texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Boudreauxperot, KandKKustomzz, TxPete, gabriel-richardson, SA Fish Noob
111516 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 92,114
hopalong 82,370
Pilothawk 78,932
John175☮ 73,969
JDavis7873 67,397
Derek 🐝 63,232
Bigbob_FTW 60,409
Tritonman 58,792
Mark Perry 57,594
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics764,290
Posts9,613,927
Members111,516
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
elite 7 hdi and nmea #10663253 03/03/15 07:05 AM
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 953
crankbait745 Offline OP
Pro Angler
OP Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 953
I have two elite 7 hdi graphs . When I link them with nmea 2000 so I can share waypoints after about 10 minutes they lose the depth reading on both and just start flashing zero. The only way I can fix this is disconnect nmea cable and reset to factory. What settings do I need to be running for this work right. Thanks in advance.

Re: elite 7 hdi and nmea [Re: crankbait745] #10664820 03/03/15 09:03 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,178
D
Dayne Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
D
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,178
You need to have them on different frequencies or stop the sonar on one of them when both are in the water so the "cross talk" does not happen.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3