hill, texas
C
captain-kilroy Offline OP
Angler
captain-kilroy  Offline OP
Angler
C

Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 311
laird hill, texas
I had the point one installed when I had my new boat serviced. The chart on the console unit is perfect, the chart on the bow is all over the place when you are trying to stay on a waypoint. I did the calibration from the console but on the bow the point 1 is not in the network list. Does that mean that they hooked it directly to the console unit and not the network. yes I have installed the nema for the engine data. any help would be greatly appreciated.

Re: I need help with a point 1 antenna question [Re: captain-kilroy] #12659962
03/06/18 01:42 AM
03/06/18 01:42 AM
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 4,676
Longview, Tx
Txmedic033 Online content
TFF Team Angler
Txmedic033  Online Content
TFF Team Angler

Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 4,676
Longview, Tx
The front graph will also have to be connected to the NEMA 2000 network for it to show the Point 1.

Re: I need help with a point 1 antenna question [Re: captain-kilroy] #12659963
03/06/18 01:42 AM
03/06/18 01:42 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,393
Boerne, Texas
G
grout-scout Online content
TFF Celebrity
grout-scout  Online Content
TFF Celebrity
G

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,393
Boerne, Texas
There has to be an entire nmea network (wonít be hooked directly to the console graph), but itís possible that your bow graph is not hooked to the nmea network. Should be able to find it in the devices list if itís hooked up.

Re: I need help with a point 1 antenna question [Re: captain-kilroy] #12659970
03/06/18 01:45 AM
03/06/18 01:45 AM
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 311
laird hill, texas
C
captain-kilroy Offline OP
Angler
captain-kilroy  Offline OP
Angler
C

Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 311
laird hill, texas
the units are networked together. mark a waypoint on one and its at the other. That's why I think they hooked the point 1 directly to the console unit.

Re: I need help with a point 1 antenna question [Re: captain-kilroy] #12659973
03/06/18 01:46 AM
03/06/18 01:46 AM
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 311
laird hill, texas
C
captain-kilroy Offline OP
Angler
captain-kilroy  Offline OP
Angler
C

Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 311
laird hill, texas
its a 2017 zx 250

Re: I need help with a point 1 antenna question [Re: captain-kilroy] #12659978
03/06/18 01:49 AM
03/06/18 01:49 AM
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 4,676
Longview, Tx
Txmedic033 Online content
TFF Team Angler
Txmedic033  Online Content
TFF Team Angler

Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 4,676
Longview, Tx
If they are connected by an ethernet cable they will share waypoints. They need to both be on the NMEA 2000 network. Look at the back of your graphs and make sure they both have a small round black plug screwed into the back. I can almost guarantee that the front graph does not. You can fix this easily yourself with a T connector and enough network cable to reach the front graph. Youtube is your friend.

Re: I need help with a point 1 antenna question [Re: captain-kilroy] #12659995
03/06/18 02:01 AM
03/06/18 02:01 AM
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 311
laird hill, texas
C
captain-kilroy Offline OP
Angler
captain-kilroy  Offline OP
Angler
C

Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 311
laird hill, texas
apparently that's where my problem is. Thanks for the help I will have to get the parts and tie it in. You would think the dealer would have said that when I had it installed.

Re: I need help with a point 1 antenna question [Re: captain-kilroy] #12660662
03/06/18 04:17 PM
03/06/18 04:17 PM
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 290
P
PowPowOl'Son Offline
Angler
PowPowOl'Son  Offline
Angler
P

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 290
One would think they would make a slight change and allow the Point 1 to work through the ethernet cable. I canít tell you how many people I know that have a NMEA only for Point 1.

Re: I need help with a point 1 antenna question [Re: captain-kilroy] #12660681
03/06/18 04:27 PM
03/06/18 04:27 PM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,523
North Richland Hills, TX
Fishinfellow Online content
TFF Team Angler
Fishinfellow  Online Content
TFF Team Angler

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,523
North Richland Hills, TX
Did you have any trouble Calibrating yours? I've tried 4-5 times and couldn't get the speed or angle right so I've just been running on internal GPS even though I have a point-1 mounted... helpsign


Thats my money fish
[Linked Image]
Kris Winhold
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2