texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
JWRogers, nate161, William82, BWarren, Stringbean80
109493 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,311
hopalong 79,043
Pilothawk 77,763
John175® 70,192
JDavis7873® 67,393
Derek 🐝 61,832
Tritonman 58,483
Mark Perry 55,159
LoneStarSon® 54,905
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics739,758
Posts12,286,703
Members109,493
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Simrad Go5 #12646444
02/25/18 10:51 PM
02/25/18 10:51 PM
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 354
N. Texas
S
SteveR Offline OP
Angler
SteveR  Offline OP
Angler
S

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 354
N. Texas
Recently purchased a new toon with simrad unit installed in dash

Considering adding additional lowrance 7” or 9” unit . Not sure what type transducer is on the new unit yet. Is it possible to potentially use the same ducer for both units


Gig em Ags, Class of '84
Kaufman High School boat captain
Re: Simrad Go5 [Re: SteveR] #12646625
02/26/18 12:23 AM
02/26/18 12:23 AM
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 68
W
wallyandre Online content
Outdoorsman
wallyandre  Online Content
Outdoorsman
W

Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 68
Yes but not by ethernet. Unplug and plug to the other unit

Re: Simrad Go5 [Re: SteveR] #12647416
02/26/18 03:29 PM
02/26/18 03:29 PM
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 261
LakeForkBoatAccessories Offline
Angler
LakeForkBoatAccessories  Offline
Angler

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 261
The Simrad go5 is probably using a Lowrance skimmer transducer. The additional Lowrance graph could use aTotalscan transducer. You could then have one graph for mapping and high speed depth, and the other for structure scan. Good luck.


Light’m Up

Steve Smith
661 -706 -1569
Lake Fork Boat Accessories
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2