texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Kingnutin, elisepeda, 603bass, MDWesttex, fatdad74
109175 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 89,998
hopalong 78,902
Pilothawk 77,370
John175® 69,688
JDavis7873® 67,392
Derek 🐝 61,601
Tritonman 58,356
LoneStarSon® 54,782
Mark Perry 54,421
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics775,282
Posts12,975,112
Members109,175
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
memory in a graph #12422101
09/11/17 12:11 PM
09/11/17 12:11 PM
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,007
Abbott, TX
J
joho5 Offline OP
TFF Team Angler
joho5  Offline OP
TFF Team Angler
J

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,007
Abbott, TX
my graph is hooked up to my main power gauge switch. If the main switch isnt on, I cant turn it on...but when it is, I can obviously. Now, when I click this switch off, should this unit maintain its memory? Every time I turn my graph on now, its like at the main screen asking language, etc.

Is that right? Due to hooked up to switch that kills power to it, or is the graph messed up?

Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5] #12422122
09/11/17 12:36 PM
09/11/17 12:36 PM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 989
Waco, TX
J
javelin150 Online content
Pro Angler
javelin150  Online Content
Pro Angler
J

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 989
Waco, TX
I always recommend to wire it directly to the battery if possible but your unit should still retain its memory if its on a switch. Id suspect the graph has an issue

Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5] #12422148
09/11/17 12:54 PM
09/11/17 12:54 PM
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,007
Abbott, TX
J
joho5 Offline OP
TFF Team Angler
joho5  Offline OP
TFF Team Angler
J

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,007
Abbott, TX
Is there an internal battery that should be keeping this info?

Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5] #12422156
09/11/17 01:00 PM
09/11/17 01:00 PM
Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,663
Grand Prairie Tx
Curtbass Offline
Extreme Angler
Curtbass  Offline
Extreme Angler

Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,663
Grand Prairie Tx
Mine (2) are wired to a positive buss bar(each on their own circuit) which is powered by a cutoff switch also. BUT, I dont just kill power to units using cutoff switch. I turn units off first, THEN kill power using cutoff switch. Haven't had any issues with graphs using this setup. Dont know if it matters but I liken it to turning off a computer first, then unplugging its power instead of cutting power WHILE it is operating. Don't know if it can cause issues with units, but, theyre too expensive for me to chance it. Turn unit off , then cut power to it. Just my 2 cents worth. Good luck.


92' ChampioN 201DCR Elite
13' Yamaha250SHO
Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5] #12422215
09/11/17 01:43 PM
09/11/17 01:43 PM
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,007
Abbott, TX
J
joho5 Offline OP
TFF Team Angler
joho5  Offline OP
TFF Team Angler
J

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,007
Abbott, TX
Yes my graph is faulty...lol. It will turn on but power button doesn't work to turn off.

It's getting replaced soon.

Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5] #12422747
09/11/17 07:52 PM
09/11/17 07:52 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 507
Ft Wth
M
MAK747 Offline
Pro Angler
MAK747  Offline
Pro Angler
M

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 507
Ft Wth
"I turn units off first, THEN kill power using cutoff switch."

^
This.

Always power down the HDS using its power key prior to cutting power to the unit.

Last edited by MAK747; 09/11/17 07:53 PM.
Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5] #12422864
09/11/17 09:09 PM
09/11/17 09:09 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,086
D
Dayne Online content
TFF Team Angler
Dayne  Online Content
TFF Team Angler
D

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,086
What type of unit do you have? If it is worth repairing, there is a company in Springfield, MO that works on them.

Re: memory in a graph [Re: Dayne] #12423048
09/11/17 11:38 PM
09/11/17 11:38 PM
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,007
Abbott, TX
J
joho5 Offline OP
TFF Team Angler
joho5  Offline OP
TFF Team Angler
J

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,007
Abbott, TX
Its an older Lowrance LMS332c...I think that place general repair is $150 or something like that.

Not sure its worth it

Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5] #12423334
09/12/17 02:44 AM
09/12/17 02:44 AM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,086
D
Dayne Online content
TFF Team Angler
Dayne  Online Content
TFF Team Angler
D

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,086
You may be right. That unit hasn't been made for several years.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2