texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
MiggyFishing, PierceBull12, Hawk1997, R.Tillman, mrhellcat
109274 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,110
hopalong 78,911
Pilothawk 77,532
John175® 69,824
JDavis7873® 67,393
Derek 🐝 61,672
Tritonman 58,393
LoneStarSon® 54,816
Mark Perry 54,789
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics777,113
Posts12,999,964
Members109,274
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Cant not connect to Gofree with any of my 3 HDS Gen 3 units #12327554
07/07/17 03:34 AM
07/07/17 03:34 AM
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 38
conroyz28 Offline OP
Outdoorsman
conroyz28  Offline OP
Outdoorsman

Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 38
While at home in my garage and connected to my wifi. I can not get any of my units to connect to gofree shop. The boat I had before that had gen 3 connected no problem. I called Lowrance and they don't have a clue.
Has anybody seen this message about certificates



Last edited by conroyz28; 07/07/17 03:56 AM.
Re: Cant not connect to Gofree with any of my 3 HDS Gen 3 units [Re: conroyz28] #12327720
07/07/17 11:16 AM
07/07/17 11:16 AM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 989
Waco, TX
J
javelin150 Offline
Pro Angler
javelin150  Offline
Pro Angler
J

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 989
Waco, TX
Try changing your security settings on your wifi router

Re: Cant not connect to Gofree with any of my 3 HDS Gen 3 units [Re: conroyz28] #12327829
07/07/17 01:04 PM
07/07/17 01:04 PM
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 38
conroyz28 Offline OP
Outdoorsman
conroyz28  Offline OP
Outdoorsman

Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 38
I've signed on before from my last boats hds gen 3. So I don't think it's that and I also tried a hotspot on my phone. Still same thing

Re: Cant not connect to Gofree with any of my 3 HDS Gen 3 units [Re: conroyz28] #12327977
07/07/17 02:17 PM
07/07/17 02:17 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,333
Boerne, Texas
G
grout-scout Online content
TFF Celebrity
grout-scout  Online Content
TFF Celebrity
G

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,333
Boerne, Texas
If you're running the orignal update then you will have to manually load the new update by sd card, after that the wifi will work. First software had a glitch.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2