texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
DT1988, Frankruiz730, crazybuter921, Backlash757, bbstovall1
113461 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 96,188
hopalong 88,469
Pilothawk 79,975
John175☮ 77,777
JDavis7873 67,400
Bigbob_FTW 66,070
Derek 🐝 64,572
Mark Perry 60,418
Tritonman 58,942
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics777,027
Posts9,854,099
Members113,459
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
elite 7 hdi and nmea #10663253 03/03/15 07:05 AM
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,014
crankbait745 Offline OP
Extreme Angler
OP Offline
Extreme Angler
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,014
I have two elite 7 hdi graphs . When I link them with nmea 2000 so I can share waypoints after about 10 minutes they lose the depth reading on both and just start flashing zero. The only way I can fix this is disconnect nmea cable and reset to factory. What settings do I need to be running for this work right. Thanks in advance.

Re: elite 7 hdi and nmea [Re: crankbait745] #10664820 03/03/15 09:03 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,214
D
Dayne Offline
TFF Team Angler
Offline
TFF Team Angler
D
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,214
You need to have them on different frequencies or stop the sonar on one of them when both are in the water so the "cross talk" does not happen.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3