Main Menu
Forum
Guidelines/Rules
Photo Contest
TFF Store
Guides/Destinations
Contact/Advertising
Texas Hunting Forum
Louisiana Fishing Forum
Georgia Fishing Forum
Florida Fishing Forum
Advertisement
Affiliates
J.P. Greeson's Weekly Fishing Report
Larry Bozka's Coastal Anglers
Big Billy Kinder Outdoors
Texas Fishing & Outdoors Show
Honey Hole All Outdoors Television
Get A Limit Outdoors
Barry Stokes’ Southwest Outdoors Report
Advertisement
Newest Members
Lisa M Petree, daynewund, gmac443, eastaustinff, captkenroy
92919 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 74410
JDavis7873® 66968
Pilothawk 64205
hopalong 61171
FattyMcButterpants 59472
Manchu 54863
John175 ® 51407
SkeeterRonnie 50953
Tritonman 50629
David Lee 50566
facebook
Forum Stats
92919 Members
58 Forums
740704 Topics
9693301 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#5101363 - 07/17/10 06:17 PM Lowrance HDS-7 Question
Notch Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 02/23/06
Posts: 93
Loc: Brownwood, Texas
How do you manually enter and save known gps coordinates on my HDS-7. Thanks, Notch

Top
#5101851 - 07/17/10 09:18 PM Re: Lowrance HDS-7 Question [Re: Notch]
Jason Gilstrap Offline
Mr. Lowrance

Registered: 07/03/03
Posts: 3191
Loc: Tulsa, OK
Go to your wpt page, there hit page key and scroll over to wpt, routes and trails and press ent. or hold down the wpt/find key for couple sec's. then press ent. over wpt.

once you at the wpt list screen, hit menu key and then go to new press enter. then is should give you box say new wpt. then used your key pad scroll down to edit the name of wpt and then scroll down one and press ent to input your wpt.
_________________________
Jason Gilstrap LOWRANCE PRO STAFF / Get A Limit Outdoors www.getalimitoutdoors.com

Top
#5101853 - 07/17/10 09:19 PM Re: Lowrance HDS-7 Question [Re: Notch]
fishin couillon Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 10/07/09
Posts: 202
Loc: Alexandria, La
One way: Pages>Utilities>Waypoints,Routes,Trails...make sure the Waypoint tab is hightlighted or in that page, hit enter, new...if all the icon pics come up hit menu>enter and it will switch over to the box where you can manually enter the numbers and pic the colors, icons, etc.

Top
#5102765 - 07/18/10 09:43 AM Re: Lowrance HDS-7 Question [Re: fishin couillon]
Notch Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 02/23/06
Posts: 93
Loc: Brownwood, Texas
Thanks for all your help, I really do appreciate it. This is a great unit. One more thing if you would. Is it OK to turn on the unit while sitting on the trailer in its boat shed just to play around with it and input gps coordinates etc. I know the sonar part will not work, but I would hate to ruin something running the unit out of the water. Also, I have a 200/83 transducer. What is the best setting for fishing in the gulf(saltwater) in less than 100 feet of water. I have been told to put it on Deep Water. Which switches it somehow to 200/50. Is this correct? I was at Port A in June and the arches were absent for the most part at the same setting (shallow)that I use in the freshwater. In freshwater it is clear as it can be and I do not see how anything could be better than this unit. It is awesome!!!Going back to coast in a week and would like to have the same arches and clarity in saltwater as I do in freshwater. Thanks for you help in advance. Notch

Top
#5102982 - 07/18/10 11:05 AM Re: Lowrance HDS-7 Question [Re: Notch]
Jason Gilstrap Offline
Mr. Lowrance

Registered: 07/03/03
Posts: 3191
Loc: Tulsa, OK
1. yes that fine running the unit out of the water, if get sick hearing the ticking from the transducer just unplug, for the time being.

2. I would put the unit in shallow water mode still, the unit is set in general issue. bounce between 200 and 83 khz. if was me i probably stay on 200khz since not running that deep.

3. yes, most of saltwater fisherman used 50khz because of the deep water 100+ feet.

4 also go into your sonar menu's and look for installation and go under transducer and match your transducer to your unit. there should be a silver tab on the transducer cable next to the knob.
_________________________
Jason Gilstrap LOWRANCE PRO STAFF / Get A Limit Outdoors www.getalimitoutdoors.com

Top
#5108075 - 07/19/10 09:29 PM Re: Lowrance HDS-7 Question [Re: Jason Gilstrap]
Notch Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 02/23/06
Posts: 93
Loc: Brownwood, Texas
Thanks for your help. Tryed it today and it worked like a charm!!!!!!!! Happy Fishin!!!!! Notch

Top
#5110067 - 07/20/10 12:31 PM Re: Lowrance HDS-7 Question [Re: Notch]
Allen Ehlers Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/11/03
Posts: 2869
Loc: Irving Texas
On my HDS5, you can stop the sonar from working. Make sure you have the sonar screen page active and hit menu. Scroll down and you should see a stop sonar feature. Select it and hit enter

Top
#5116058 - 07/21/10 09:06 PM Re: Lowrance HDS-7 Question [Re: Allen Ehlers]
james freeman Offline
Angler

Registered: 07/07/10
Posts: 292
Loc: garland tx
on my hds5 if you hit power then enter it goes into standby pretty cool not pingging the fish power again will restore .

Top
#5116358 - 07/21/10 10:20 PM Re: Lowrance HDS-7 Question [Re: james freeman]
fishin couillon Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 10/07/09
Posts: 202
Loc: Alexandria, La
Yes, standby will turn the sonar/ducer off. Also if you are recording a trail and put unit in standby it will continue to record. Just a little bit of info.

Top



© 1998-2014 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide