Main Menu
Forum
Guidelines/Rules
Photo Contest
TFF Store
Guides/Destinations
Contact/Advertising
Texas Hunting Forum
Louisiana Fishing Forum
Georgia Fishing Forum
Florida Fishing Forum
Advertisement
Affiliates
J.P. Greeson's Weekly Fishing Report
Larry Bozka's Coastal Anglers
Big Billy Kinder Outdoors
Texas Fishing & Outdoors Show
Honey Hole All Outdoors Television
Get A Limit Outdoors
Barry Stokes’ Southwest Outdoors Report
Advertisement
Newest Members
lusktommy, tsweeden, Mikey64, RGAshley, Scotty bishop
91663 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 72330
JDavis7873® 66708
Pilothawk 63278
FattyMcButterpants 59033
hopalong 58354
Manchu 52773
SkeeterRonnie 50688
John175 ® 50586
David Lee 50566
Tritonman 49717
facebook
Forum Stats
91663 Members
58 Forums
723796 Topics
9466239 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#4667353 - 03/28/10 05:40 PM Lowrance HDS/LCX networking
javelin150 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 589
Loc: Waco, TX
Is it possible to network a Lowrance HDS with structure scan to a older LCX 26HD and LMS 332C? Im sure the structure scan wont show up on the LCX 26HD or LMS 332C but was wondering if it would share GPS cordinates between each other?

Top
#4667817 - 03/28/10 07:58 PM Re: Lowrance HDS/LCX networking [Re: javelin150]
Stripaholic Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 06/27/03
Posts: 2045
Loc: Lake Tawakoni
I believe you can network them together via the nema network. Most of the HDS' have internal gps'. So you can also have them on their own gps signal, I think. I'm sure someone will chine in here...

Top
#4669165 - 03/29/10 06:50 AM Re: Lowrance HDS/LCX networking [Re: Stripaholic]
javelin150 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 589
Loc: Waco, TX
maybe medic can chime in....

Top
#4669170 - 03/29/10 06:53 AM Re: Lowrance HDS/LCX networking [Re: Stripaholic]
javelin150 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 589
Loc: Waco, TX
maybe medic can chime in....

Top
#4669383 - 03/29/10 08:07 AM Re: Lowrance HDS/LCX networking [Re: javelin150]
Team MadMac Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 05/14/03
Posts: 1275
Loc: Royse City
Sure, you can share GPS info, waypoints, and anything else on the NMEA 2000 network. Via the ethernet connection you can also share the traditional 2D sonar images.
_________________________
Team MadMac
***Formerly known as BaitFish

Top
#4669472 - 03/29/10 08:37 AM Re: Lowrance HDS/LCX networking [Re: Team MadMac]
Jason Gilstrap Online   content
Mr. Lowrance

Registered: 07/03/03
Posts: 3170
Loc: Tulsa, OK
yes you can share gps position and wpt sharing with the nema system.

as for the via the ether net connection you can share 2d going to HDS unit to lcx (slave unit or monitor) and get a good pic), but when you share lcx to the hds (slave unit or monitor) you will not get a good clear pic, because the lcx doesn't have the broadband in it. its hard to go old software to new, but easier for the processer go to new to old software.
_________________________
Jason Gilstrap LOWRANCE PRO STAFF / Get A Limit Outdoors www.getalimitoutdoors.com

Top
#4670068 - 03/29/10 11:11 AM Re: Lowrance HDS/LCX networking [Re: Jason Gilstrap]
javelin150 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 589
Loc: Waco, TX
thanks guys!

Top
#4919114 - 05/29/10 10:28 AM Re: Lowrance HDS/LCX networking [Re: javelin150]
ProPatterns Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 05/29/10
Posts: 9
In addition to this request, does the nmea network coming from the HDS need a power node plugged into the network T as suggested on Lowrance website?

I am connecting an LMS 520 with an HDS 7, and trying to send the HDS 7 GPS signal to the bowmounted LMS, I currently do not have a puck for the LMS. I thought I had this working last year but had to send my HDS in for repair, on return I cannot get the signal to go to the bow.
Thanks for any help you can provide.

Top
#4924381 - 05/31/10 01:01 PM Re: Lowrance HDS/LCX networking [Re: ProPatterns]
Team MadMac Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 05/14/03
Posts: 1275
Loc: Royse City
The LMS 520 has two power leads one of which is for the NMEA network so with that setup you don't need the power node for the network. If you had 2 HDS units you would need a power node.
_________________________
Team MadMac
***Formerly known as BaitFish

Top
#4960080 - 06/09/10 08:50 PM Re: Lowrance HDS/LCX networking [Re: Team MadMac]
Jimpal Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 06/09/10
Posts: 1
I just picked up an HDS-10 with structure scan. One of the lowrance guys told me that connecting them with ethernet cable would enable them to share waypoints. From what I have read though, Ethernet is used for sharing ducer and that network NMEA 2000 needs to be used to share waypoints. I am looking to use the 200/83 ducer with both my existing LCX28 and the HDS.

Can anyone clarify? Thx.

Top
#4960414 - 06/09/10 09:59 PM Re: Lowrance HDS/LCX networking [Re: Jimpal]
Jason Gilstrap Online   content
Mr. Lowrance

Registered: 07/03/03
Posts: 3170
Loc: Tulsa, OK
with hds unit only, you can share wpts thur the erther net and nema system. but if you want share gps ant. or position you must have nema system.
_________________________
Jason Gilstrap LOWRANCE PRO STAFF / Get A Limit Outdoors www.getalimitoutdoors.com

Top



© 1998-2014 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide