texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Stringbean80, texagfisherman17, Jordan18, DFWTrapaholic, Jhicksmedic
109489 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,305
hopalong 79,040
Pilothawk 77,759
John175® 70,186
JDavis7873® 67,393
Derek 🐝 61,827
Tritonman 58,482
Mark Perry 55,158
LoneStarSon® 54,905
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics739,708
Posts12,285,945
Members109,489
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Coordinates...? #12537643
12/14/17 12:58 AM
12/14/17 12:58 AM
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,077
i-Fish Offline OP
Extreme Angler
i-Fish  Offline OP
Extreme Angler

Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,077
Having difficulty translating google earth pro coordinates, entering them in my Lowrance HDS Gen 3, and matching the spot. Google has more coordinate numbers than the Lowrance unit allows so while I’m “in the vicinity” with marking waypoints it’s still off by, say a couple hundred yards which defeats the purpose. Anybody have some pointers?


If you can't find em wind em.
Re: Coordinates...? [Re: i-Fish] #12537659
12/14/17 01:11 AM
12/14/17 01:11 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 17,563
Dallas, TX
C
collincountytx Online content
TFF Guru
collincountytx  Online Content
TFF Guru
C

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 17,563
Dallas, TX


[Linked Image]
The Longhorns are back
Re: Coordinates...? [Re: i-Fish] #12537683
12/14/17 01:32 AM
12/14/17 01:32 AM
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 886
Lake Conroe
S
Stickchunker Offline
Pro Angler
Stickchunker  Offline
Pro Angler
S

Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 886
Lake Conroe
You have to convert it to decimals.

30*26'40.53"N

40.53/60 = .675

30*26.675

Hope this helps.


Re: Coordinates...? [Re: collincountytx] #12538069
12/14/17 01:42 PM
12/14/17 01:42 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,129
Porter, TX
5
5X3Phoenix Online content
Extreme Angler
5X3Phoenix  Online Content
Extreme Angler
5

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,129
Porter, TX
Originally Posted by collincountytx


Great video!

Re: Coordinates...? [Re: Stickchunker] #12538078
12/14/17 01:48 PM
12/14/17 01:48 PM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,357
McKinney, TX
D
David Burton Offline
Extreme Angler
David Burton  Offline
Extreme Angler
D

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,357
McKinney, TX
Originally Posted By: Stickchunker
You have to convert it to decimals.

30*26'40.53"N

40.53/60 = .675

30*26.675

Hope this helps.



Cool... Thanks for the formula; I should've thought about that (60 seconds in a minute)! I have used website calculators. Now I can code it in excel and translate myself!


David Burton
2015 Skeeter FX 21

...and down goes PhotoBucket with the new Terms of Service... I predict they will be out of business or begging for forgiveness inside a month. 6/30/2017
Re: Coordinates...? [Re: i-Fish] #12538113
12/14/17 02:22 PM
12/14/17 02:22 PM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 585
Lake Conroe / Willis
N
nwest10 Offline
Pro Angler
nwest10  Offline
Pro Angler
N

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 585
Lake Conroe / Willis
In Google Earth you can go to file / options and change how the coordinates are displayed with several options to choose. On you HDS you can go in and change how they are displayed and or entered in as well. Match the HDS to GE or match GE to the HDS by changing the options.

Re: Coordinates...? [Re: Stickchunker] #12538135
12/14/17 02:33 PM
12/14/17 02:33 PM
Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 988
Bossier City, LA
B
bassmanrudy Offline
Pro Angler
bassmanrudy  Offline
Pro Angler
B

Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 988
Bossier City, LA
Originally Posted By: Stickchunker
You have to convert it to decimals.

30*26'40.53"N

40.53/60 = .675

30*26.675

Hope this helps.

now that is a great idea I had never thought of either! I was trying to enter TPWD coordinates into my lowrance and was like way off! thanks!



"I'd Rather Be Fishing" smile
Rudy
Re: Coordinates...? [Re: nwest10] #12538300
12/14/17 04:42 PM
12/14/17 04:42 PM
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 921
Big Sandy, TX
L
LittleGazoo Online content
Pro Angler
LittleGazoo  Online Content
Pro Angler
L

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 921
Big Sandy, TX
Originally Posted By: nwest10
In Google Earth you can go to file / options and change how the coordinates are displayed with several options to choose. On you HDS you can go in and change how they are displayed and or entered in as well. Match the HDS to GE or match GE to the HDS by changing the options.

+1
Match the coordinate formats. Set Google Earth and your Lowrance units to the same format if manually entering a few waypoints. For a large number of waypoints, save the waypoints from GE in KML or KMZ format, then use GpsBabel, Reefmaster or RideLeader to make a GPX file to import.

Waypoint and track-point coordinates are internally stored in HDS, Humminbird or Garmin units in digital format as that is what computers calculate. The different GPS formats you set are only for entering or displaying of those coordinates. Change the HDS coordinates display format and change the coordinate format back does not change the internal digital representation.

Re: Coordinates...? [Re: David Burton] #12539306
12/15/17 04:13 PM
12/15/17 04:13 PM
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 886
Lake Conroe
S
Stickchunker Offline
Pro Angler
Stickchunker  Offline
Pro Angler
S

Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 886
Lake Conroe
Originally Posted By: David Burton
Originally Posted By: Stickchunker
You have to convert it to decimals.

30*26'40.53"N

40.53/60 = .675

30*26.675

Hope this helps.



Cool... Thanks for the formula; I should've thought about that (60 seconds in a minute)! I have used website calculators. Now I can code it in excel and translate myself!


That's a great Idea David, i did all of mine by hand, never thought about coding it in Excel. Thanks for the tip!


Re: Coordinates...? [Re: i-Fish] #12542965
12/19/17 03:12 AM
12/19/17 03:12 AM
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,405
Conroe, TX
K
Kens3313 Offline
Extreme Angler
Kens3313  Offline
Extreme Angler
K

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,405
Conroe, TX
If you get on the computer and go to google maps, not google earth. type in the coordinates u want, on the left in blue it will give the two different styles for you to change it, that's what I did


Re: Coordinates...? [Re: i-Fish] #12543150
12/19/17 11:04 AM
12/19/17 11:04 AM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,770
Yantis, TX
Gamblinman Offline
TFF Team Angler
Gamblinman  Offline
TFF Team Angler

Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,770
Yantis, TX
Make sure you are making the conversion in the same datum format.

Re: Coordinates...? [Re: collincountytx] #12544051
12/19/17 09:38 PM
12/19/17 09:38 PM
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 382
Humble,Tx
T
TxRanger1 Offline
Angler
TxRanger1  Offline
Angler
T

Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 382
Humble,Tx
There is a setting in google earth to change the coordinates format. Just do that and it will work for you

Re: Coordinates...? [Re: i-Fish] #12544138
12/19/17 11:05 PM
12/19/17 11:05 PM
Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 64
P
Pitch Offline
Outdoorsman
Pitch  Offline
Outdoorsman
P

Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 64
Here is an excellent "how to" video from Lowrance pro Jacob Scott:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=333nbmdyYlE

Re: Coordinates...? [Re: i-Fish] #12544456
12/20/17 03:18 AM
12/20/17 03:18 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 921
Lewisville, TX
T
tejasbass Offline
Pro Angler
tejasbass  Offline
Pro Angler
T

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 921
Lewisville, TX
Good info...

Re: Coordinates...? [Re: i-Fish] #12548427
12/23/17 02:26 AM
12/23/17 02:26 AM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 697
Gilmer, Tx.
M
M. Massoletti Offline
Pro Angler
M. Massoletti  Offline
Pro Angler
M

Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 697
Gilmer, Tx.
+1

Page 1 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2