texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
TxFalcon, Stan D, ColtenPrine, secolvin19, saltyg63
109265 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,105
hopalong 78,911
Pilothawk 77,504
John175® 69,816
JDavis7873® 67,393
Derek 🐝 61,662
Tritonman 58,389
LoneStarSon® 54,812
Mark Perry 54,755
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics776,927
Posts12,997,590
Members109,265
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance and Navionics #12488288
11/02/17 12:04 AM
11/02/17 12:04 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 208
Ft Worth
R
Royce Sanders jr Online content OP
Outdoorsman
Royce Sanders jr  Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
R

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 208
Ft Worth
Im wanting to take an image from google earth and put on my GPS unit. I have a 7300hd chartplotter I use for my GPS, my chip is from 05-06 so i dont know if I can even do it. I dont have any kind of special apps or nav planner. any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Bass Fishing Ad
Re: Lowrance and Navionics [Re: Royce Sanders jr] #12488304
11/02/17 12:18 AM
11/02/17 12:18 AM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,118
ft.worth
B.Hollingshead Offline
Extreme Angler
B.Hollingshead  Offline
Extreme Angler

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,118
ft.worth
There is a way to download google to a SD card and put straight on your graph and using overlay, I'm not sure how to do it I run multiple lakes on mine but a friend builds them for me.

This is what it looks like on my graph but I can scroll the whole lake.

Last edited by B.Hollingshead; 11/02/17 12:31 AM.

Branden Hollingshead

32-DD's and counting
Re: Lowrance and Navionics [Re: Royce Sanders jr] #12488537
11/02/17 02:38 AM
11/02/17 02:38 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 208
Ft Worth
R
Royce Sanders jr Online content OP
Outdoorsman
Royce Sanders jr  Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
R

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 208
Ft Worth
what I did was marked stuff on Navionics website, then screen shot it and over layed on Google Earth to get the waypoints. But I was thinking if I could just put the screen shot on my unit it would be easier then have to add the waypoints in manually one by one.

Re: Lowrance and Navionics [Re: Royce Sanders jr] #12488827
11/02/17 11:42 AM
11/02/17 11:42 AM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,535
nederland, TX
T
the skipper Online content
TFF Team Angler
the skipper  Online Content
TFF Team Angler
T

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,535
nederland, TX
I'm not sure you can do it on that unit. I know you can on the hds but I don't think you can on the older units

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2