texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Delta6, rustybird, tejx5, James D Michel, lothar
109300 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,132
hopalong 78,912
Pilothawk 77,554
John175® 69,869
JDavis7873® 67,393
Derek 🐝 61,694
Tritonman 58,401
Mark Perry 54,846
LoneStarSon® 54,824
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics777,523
Posts13,005,346
Members109,300
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Mounting transducer #12304586
06/21/17 05:10 PM
06/21/17 05:10 PM
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 566
Texas
T
TheFluke215 Offline OP
Pro Angler
TheFluke215  Offline OP
Pro Angler
T

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 566
Texas
I've already have a lowrance ti transducer mounted on the starboard side of the motor that goes with a 9 I have ram mounted at console. I recently bought another graph to mount on console. Can I mount that transducer on the port side of my jackplate? I've got a bracket to mount to it and the ducer would be at water level. I thought I heard some time ago about mounting transducers on the port side was a no no. Any help would be appreciated.

PS: The units aren't networked and at this time that's not an option. Just curious about mounting location. Boat is a '16 G3 Talon 19 DLX (aluminum)

Bass Fishing Ad
Re: Mounting transducer [Re: TheFluke215] #12304603
06/21/17 05:17 PM
06/21/17 05:17 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,266
Lewisville, texas
J
joebass2 Offline
TFF Team Angler
joebass2  Offline
TFF Team Angler
J

Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,266
Lewisville, texas
My opinion. If you mount it on the jackplate it won't be in the water above idle speed anyway so shouldn't be affected by the prop.

Re: Mounting transducer [Re: TheFluke215] #12304779
06/21/17 06:31 PM
06/21/17 06:31 PM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,552
nederland, TX
T
the skipper Online content
TFF Team Angler
the skipper  Online Content
TFF Team Angler
T

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,552
nederland, TX
The side you mount it on doesn't matter at all as long as it has a clear view to shoot it's angles. The problem you might habe is interference between the two transducers if they run the same frequency. You should be able to set them at different frequencies

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2