texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Tstaff1225, PALMERFISHING, J Woot49, DustyZ71, Stankygato
109477 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,295
hopalong 79,038
Pilothawk 77,746
John175® 70,155
JDavis7873® 67,393
Derek 🐝 61,811
Tritonman 58,477
Mark Perry 55,149
LoneStarSon® 54,905
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics746,105
Posts12,416,360
Members109,477
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ #12545897
12/21/17 04:24 AM
12/21/17 04:24 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 136
Robinson Tx
Paul Sonnier Online content OP
Outdoorsman
Paul Sonnier  Online Content OP
Outdoorsman

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 136
Robinson Tx
Maybe a long shot,, but I have a LONG question...

I have a HDS 8 gen 1 for the in dash console, GPS doesn't work, and I was looking into the Point 1 antenna. ( Have not bought it yet ). At the Classic in Houston this year, I had big plans, and bought a Gen 3 HDS 7 with structure scan for the console, and a Gen 2 HDS 9 for the bow, both still in the box!

Short question, is will all this work together?

Can I install the Point 1, and use it for the HDS 8 Gen 1 in the console, for back up/mapping/ old school sonar, (transducer in the hull) , and have it connected via NEMA to the HDS 7 Gen 3 at the console on a ram, and to the HDS 9 gen 2 on the bow for better GPS? Or should I leave the 7 and 9 alone and use the built in gps?

I have the ethernet cable to connect the 7 and 9, but will the 8 connect to the others via nema, ( not sure if the 8 has ethernet, I think, but don't remember ) or am I way off?

Ideally, I want the point 1 to work on all three if possible, if it's better, and to be able to share whatever available to all 3 units.

Was thinking of mainly using the 8 in the dash for GPS, but still have the depth finder if needed, ( the 8 transducer in the hull), and using the gen 3 7 for Side /down imaging while trolling, ( structure scan transducer on back of boat, and other transducer int he hull as well ), it has a smaller screen but I would be closer, and the gen 2 9 up front, with the transducer on the TM, (bigger screen, easier to see from a distance? ) for the regular 2d down image while on the trolling motor?

Is any of this possible,, these new units have me so confused with all the gen's and what they do!

I am coming from two LCX-15's, one on the bow, and one on the console and not linked together for the last 12 years! last year, the console X-15 quit, and I got the hds Gen 1, but the gps is out..
Any thoughts or suggestions? I need some help before I start doing what I think I can do over the holidays!!!!! smile

Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier] #12546021
12/21/17 01:03 PM
12/21/17 01:03 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,105
D
Dayne Online content
TFF Team Angler
Dayne  Online Content
TFF Team Angler
D

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,105
All 3 units will hook together via Ethernet and nmea. They can share lots of stuff including the Pt. 1.

Last edited by Dayne; 12/21/17 01:04 PM.
Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier] #12546051
12/21/17 01:29 PM
12/21/17 01:29 PM
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,664
Euless
M
Muzzlebrake Offline
Extreme Angler
Muzzlebrake  Offline
Extreme Angler
M

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,664
Euless
Yep. I run a gen 1 and a gen 3 hooked together and they share everything even the sonic hub.


From Genesis: "And God promised men that good and obedient wives would be found in all corners of the earth."

Then He made the earth round...and He laughed and laughed and laughed!

Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier] #12546098
12/21/17 02:03 PM
12/21/17 02:03 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 136
Robinson Tx
Paul Sonnier Online content OP
Outdoorsman
Paul Sonnier  Online Content OP
Outdoorsman

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 136
Robinson Tx
Thanks for the reply's! I appreciate it.

Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier] #12546102
12/21/17 02:04 PM
12/21/17 02:04 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,388
Boerne, Texas
G
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity
grout-scout  Offline
TFF Celebrity
G

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,388
Boerne, Texas
The point 1 is awesome, just make sure you scout of the location first with a magnet.

Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: grout-scout] #12546188
12/21/17 03:09 PM
12/21/17 03:09 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 136
Robinson Tx
Paul Sonnier Online content OP
Outdoorsman
Paul Sonnier  Online Content OP
Outdoorsman

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 136
Robinson Tx
Does it need anything different than the older receivers? I was going to mount the point 1 antenna in the same place where the old lgc-12w, on the top cap on the stern, about a foot over from the transducer. This is where the old one was.
This OK?

Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier] #12546356
12/21/17 05:15 PM
12/21/17 05:15 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 4,193
Charlottesville, Va
W
Wayne P. Online content
TFF Team Angler
Wayne P.  Online Content
TFF Team Angler
W

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 4,193
Charlottesville, Va
Originally Posted By: Paul Sonnier
Does it need anything different than the older receivers? I was going to mount the point 1 antenna in the same place where the old lgc-12w, on the top cap on the stern, about a foot over from the transducer. This is where the old one was.
This OK?


The Point1 has a magnetic compass. It is affected by high current flow, other magnets, and ferrous metals.

You should test for the best location on the water with the outboard operating to see if the compass will be affected before you do the final installation.


Humminbird Helix 12 CHIRP SI, 1198c SI, 1198c SI, ONIX 10 SI NT, Helix 7 CHIRP SI GPS G2, SOLIX 12 SI, 360, RC-1
Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier] #12546771
12/21/17 11:04 PM
12/21/17 11:04 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,279
Plano, TX
U
UJC Offline
Extreme Angler
UJC  Offline
Extreme Angler
U

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,279
Plano, TX
All of the above and...

The P1 will provide more accurate GPS reading.
The HDS8 G1 GPS is internal as are the other units; with it connected to the P1, GPS positioning will be updated from 1 times per sec to 5. An immediate increase in map orientation and zooming will occur. If I recall correctly, calibrating this unit to NEMA/P1 will be different than G2 and G3.
The G2 unit will increase too; to 10 per sec from 5 and provide the same accuracy as stated.
The G3 unit will not increase; the internal GPS updates 10 per sec, same as the P1, but the P1 will be more accurate.

Again, be sure to read the calibration instructions. It may appear daunting at first, but you'll like it once completed. Good luck.


LIVE PURPLE LOVE GOLD
Geaux Tigers!
Jimmy
Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier] #12546788
12/21/17 11:26 PM
12/21/17 11:26 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 508
Ft Wth
M
MAK747 Offline
Pro Angler
MAK747  Offline
Pro Angler
M

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 508
Ft Wth
As far as calibrating the Point-1 goes, just perform the calibration from the Gen-2 or Gen-3 HDS unit. The calibration only needs to be done once and it can be initiated from either of those two units.

Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier] #12546927
12/22/17 01:20 AM
12/22/17 01:20 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 136
Robinson Tx
Paul Sonnier Online content OP
Outdoorsman
Paul Sonnier  Online Content OP
Outdoorsman

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 136
Robinson Tx
Thanks for the reply fellas, I truly appreciate it.
I am sure it will be worth it in the end!

Last edited by Paul Sonnier; 12/22/17 01:20 AM.
Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier] #12547147
12/22/17 03:37 AM
12/22/17 03:37 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,388
Boerne, Texas
G
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity
grout-scout  Offline
TFF Celebrity
G

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,388
Boerne, Texas
I never had to calibrate my point1, not sure if I got lucky or what; but it was perfect when I fired it up.

Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier] #12547481
12/22/17 02:19 PM
12/22/17 02:19 PM
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 39
B
Bandit 53 Offline
Outdoorsman
Bandit 53  Offline
Outdoorsman
B

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 39
1 more piece of advice, the HDS G2 and G3 will share a map card via ethernet, but it will not be shared with a G1.

Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier] #12547579
12/22/17 03:14 PM
12/22/17 03:14 PM
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 559
NE Texas/SW Arkansas
J
Jones Trolling Motor Offline
Pro Angler
Jones Trolling Motor  Offline
Pro Angler
J

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 559
NE Texas/SW Arkansas
The units you have only have one ethernet port each. This means you can't daisy chain all three units with ethernet, but if you have the LSS box with the gen 1, there is a solution. The gen3 does not need the lss box that your gen 1 is using if you have structure on the gen 1 The lss box has 3 ethernet ports. You can take each unit to the Lss box, the select the transducer you want to use with the units. Also the NMEA2000 will allow you to use any device connected through NMEA on any of the units, you just have to select what you want on each unit.
John


[Linked Image]
www.jonestrollingmotor.com
texarkana, Ark/Tx
Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Jones Trolling Motor] #12547661
12/22/17 04:00 PM
12/22/17 04:00 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 508
Ft Wth
M
MAK747 Offline
Pro Angler
MAK747  Offline
Pro Angler
M

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 508
Ft Wth
Originally Posted By: Jones Trolling Motor
The units you have only have one ethernet port each. This means you can't daisy chain all three units with ethernet, but if you have the LSS box with the gen 1, there is a solution. The gen3 does not need the lss box that your gen 1 is using if you have structure on the gen 1 The lss box has 3 ethernet ports. You can take each unit to the Lss box, the select the transducer you want to use with the units. Also the NMEA2000 will allow you to use any device connected through NMEA on any of the units, you just have to select what you want on each unit.
John


The HDS-9 has two Ethernet ports so all 3 units can be daisy chained together without the use of an external box.

Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: MAK747] #12547997
12/22/17 08:01 PM
12/22/17 08:01 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,388
Boerne, Texas
G
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity
grout-scout  Offline
TFF Celebrity
G

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,388
Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: MAK747
Originally Posted By: Jones Trolling Motor
The units you have only have one ethernet port each. This means you can't daisy chain all three units with ethernet, but if you have the LSS box with the gen 1, there is a solution. The gen3 does not need the lss box that your gen 1 is using if you have structure on the gen 1 The lss box has 3 ethernet ports. You can take each unit to the Lss box, the select the transducer you want to use with the units. Also the NMEA2000 will allow you to use any device connected through NMEA on any of the units, you just have to select what you want on each unit.
John


The HDS-9 has two Ethernet ports so all 3 units can be daisy chained together without the use of an external box.



Yes, this man is correct 2 ports on a 9.

Page 1 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2