texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
aggiegolfer09, Stinger1133, Mbrock, Bryan Nguyen, Kingnutin
109179 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,009
hopalong 78,903
Pilothawk 77,386
John175® 69,696
JDavis7873® 67,392
Derek 🐝 61,601
Tritonman 58,357
LoneStarSon® 54,784
Mark Perry 54,444
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics775,429
Posts12,976,746
Members109,179
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
LSS-1Transducer+ HDS Touch units = ???? #12459110
10/09/17 03:38 PM
10/09/17 03:38 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,200
Desoto,Tx. Dallas county
F
Fishbonz Offline OP
TFF Celebrity
Fishbonz  Offline OP
TFF Celebrity
F

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,200
Desoto,Tx. Dallas county
I recently replaced the original LSS-2 transducer that came with my HDS Gen 2 touch Units( 12 & 7 ) with an LSS-1 Transducer.I also added the adapter cable to make the project compatible.I made the switch because I wanted to reposition the transducer to a better place in back of the boat and the LSS-2 ducer was too long to fit in the space I selected.So after I made the switch and went out on the lake to run both units,the 12 @ the console & the 7 up front,Every screen worked perfect on the console unit but when I ran the front bow unit I noticed the sidescan feature did not work and the down image went from dark to unseeable #!? Does anyone have an Idea on what & why this is? The only change made was the transducer the connection between the two units is still the same. hmmm

Last edited by Fishbonz; 10/09/17 03:40 PM.
Re: LSS-1Transducer+ HDS Touch units = ???? [Re: Fishbonz] #12460410
10/10/17 01:54 PM
10/10/17 01:54 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 6,479
Temple, TX.
T
T Bird Offline
TFF Celebrity
T Bird  Offline
TFF Celebrity
T

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 6,479
Temple, TX.
Make sure you have the LSS1 transducer selected on the front unit.

Re: LSS-1Transducer+ HDS Touch units = ???? [Re: T Bird] #12461035
10/10/17 09:27 PM
10/10/17 09:27 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,200
Desoto,Tx. Dallas county
F
Fishbonz Offline OP
TFF Celebrity
Fishbonz  Offline OP
TFF Celebrity
F

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,200
Desoto,Tx. Dallas county
Originally Posted By: T Bird
Make sure you have the LSS1 transducer selected on the front unit.
The front Unit is linked to the Console unit.They both use one Transducer. I can use them together or independantly or at least I could before I switched to the LSS-1.

Re: LSS-1Transducer+ HDS Touch units = ???? [Re: Fishbonz] #12461605
10/11/17 11:49 AM
10/11/17 11:49 AM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 6,479
Temple, TX.
T
T Bird Offline
TFF Celebrity
T Bird  Offline
TFF Celebrity
T

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 6,479
Temple, TX.
Understand, but you still need to select the correct transducer type on both head units.

Re: LSS-1Transducer+ HDS Touch units = ???? [Re: T Bird] #12461841
10/11/17 03:18 PM
10/11/17 03:18 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,200
Desoto,Tx. Dallas county
F
Fishbonz Offline OP
TFF Celebrity
Fishbonz  Offline OP
TFF Celebrity
F

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,200
Desoto,Tx. Dallas county
Originally Posted By: T Bird
Understand, but you still need to select the correct transducer type on both head units.
The correct Transducer has been selected for both captn.This was done even before I switched to the LSS-1.

Last edited by Fishbonz; 10/11/17 03:21 PM.
Re: LSS-1Transducer+ HDS Touch units = ???? [Re: Fishbonz] #12462263
10/11/17 10:33 PM
10/11/17 10:33 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,270
Boerne, Texas
G
grout-scout Online content
TFF Celebrity
grout-scout  Online Content
TFF Celebrity
G

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,270
Boerne, Texas
Just so I understand. You can see the image fine at the console but it is too dark to see at the bow?


And you adjusted the contrast? Turned on and off auto contrast?

If you did those, then change the Ethernet cable on the port plugs. If that still doesn’t work, try a soft or hard reset.

Re: LSS-1Transducer+ HDS Touch units = ???? [Re: grout-scout] #12462372
10/12/17 12:20 AM
10/12/17 12:20 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,200
Desoto,Tx. Dallas county
F
Fishbonz Offline OP
TFF Celebrity
Fishbonz  Offline OP
TFF Celebrity
F

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,200
Desoto,Tx. Dallas county
Originally Posted By: grout-scout
Just so I understand. You can see the image fine at the console but it is too dark to see at the bow?


And you adjusted the contrast? Turned on and off auto contrast?

If you did those, then change the Ethernet cable on the port plugs. If that still doesn’t work, try a soft or hard reset.
I`ve never even thought about the CONTRAST DUH.....Thanks I`ll give it a try!

Last edited by Fishbonz; 10/12/17 12:22 AM.
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2