texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
James D Michel, lothar, Got2fishEd, CrazyCajun58, RoyG
109297 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,128
hopalong 78,912
Pilothawk 77,551
John175® 69,862
JDavis7873® 67,393
Derek 🐝 61,692
Tritonman 58,401
Mark Perry 54,840
LoneStarSon® 54,819
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics777,428
Posts13,004,093
Members109,297
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
I have a problem Lowrance #12574301
01/11/18 10:06 PM
01/11/18 10:06 PM
Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
T
Texas Sam Offline OP
Green Horn
Texas Sam  Offline OP
Green Horn
T

Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
I have a problem Lowrance: I have two Lowrance Gen2 touch systems a 12 inch at the console (it has it own LSS-2 unit mounted on the Jackplate) and 7 inch at the bow, they are connected to each other. I once had a Totally worthless Spot Light attached to the trolling motor, I have replaced it with an LSS-2 on the trolling motor. I have updated my software and both units. What is happening is the 12 inch Console only allows down image and Spotlight (no right/left scans) I called Lowrance and the person told to to make sure to remove spot light form the device menu and make sure I do not select the spot light transducer (did everything they stated) and then reset the unit. I did this and it work just like it is supposed for about 3 hrs, then it would not allow me do side scan images. I can reset the unit and sometimes this fixes the issue. This only happens on the console unit. If I connect my console unit to the bow transducer, then I can get side scan. When I switch back to “this unit” at the console I only get DI and Spotlight. Any help would be appreciated.

Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam] #12574431
01/11/18 11:25 PM
01/11/18 11:25 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,337
Boerne, Texas
G
grout-scout Online content
TFF Celebrity
grout-scout  Online Content
TFF Celebrity
G

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,337
Boerne, Texas
Where do you live? Might be easier for someone to look at your settings vs trying to explain what needs to be set how.

Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam] #12574478
01/11/18 11:54 PM
01/11/18 11:54 PM
Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
T
Texas Sam Offline OP
Green Horn
Texas Sam  Offline OP
Green Horn
T

Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
I Live in Coppell, TX (near DFW)

From my understanding there is very limited places where you can select the transducer type per the Lawrance Tech I spoke to. BUT I am asking for help so I am grateful for the suggestion.

thanks

Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam] #12574502
01/12/18 12:16 AM
01/12/18 12:16 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 952
Frisco, Tx / Atlanta, Tx
J
jfdawson Offline
Pro Angler
jfdawson  Offline
Pro Angler
J

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 952
Frisco, Tx / Atlanta, Tx
Go to Settings.. Then click Sonar, then click installation.. under transducer type, what does it say?

Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam] #12574672
01/12/18 02:04 AM
01/12/18 02:04 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,337
Boerne, Texas
G
grout-scout Online content
TFF Celebrity
grout-scout  Online Content
TFF Celebrity
G

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,337
Boerne, Texas
JFdawson, do you remember if there is a “spotlight scan” turn on/off option in the advanced (or setup) menu? I know the structure scan has that option, I just can’t remember on the spotlight.

I’ll try to remember to look tomorrow night, has to be a way to keep it off.

Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam] #12574869
01/12/18 04:21 AM
01/12/18 04:21 AM
Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
T
Texas Sam Offline OP
Green Horn
Texas Sam  Offline OP
Green Horn
T

Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
What I was told by the Lawrence tech was to:

Pages>setting>system>advance>features>spotlight should be off

that is what it is currently setting "OFF" and it will only allow two option in SS mode down and spotlight.

If I play with it, sometimes it will allow me to get side scan, but without doing except chasing for DI to SI, in an hour or two, it will then revert back to DI and Spotlight.

When I revert to factory setting, that will help for a while but it will start doing it again.

Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam] #12574870
01/12/18 04:21 AM
01/12/18 04:21 AM
Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
T
Texas Sam Offline OP
Green Horn
Texas Sam  Offline OP
Green Horn
T

Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
What I was told by the Lawrence tech was to:

Pages>setting>system>advance>features>spotlight should be off

that is what it is currently setting "OFF" and it will only allow two option in SS mode down and spotlight.

If I play with it, sometimes it will allow me to get side scan, but without doing except chasing for DI to SI, in an hour or two, it will then revert back to DI and Spotlight.

When I revert to factory setting, that will help for a while but it will start doing it again.

Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam] #12575103
01/12/18 02:06 PM
01/12/18 02:06 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,337
Boerne, Texas
G
grout-scout Online content
TFF Celebrity
grout-scout  Online Content
TFF Celebrity
G

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,337
Boerne, Texas
Sam, have you updated your graphs to a different update? Maybe your current update is screwed up???

Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam] #12575788
01/12/18 09:00 PM
01/12/18 09:00 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 508
Ft Wth
M
MAK747 Online content
Pro Angler
MAK747  Online Content
Pro Angler
M

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 508
Ft Wth
Make sure to turn off the Spotlight feature on both units. I would then try resetting the console unit. Make sure to backup you WRT and setting prior to performing the hard reset as it will wipe everything out.

Soft Reset HDS units
(does not delete user data)
--turn unit OFF
--press and hold the PAGES button
--press and release the POWER button
--release all buttons when the HDS logo appears.


Hard Reset HDS units
(deletes stored user data such as settings, waypoints, routes and trails) Back up your files to a SD card first!

--turn unit OFF
--press and hold both the ZIN and ZOUT buttons
--press and release the POWER button
--release all buttons when the HDS logo appears.

Last edited by MAK747; 01/12/18 09:20 PM.
Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam] #12575842
01/12/18 09:55 PM
01/12/18 09:55 PM
Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
T
Texas Sam Offline OP
Green Horn
Texas Sam  Offline OP
Green Horn
T

Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
to all those who are trying to help, Thanks. I will try and answer some of the questions posed too me:

jfdawson: Go to Settings.. Then click Sonar, then click installation.. under transducer type, what does it say?

PDT-WBL/PDT-WSU


Pages>setting>system>advance>features>spotlight should be off


Wanted to make I sure was on local

Setting>Network>Data Sources>Sonar>StructureDepth> "this device"

went and checked SS to see what views I had, I had DI and NOW SS. The problem is intermittent and it looks like it may be working NOW. BUT it will switch back to Spotlight I have no doubt.

One thing i did notice was the following screen as I was rechecking settings



However, DI and SS appeared to be work (out of water)



Tomorrow, I will reload a version of the software system and follow what MAK747 suggest and maybe get the boat on the water

Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam] #12575914
01/12/18 11:02 PM
01/12/18 11:02 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 952
Frisco, Tx / Atlanta, Tx
J
jfdawson Offline
Pro Angler
jfdawson  Offline
Pro Angler
J

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 952
Frisco, Tx / Atlanta, Tx
Have you done a HArd reset? If not, I would back everything up: trails, waypoints,etc.. And do a hard reset. Because you describe "intermittent" issue, I tend to think you have a Memory issue and hard reset should help you.

Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam] #12575989
01/13/18 12:17 AM
01/13/18 12:17 AM
Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
T
Texas Sam Offline OP
Green Horn
Texas Sam  Offline OP
Green Horn
T

Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
jf, I have tried this in the past and it did not help. I will reload the latest software, after I do a hard reset. One idea I had was to take the setting off of the bow unit and load those setting into the 12.

just frustrating

Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam] #12577096
01/13/18 10:29 PM
01/13/18 10:29 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,337
Boerne, Texas
G
grout-scout Online content
TFF Celebrity
grout-scout  Online Content
TFF Celebrity
G

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,337
Boerne, Texas
Let us know if you get it to work properly, I can’t say that I’ve read many issues like this.

Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam] #12577370
01/14/18 02:03 AM
01/14/18 02:03 AM
Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
T
Texas Sam Offline OP
Green Horn
Texas Sam  Offline OP
Green Horn
T

Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
To all those who are helping me, I tried everything and suggested and put the boat on the water. Everything was working like it was supposed to. After about two hours, it started to do what it normally does, limiting me only to DI and Spotlight. At that point, I switched transducer from Console (this Unit) to the HD7 at the bow with its' own LSS2 transducer. It started to work correctly, switched back to the console and it own transducer and it work like it should be.

Just wondering if there is an issue with my Console transducer? (can it get confused?)

Anyway, this is what happened today.

No solution yet

Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam] #12577820
01/14/18 02:50 PM
01/14/18 02:50 PM
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 261
LakeForkBoatAccessories Offline
Angler
LakeForkBoatAccessories  Offline
Angler

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 261
Did you set the bow unit the same as the console unit?


Light’m Up

Steve Smith
661 -706 -1569
Lake Fork Boat Accessories
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2