texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Army Flyer, Festus84, Buckyb, Ralphie555, FunNSunTackle
109187 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,016
hopalong 78,905
Pilothawk 77,404
John175® 69,725
JDavis7873® 67,392
Derek 🐝 61,607
Tritonman 58,366
LoneStarSon® 54,784
Mark Perry 54,471
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics775,615
Posts12,978,951
Members109,187
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
locating fish with my set up #12386398
08/15/17 04:49 AM
08/15/17 04:49 AM
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 42
Denton Tx
C
cbeathard Offline OP
Outdoorsman
cbeathard  Offline OP
Outdoorsman
C

Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 42
Denton Tx
my boat only has one graph and its mounted at the front. in the past with other boats i've always done my deep fishing by locating fish at the console while idling and obviously I cant do that in mine. i try locating them on the trolling motor but i feel like it's a bit more difficult and time consuming. I've been using a paper map lately with brush piles and what not marked on them, then i get close to the area and search away. But again that takes some time i don't want to waste.
Now i plan on buying new electronics, but that might take some time $$$ so in the mean time does anyone have any tips for finding fish with what i have or are my options as limited as they seem?

Last edited by cbeathard; 08/15/17 04:51 AM.
Re: locating fish with my set up [Re: cbeathard] #12386439
08/15/17 09:33 AM
08/15/17 09:33 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 8,230
Austin, Tx/Nacogdoches, Tx
J
Jaret Latta Offline
TFF Celebrity
Jaret Latta  Offline
TFF Celebrity
J

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 8,230
Austin, Tx/Nacogdoches, Tx
Easiest fix would be to move the graph to the console to a ram mount. That way you can utilize it at the console and once you start fishing just rotate it so you can see it from the front

Re: locating fish with my set up [Re: Jaret Latta] #12386476
08/15/17 11:16 AM
08/15/17 11:16 AM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,488
nederland, TX
T
the skipper Online content
TFF Team Angler
the skipper  Online Content
TFF Team Angler
T

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,488
nederland, TX
Originally Posted By: Jaret Latta
Easiest fix would be to move the graph to the console to a ram mount. That way you can utilize it at the console and once you start fishing just rotate it so you can see it from the front

That or get another transducer and power cable and move it back and forth

Re: locating fish with my set up [Re: cbeathard] #12386534
08/15/17 12:30 PM
08/15/17 12:30 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,377
southlake
Bruce's Guide Service Online content
TFF Team Angler
Bruce's Guide Service  Online Content
TFF Team Angler

Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,377
southlake
I have always used the front along with the dash. If the transducer is on the trolling motor just put the trolling motor down and idle around.


Bruce's Sprinkler Repair
817-798-7246
49 years experience
State Licensed Irrigation
LI0017483


Fishing Texas lakes one at a time






Re: locating fish with my set up [Re: cbeathard] #12386569
08/15/17 12:53 PM
08/15/17 12:53 PM
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 42
Denton Tx
C
cbeathard Offline OP
Outdoorsman
cbeathard  Offline OP
Outdoorsman
C

Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 42
Denton Tx
The Ram mount is something i havent thought of. i might do that.

Re: locating fish with my set up [Re: cbeathard] #12386623
08/15/17 01:43 PM
08/15/17 01:43 PM
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 1,546
Sanger TX
B
BCBassCat Online content
Extreme Angler
BCBassCat  Online Content
Extreme Angler
B

Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 1,546
Sanger TX
Originally Posted By: cbeathard
The Ram mount is something i havent thought of. i might do that.


I have one that I bought from BP and didn't end up using. It's for the H9's and higher. 135.00$ if I recall and will sell it for much cheaper.

Re: locating fish with my set up [Re: Jaret Latta] #12386746
08/15/17 03:18 PM
08/15/17 03:18 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,115
ft.worth
B.Hollingshead Offline
Extreme Angler
B.Hollingshead  Offline
Extreme Angler

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,115
ft.worth
Originally Posted By: Jaret Latta
Easiest fix would be to move the graph to the console to a ram mount. That way you can utilize it at the console and once you start fishing just rotate it so you can see it from the front
when I first started fishing this is all I could afford and how I fished deep water in shallow water I just did the rod depth test and kept Moving down the bank. It worked good.


Branden Hollingshead

32-DD's and counting
Re: locating fish with my set up [Re: BCBassCat] #12390562
08/18/17 04:01 AM
08/18/17 04:01 AM
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 42
Denton Tx
C
cbeathard Offline OP
Outdoorsman
cbeathard  Offline OP
Outdoorsman
C

Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 42
Denton Tx
i appreciate it bc but i only have an elite 5 atm. ill probably order one here pretty soon. or just play it out till i can get one for my console.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2