Posted By: djones03
Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 - 08/09/16 02:46 AM
I am having a hard time putting lat/long coordinates in my unit from what I get from google maps. As a nominal coordinate, google gives me (33.209472, -97.855149). My unit is in a different format. I tried to just punch it in straight through, but its not allowing me to follow the 97 with an 8. Does somebody mind schooling me up on this? I'd appreciate any help.
Posted By: WAWI
Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 - 08/09/16 02:48 AM
Go into google and change the setting.
Posted By: grout-scout
Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 - 08/09/16 02:51 AM
GPS coord format; I just don't recall the exact menus to get there.
Posted By: WAWI
Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 - 08/09/16 02:52 AM
You will find it easier to mark up a google file then translate, copy to chip and load a bunch in at a time if you are doing more than a few.
Posted By: WAWI
Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 - 08/09/16 03:00 AM
Tools, options, 3d, show lat/longitude degrees, decimal minutes
Posted By: coachmas
Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 - 08/09/16 03:09 AM
Had a similar issue going from a buddies unit and trying to enter the coordinates but they were in different format. Have to change settings. Coach
Posted By: djones03
Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 - 08/09/16 01:19 PM
Thanks for all the help guys
Posted By: Slewfoot
Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 - 08/09/16 02:36 PM
I've been trying to figure this same thing out this morning. Good stuff!!