Forums59
Topics1,039,123
Posts13,959,578
Members144,187
|
Most Online39,925 Dec 30th, 2023
|
|
GPS question...
#12536151
12/13/17 12:02 AM
|
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,155
bush hog
OP
TFF Team Angler
|
OP
TFF Team Angler
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,155 |
Parks and Wildlife put out some condos on one of the local lakes and they printed the coordinates in degrees,decimal minutes. An example of their format is N 32 2.4594 x W 94 26.3802. I had no luck finding the condo with these coordinates but I used a map with the approximate location and found the condo using side scan. My coordinates (Lowrance) are N32 02.461 x W94 26.383. I've looked all over the internet trying to find a format like they are using but no luck there either. Can someone help me out with this format and will it convert to the format I use (one less digit)? I know the decimal minutes are very close but that can lead you a long ways off your target.
To whom much is given, much is required.
|
|
Re: GPS question...
[Re: bush hog]
#12536186
12/13/17 12:33 AM
|
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 4,327
GTrigg
TFF Team Angler
|
TFF Team Angler
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 4,327 |
|
|
Re: GPS question...
[Re: bush hog]
#12536216
12/13/17 12:51 AM
|
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,409
Joe Slab
Extreme Angler
|
Extreme Angler
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,409 |
|
|
Re: GPS question...
[Re: bush hog]
#12536242
12/13/17 01:05 AM
|
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,452
UJC
Extreme Angler
|
Extreme Angler
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,452 |
Don't get stressed or over think this. It is a common problem with TPWD coords. They are usually not precise for a variety of reasons: weather conditions, winds (boat movement), accuracy of unit providing data, the user and a little 'intentional'. By my measurements of the coords provided, the BP was 58.85' off; pretty close considering everything.
The coords they provided were in degree, decimal minutes. Just make sure your unit is set for the same format (looks to me it was), key in TPWD coords into the unit and you'll be ok - then start (as you did) searching that area to locate the BP. Sometimes the coords will be spot on.
BTW, TPWD has been known to drop some without documentation - a little personal honey hole for them and any helping locals.
|
|
Re: GPS question...
[Re: bush hog]
#12536304
12/13/17 01:48 AM
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,819
fishinman
Extreme Angler
|
Extreme Angler
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,819 |
Aw man...TPWD would do something like that...makes me want to donate...
|
|
Re: GPS question...
[Re: bush hog]
#12536329
12/13/17 02:05 AM
|
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,155
bush hog
OP
TFF Team Angler
|
OP
TFF Team Angler
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,155 |
Thanks guys. UJC I'm thinking I may not have entered the coordinates correctly. I'll try again in a few days. Kind of fun...like a scavenger hunt. It was so much easier just being a pot licker
To whom much is given, much is required.
|
|
Re: GPS question...
[Re: bush hog]
#12536345
12/13/17 02:10 AM
|
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,028
Fishbonz
TFF Celebrity
|
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,028 |
try www.earthpoint.us You won`t need an account to use it. scroll down to "Convert Coordinates" on the left side of page.I typed it in as N32 02. 4594 W 94 26.3802 and went right to it on the lake.
Last edited by Fishbonz; 12/13/17 02:39 AM.
HE aka Fishbonz
|
|
Re: GPS question...
[Re: bush hog]
#12536441
12/13/17 03:16 AM
|
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 12,114
shut-up-and-fish
TFF Guru
|
TFF Guru
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 12,114 |
www.shut-up-and-fish.comFrom *Sales, *Installation Services, and *On the shop floor Education & Instructional Tips We have you covered here @ shut-up-and-fish for all of your Humminbird, Lowrance, Garmin, Minn Kota & Motorguide needs plus much more - Call Now 972 822 9285
|
|
Re: GPS question...
[Re: bush hog]
#12536443
12/13/17 03:19 AM
|
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,439
Gamblinman
TFF Team Angler
|
TFF Team Angler
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,439 |
along with the conversion from degrees, minutes seconds, to degrees decimal,you must also convert within the same datum.
|
|
Re: GPS question...
[Re: bush hog]
#12536483
12/13/17 03:51 AM
|
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,028
Fishbonz
TFF Celebrity
|
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,028 |
Parks and Wildlife put out some condos on one of the local lakes and they printed the coordinates in degrees,decimal minutes. An example of their format is N 32 2.4594 x W 94 26.3802. I had no luck finding the condo with these coordinates but I used a map with the approximate location and found the condo using side scan. My coordinates (Lowrance) are N32 02.461 x W94 26.383. I've looked all over the internet trying to find a format like they are using but no luck there either. Can someone help me out with this format and will it convert to the format I use (one less digit)? I know the decimal minutes are very close but that can lead you a long ways off your target. PM sent
HE aka Fishbonz
|
|
Re: GPS question...
[Re: bush hog]
#12536798
12/13/17 02:32 PM
|
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 726
BrazosRiverTom
Pro Angler
|
Pro Angler
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 726 |
Thanks for the post, have saved the web site, in case I ever need to convert.
|
|
Re: GPS question...
[Re: bush hog]
#12536860
12/13/17 03:08 PM
|
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 403
THarris22
Angler
|
Angler
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 403 |
Was that the case on all the brush piles or just one of them?
|
|
Re: GPS question...
[Re: THarris22]
#12537239
12/13/17 07:28 PM
|
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,155
bush hog
OP
TFF Team Angler
|
OP
TFF Team Angler
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,155 |
Was that the case on all the brush piles or just one of them? I couldn't get to the ones on the south side due to the wind. All the coordinates have one extra digit whiched confused me. The map and coordinates are posted on the parks and wildlife site. Lake murvaul
To whom much is given, much is required.
|
|
Re: GPS question...
[Re: Gamblinman]
#12537250
12/13/17 07:36 PM
|
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,452
UJC
Extreme Angler
|
Extreme Angler
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,452 |
along with the conversion from degrees, minutes seconds, to degrees decimal,you must also convert within the same datum. Good point!
|
|
Re: GPS question...
[Re: bush hog]
#12537646
12/14/17 12:59 AM
|
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 3,791
DJB
TFF Team Angler
|
TFF Team Angler
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 3,791 |
Good info fellows. My Garmin won't enter any of those coordinates from tpw. I'll try again. THANKS
|
|
Moderated by banker-always fishing, chickenman, Derek 🐝, Duck_Hunter, Fish Killer, J-2, Jacob, Jons3825, JustWingem, Nocona Brian, Toon-Troller, Uncle Zeek, Weekender1
|