texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
CrappieTuna, 93longhorn, RCain001, AquaFinatic, Serang
109290 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 90,124
hopalong 78,912
Pilothawk 77,548
John175® 69,858
JDavis7873® 67,393
Derek 🐝 61,690
Tritonman 58,399
Mark Perry 54,818
LoneStarSon® 54,817
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics777,363
Posts13,003,195
Members109,290
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance question #12277499
06/04/17 02:17 AM
06/04/17 02:17 AM
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,258
Palestine
A
ACAMS Offline OP
Extreme Angler
ACAMS  Offline OP
Extreme Angler
A

Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,258
Palestine
I googled and saw arguments on this, so I want to ask you guys here the actually have this setup.

(NOTHING HOOKED UP YET, still buying parts) I have an HDS 8 Gen 2 for my front to be hooked to a Motorguide XI5 and it's sonar with NMEA 2000
I have an HDS 9 Gen 2 Touch for the console that I was planning on connecting the the 8 and the XI5 with just a NMEA 2000 cable, but was told I will need to Ethernet the HDS units to share waypoints and GPS and such ..... is this true, will I need BOTH NMEA 2K and ethernet?


><\\\(º>___><\\\(º> http://myfolderz.com/Jigs.php_<º)///><___<º)///><


Free image uploader for TFF members: http://myfolderz.com/TFF/pics.php
Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS] #12277539
06/04/17 02:45 AM
06/04/17 02:45 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 12,728
Lake Palestine/Cherokee co
M
Mo Offline
TFF Guru
Mo  Offline
TFF Guru
M

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 12,728
Lake Palestine/Cherokee co
want to come look at my set up,?
I have gen 3 9 on bow and gen 3 12 on console. All networked with nema .
No Ethernet.
pm me.
Mo



MY BACKYARD , 20,000 ACRES , NO MOWING smile
Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS] #12277541
06/04/17 02:46 AM
06/04/17 02:46 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 12,728
Lake Palestine/Cherokee co
M
Mo Offline
TFF Guru
Mo  Offline
TFF Guru
M

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 12,728
Lake Palestine/Cherokee co
Ps. Lowrance Customerservice have been helpful.
Mo



MY BACKYARD , 20,000 ACRES , NO MOWING smile
Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS] #12277548
06/04/17 02:53 AM
06/04/17 02:53 AM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,746
Yantis, TX
Gamblinman Online content
TFF Team Angler
Gamblinman  Online Content
TFF Team Angler

Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,746
Yantis, TX
Network versus Ethernet

The NMEA network allows all networked mapping units to share one GPS antenna, share new waypoints (as new waypoints are saved, they are transmitted and shared with other mapping units), and allows sharing of some basic digital data. The network does NOT allow the sharing of any SD card (Navionics, Lakemaster, Fishing Hot Spots) map information between units.

An ethernet connection allows the sharing of the actual sonar information. The simplest setup involves plugging one transducer into one unit. Run one ethernet extension cable (yellow ends) between the two units with ethernet capability. The second unit sees the exact same sonar read-out as the source unit.


Re: Lowrance question [Re: Mo] #12277557
06/04/17 03:00 AM
06/04/17 03:00 AM
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,258
Palestine
A
ACAMS Offline OP
Extreme Angler
ACAMS  Offline OP
Extreme Angler
A

Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,258
Palestine
WOW .... THANKS GUY'S!!!!

Looks like I can save $50 for a change!

Originally Posted By: Mo
Ps. Lowrance Customerservice have been helpful.
Mo


They have been helpful to me too as I can't find part numbers and such for little things I have needed ..... BUT, I have had to call them as I go days with no answer from email.


><\\\(º>___><\\\(º> http://myfolderz.com/Jigs.php_<º)///><___<º)///><


Free image uploader for TFF members: http://myfolderz.com/TFF/pics.php
Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS] #12277639
06/04/17 05:25 AM
06/04/17 05:25 AM
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,258
Palestine
A
ACAMS Offline OP
Extreme Angler
ACAMS  Offline OP
Extreme Angler
A

Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,258
Palestine
Well, now I read that I need two transducers for my HDS-9 gen2 Touchscreen.

I ordered this transducer https://www.hodgesmarine.com/Lowrance-Lss-2-Structurescan-Reg-Hd-Sonar-Imagi-p/low000-10802-001.htm

I want to have my screen look like this.



><\\\(º>___><\\\(º> http://myfolderz.com/Jigs.php_<º)///><___<º)///><


Free image uploader for TFF members: http://myfolderz.com/TFF/pics.php
Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS] #12278674
06/05/17 02:18 AM
06/05/17 02:18 AM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,746
Yantis, TX
Gamblinman Online content
TFF Team Angler
Gamblinman  Online Content
TFF Team Angler

Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,746
Yantis, TX
If you had Ethernet, you could bring the downscan (or sidescan) view from your console unit to your bow unit, set your bow unit to 2D, split the screen and have both visible.


Re: Lowrance question [Re: Gamblinman] #12278736
06/05/17 03:15 AM
06/05/17 03:15 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 19,049
Sanger,Texas
Bobcat1 Online content
TFF Guru
Bobcat1  Online Content
TFF Guru

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 19,049
Sanger,Texas
Originally Posted By: Gamblinman
If you had Ethernet, you could bring the downscan (or sidescan) view from your console unit to your bow unit, set your bow unit to 2D, split the screen and have both visible.

Seems like you would be looking at what's behind the boat and fishing upfront to me but what do I know.







Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS] #12279242
06/05/17 02:59 PM
06/05/17 02:59 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,604
Joshua, TX
S
SoonerDG Offline
Extreme Angler
SoonerDG  Offline
Extreme Angler
S

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,604
Joshua, TX
Originally Posted By: ACAMS
Well, now I read that I need two transducers for my HDS-9 gen2 Touchscreen.

I ordered this transducer https://www.hodgesmarine.com/Lowrance-Lss-2-Structurescan-Reg-Hd-Sonar-Imagi-p/low000-10802-001.htm

I want to have my screen look like this.



I think this depends on the transducer. If you have the DI transducer it will handle both DI and 2D sonar (giving you the screen you want). If you have only the 83/200Khz sonar transducer then it will only do 2D sonar.


"Life is a matter of luck and the odds of success are in no way enhanced by extreme caution." - Erich Topp, German U-boat Commander, 1943.

When in doubt, set the hook.
Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS] #12279416
06/05/17 04:37 PM
06/05/17 04:37 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 12,728
Lake Palestine/Cherokee co
M
Mo Offline
TFF Guru
Mo  Offline
TFF Guru
M

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 12,728
Lake Palestine/Cherokee co
http://www.teachinfishin.net/electronics/lowrance/ethernet-vs-nmea-networking/

Here is a good article on what you can do with ethernet VS NMEA network.

Looks like I do need an ethernet cable if I want to use sidescan at the bow
using the transom transducer.


good luck

MO



MY BACKYARD , 20,000 ACRES , NO MOWING smile
Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS] #12279470
06/05/17 04:58 PM
06/05/17 04:58 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 508
Ft Wth
M
MAK747 Offline
Pro Angler
MAK747  Offline
Pro Angler
M

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 508
Ft Wth
Do yourself a favor and connect them with Ethernet also. This will give you the ability to share sonar (2D and side/down scan), map cards (as long as the 8 is a GEN-2) and also have waypoint syncing. Install an LSS transducer on the transom, and a 83/200 kHz on either the transom or in the bilge. If you go with a bilge mount, either use one without or with a remote Temp. sensor.

Last edited by MAK747; 06/05/17 04:59 PM.
Re: Lowrance question [Re: MAK747] #12279522
06/05/17 05:31 PM
06/05/17 05:31 PM
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,258
Palestine
A
ACAMS Offline OP
Extreme Angler
ACAMS  Offline OP
Extreme Angler
A

Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,258
Palestine
Originally Posted By: MAK747
Do yourself a favor and connect them with Ethernet also. This will give you the ability to share sonar (2D and side/down scan), map cards (as long as the 8 is a GEN-2) and also have waypoint syncing. Install an LSS transducer on the transom, and a 83/200 kHz on either the transom or in the bilge. If you go with a bilge mount, either use one without or with a remote Temp. sensor.


So you are saying I DO need two transducers ..... right?


Originally Posted By: Mo
Looks like I do need an ethernet cable if I want to use sidescan at the bow
using the transom transducer.


good luck

MO


HAHAHAHA .... looks like I cost both of us $50 huh?


><\\\(º>___><\\\(º> http://myfolderz.com/Jigs.php_<º)///><___<º)///><


Free image uploader for TFF members: http://myfolderz.com/TFF/pics.php
Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS] #12279592
06/05/17 06:25 PM
06/05/17 06:25 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 12,728
Lake Palestine/Cherokee co
M
Mo Offline
TFF Guru
Mo  Offline
TFF Guru
M

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 12,728
Lake Palestine/Cherokee co
Originally Posted By: ACAMS
Originally Posted By: MAK747
Do yourself a favor and connect them with Ethernet also. This will give you the ability to share sonar (2D and side/down scan), map cards (as long as the 8 is a GEN-2) and also have waypoint syncing. Install an LSS transducer on the transom, and a 83/200 kHz on either the transom or in the bilge. If you go with a bilge mount, either use one without or with a remote Temp. sensor.


So you are saying I DO need two transducers ..... right?


Originally Posted By: Mo
Looks like I do need an ethernet cable if I want to use sidescan at the bow
using the transom transducer.


good luck

MO


HAHAHAHA .... looks like I cost both of us $50 huh?


yep , I decided I would like to see D/I and S/I from the transom
transducer on the bow unit. The only transducer I have currently for the bow unit is
the built in on the XI5. Might come in handy sometimes.

Good luck
MO
MO



MY BACKYARD , 20,000 ACRES , NO MOWING smile
Re: Lowrance question [Re: Mo] #12279602
06/05/17 06:38 PM
06/05/17 06:38 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 508
Ft Wth
M
MAK747 Offline
Pro Angler
MAK747  Offline
Pro Angler
M

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 508
Ft Wth
Yes you need two transducers. The LSS transducer will only give you down/side imaging. You need a 83/200kHz transducer for traditional 2D sonar.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2