texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
NTX-FISHon, scott100, Monty97, MiggyFishing, PierceBull12
109277 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,112
hopalong 78,911
Pilothawk 77,534
John175® 69,838
JDavis7873® 67,393
Derek 🐝 61,678
Tritonman 58,395
LoneStarSon® 54,816
Mark Perry 54,792
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics777,181
Posts13,000,925
Members109,277
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Help needed with navionics on linked Lowrance units #12541750
12/18/17 03:07 AM
12/18/17 03:07 AM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 926
Between Rayburn and Toledo
H
Hunter's Dad Offline OP
Pro Angler
Hunter's Dad  Offline OP
Pro Angler
H

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 926
Between Rayburn and Toledo
I have three HDS 12s that are linked. The unit with the navionics card installed works fine. The other two show the contour lines but no depth numbers or other features like creek channels or depth shading. Is there any setting to change this or does each unit have to have a card?


Re: Help needed with navionics on linked Lowrance units [Re: Hunter's Dad] #12542067
12/18/17 01:54 PM
12/18/17 01:54 PM
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 66
W
wallyandre Online content
Outdoorsman
wallyandre  Online Content
Outdoorsman
W

Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 66
1st be sure to choose Navionics on the 2 other units and if it's the case just go under map options-view-settings and be sure you got the same settings under view and settings

Re: Help needed with navionics on linked Lowrance units [Re: Hunter's Dad] #12542503
12/18/17 08:24 PM
12/18/17 08:24 PM
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,072
Tx
Corey Stanley Online content
Extreme Angler
Corey Stanley  Online Content
Extreme Angler

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,072
Tx
Each unit does not have to have their own card if they are linked and it is a newer Navionics card. It sounds to me as it is just a setting that might not be turned on. Let me see if I can get a video or screen shot of what settings to fix, but to m knowledge they both just need to be set to Navionics in the settings and it will share. Be sure that you turn on the fishNChip layer as well when if using a Platinum, Nav+ regions or Nav+ card.

Last edited by Corey Stanley; 12/18/17 08:35 PM.
Re: Help needed with navionics on linked Lowrance units [Re: Hunter's Dad] #12542508
12/18/17 08:35 PM
12/18/17 08:35 PM
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 66
W
wallyandre Online content
Outdoorsman
wallyandre  Online Content
Outdoorsman
W

Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 66
Sometimes the unit down't recognize the Navionics in the "master" unit so this is why I suggest to choose Navionics under chart menu and then check all the settings; it'sd easy to do by looking on the "master" under view & options and get the other 2 on the same settings
I assume that they are lnk by ethernet not by NMEA2000?

Last edited by wallyandre; 12/18/17 08:36 PM.
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2