texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
ccboles, schilds, Fishingchick82, GulfCoastDon2020, Duck Hunter Mann
111551 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 92,167
hopalong 82,412
Pilothawk 79,000
John175☮ 74,053
JDavis7873 67,397
Derek 🐝 63,278
Bigbob_FTW 60,614
Tritonman 58,794
Mark Perry 57,670
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics764,843
Posts9,622,598
Members111,551
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Running Wires to a Graph #10633104 02/20/15 05:21 PM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
L
L.King Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
L
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
I have been installing a new graph in my boat and it has been pain. Now I have two transduecer cables lost under the seats with no way of accessing them. I've tried pulling them towards the back but they're stuck somewhere in the hull. Wondering if anyone has a special trick or idea to set them free.

Re: Running Wires to a Graph [Re: L.King] #10633175 02/20/15 05:53 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 11,554
gary purdy Offline
TFF Guru
Offline
TFF Guru
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 11,554
Straighten out a coat hanger, make a loop around the cable push hanger down cable, when you feel hanger is at end push, pull while turning the hanger.


The world will not be destroyed by those who do evil, but by those who watch them without doing anything. Remember what He has done and remember that He is not done yet!-- GOD IS GOOD
Re: Running Wires to a Graph [Re: L.King] #10634785 02/21/15 12:12 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,545
B
Biscuits Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
B
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,545
Try using a fish tape to dislodge them




Current Cylinder Index is 42.
Re: Running Wires to a Graph [Re: Biscuits] #10641400 02/23/15 11:58 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,165
T
Team Brown Stripe Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
T
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,165
Originally Posted By: Dan in S.A.
Try using a fish tape to dislodge them

And use one to run them too. Awesome tool for running wires and are fairly cheap.


Youtube video of my tired old fishin motor on the Dyno thumb
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RiI-UfMEUw0
www.XtremeMarine.us


Re: Running Wires to a Graph [Re: L.King] #10648491 02/26/15 02:02 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 338
F
fishinlance Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
F
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 338
If you get them loose.get a fish tape and start where you want you're graph push the tape thru and tape wires to the fish tape and put a follow string in their slso so when you pull on tape if you got stuck you can push and pull.

Re: Running Wires to a Graph [Re: L.King] #10652983 02/27/15 05:53 PM
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,436
DFW-fisherman Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,436
Originally Posted By: AddyBass69
I have been installing a new graph in my boat and it has been pain. Now I have two transduecer cables lost under the seats with no way of accessing them. I've tried pulling them towards the back but they're stuck somewhere in the hull. Wondering if anyone has a special trick or idea to set them free.


Twisting the cable while trying to pull it back can be helpful, but if it is "lodged" you must be patient. happy8 Also, Home Depot sells a set of small 6' rods (set of 3, made by Greenlee - I think) that connect together that can be very helpful. They are not as flexible as a fish tape, but together with it - the job is more manageable. thumb Good luck!

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3