texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
CrappieTuna, 93longhorn, RCain001, AquaFinatic, Serang
109290 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,123
hopalong 78,912
Pilothawk 77,545
John175® 69,858
JDavis7873® 67,393
Derek 🐝 61,690
Tritonman 58,399
LoneStarSon® 54,817
Mark Perry 54,809
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics777,348
Posts13,003,042
Members109,290
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
HDS9 Gen2 Touch Unit Showing Invalid in Network Settings #12593237
01/24/18 01:27 PM
01/24/18 01:27 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,505
Katy, TX
B
basspro99 Offline OP
Extreme Angler
basspro99  Offline OP
Extreme Angler
B

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,505
Katy, TX
My buddy has been having sonar and structure scan problems with his HDS9 Gen2 Touch unit that is mounted in the console dash. He has a HDS7 Gen2 Touch up front that is working correctly. The two are connected via an Ethernet cable to share waypoints only and the navionics card.

These are the settings that i have messed with so far to know avail.

1. Network sonar setting is turned off so he can use the transducer in the back of the boat for the console mounted HDS9. I set the transducer type as PDRT-WBL which is what is connected to that unit.

2. when i go to the network settings the water temp is showing as HDS-9T this unit and is working fine.

3. when i go to the sonar settings it is still showing HDS-9T this unit INVALID for both the sonar and structure scan.

4. I have them both set local instead of global.

5. Will it make a difference if the boat is out of the water when changing all these settings?

6. He said he did a software update a while back but i am not sure what version is on the unit right now.


Not sure what to do as a next step to figure this out. Any help would be much appreciated.



TIGHT LINES!!!!
Re: HDS9 Gen2 Touch Unit Showing Invalid in Network Settings [Re: basspro99] #12593301
01/24/18 02:14 PM
01/24/18 02:14 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,334
Boerne, Texas
G
grout-scout Online content
TFF Celebrity
grout-scout  Online Content
TFF Celebrity
G

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,334
Boerne, Texas
So what's the problem (I get it’s showing not valid, but what is the graph not showing you), not showing structure scan on the other graph?

Are wypts sharing? Maps sharing?

Last edited by grout-scout; 01/24/18 02:16 PM.
Re: HDS9 Gen2 Touch Unit Showing Invalid in Network Settings [Re: basspro99] #12593341
01/24/18 02:36 PM
01/24/18 02:36 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,505
Katy, TX
B
basspro99 Offline OP
Extreme Angler
basspro99  Offline OP
Extreme Angler
B

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,505
Katy, TX
The console unit was showing the bottom depth but the picture was very grainy looking. If a shad ball went across the screen it was a lot of little dots so to speak and not a lot of definition. I increased the sensitivity and that didn't do anything. My buddy told me that he changed some setting so i was trying to get it back to where it should be. I haven't had it out on the water since i changed the settings to the right transducer as of yet.

The structure scan and down scan haven't been working for a while from what he said.

The sonar on the graph up front works perfectly fine on 2d. I haven't tried the down scan though but I don't think it will work since the network sonar is not turned on. I could be mistaken on that though.

The mapping is working on both units. waypoints are being shared via the Ethernet cable between the two.



TIGHT LINES!!!!
Re: HDS9 Gen2 Touch Unit Showing Invalid in Network Settings [Re: basspro99] #12593366
01/24/18 02:48 PM
01/24/18 02:48 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,334
Boerne, Texas
G
grout-scout Online content
TFF Celebrity
grout-scout  Online Content
TFF Celebrity
G

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,334
Boerne, Texas
Ok, downscan/side imaging is also shared through the Ethernet also. Rules out a bad Ethernet cable & ports.

The wrong transducer selected in the setup menu can def have an impact on sonar performance. Also select “shallow water” in the advanced menu.

You might try it again, no telling what he might have changed.

Is the pdrt fairly old or new? Could be going out.

Re: HDS9 Gen2 Touch Unit Showing Invalid in Network Settings [Re: basspro99] #12593399
01/24/18 03:03 PM
01/24/18 03:03 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,505
Katy, TX
B
basspro99 Offline OP
Extreme Angler
basspro99  Offline OP
Extreme Angler
B

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,505
Katy, TX
I am guessing the PDRT transducer is what came with the boat which is a 2012. I dont think he has changed it out since he got it.
I did notice another transducer cable that is not hooked up under the dash with a different number. that really got me to thinking. I think that number on that cable was hsrt-wbl or something like that. I cannot remember off hand. He told me he hasn't touched any of the connections since he bought it so i am assuming the PDRT cable is the one that should be plugged in.



TIGHT LINES!!!!
Re: HDS9 Gen2 Touch Unit Showing Invalid in Network Settings [Re: basspro99] #12594102
01/24/18 11:47 PM
01/24/18 11:47 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,334
Boerne, Texas
G
grout-scout Online content
TFF Celebrity
grout-scout  Online Content
TFF Celebrity
G

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,334
Boerne, Texas
If the part that goes into the back of the graph has 2 black wires then it’s the pdrt, the rt part means remote temperature wire and it would be screwed into the hull someplace on the back of the boat.



Don’t confuse it with the power cable because it has 2 wires too

Last edited by grout-scout; 01/24/18 11:50 PM.
Re: HDS9 Gen2 Touch Unit Showing Invalid in Network Settings [Re: grout-scout] #12594671
01/25/18 11:15 AM
01/25/18 11:15 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,505
Katy, TX
B
basspro99 Offline OP
Extreme Angler
basspro99  Offline OP
Extreme Angler
B

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,505
Katy, TX
It did. The temp reading is working and i found the temp probe in the back.



TIGHT LINES!!!!
Re: HDS9 Gen2 Touch Unit Showing Invalid in Network Settings [Re: basspro99] #12594760
01/25/18 01:32 PM
01/25/18 01:32 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,334
Boerne, Texas
G
grout-scout Online content
TFF Celebrity
grout-scout  Online Content
TFF Celebrity
G

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,334
Boerne, Texas
Sounds like the puck has either come loose or is worn out.

A way to check for looseness is to pour a little water into the bilge, enough so that the transducer has a little touching it. If it now works, it has an air bubble under it.

I’d go try it out again though since he might have messed up the settings accidentally. You can always restore defaults and put it back on auto.

Re: HDS9 Gen2 Touch Unit Showing Invalid in Network Settings [Re: basspro99] #12594936
01/25/18 03:22 PM
01/25/18 03:22 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,505
Katy, TX
B
basspro99 Offline OP
Extreme Angler
basspro99  Offline OP
Extreme Angler
B

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,505
Katy, TX
Could be. Does the boat have to be in the water for the thru hull xdcr to show anything. Same thing for the Structure Scan xdcr. Hopefully will get it out this weekend on the water. I would think now that the right xdcr is set on the main unit it should work right again. I dont think both the 2d and SS xdcr went bad at the same time but you never know.



TIGHT LINES!!!!
Re: HDS9 Gen2 Touch Unit Showing Invalid in Network Settings [Re: basspro99] #12595148
01/25/18 05:37 PM
01/25/18 05:37 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,334
Boerne, Texas
G
grout-scout Online content
TFF Celebrity
grout-scout  Online Content
TFF Celebrity
G

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,334
Boerne, Texas
Yes sir, you have to be in the water for anything to show. All you’ll get is a black screen on the si page and the 2d sonar will sometimes show a depth; but nothing usually. The sonar pings have to have water to travel through, that’s why a test is to put a little water in the bilge. If the puck has popped loose and has air between it and the hull it won’t read properly, even while the boat is sitting in the water.


So best thing to do is:

1. Test it as is. If it doesn’t work try #2.

2. Restore defaults. Still not working try #3.

3. Pour a few gallons of water into the bilge. If it now works, it’s popped loose. Still doesn’t work, bad transducer.

Re: HDS9 Gen2 Touch Unit Showing Invalid in Network Settings [Re: basspro99] #12597633
01/27/18 02:56 PM
01/27/18 02:56 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,505
Katy, TX
B
basspro99 Offline OP
Extreme Angler
basspro99  Offline OP
Extreme Angler
B

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,505
Katy, TX
Sounds good. I’ll let you know when I get back on the water with it. Thanks for all the help.



TIGHT LINES!!!!
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2