Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Will Eller, James8864, tfort234, striperdave, ClarkC
106749 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 87495
hopalong 78845
Pilothawk 75967
JDavis7873® 67386
John175 � 66144
FattyMcButterpants 60833
Derek 🐝 59252
Tritonman 57839
LoneStarSon® 53996
SkeeterRonnie 53169
facebook
Forum Stats
106749 Members
61 Forums
816969 Topics
10319871 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Page 2 of 101 < 1 2 3 4 ... 100 101 >
Topic Options
#6256333 - 06/02/11 06:57 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: Jason Gilstrap]
H-D Dad Offline
Angler

Registered: 02/26/11
Posts: 413
Loc: Lake Fork
Jason, thanks for all the help with the updates. No better way to get it, than have someone who knows what their doing, do it for you.
_________________________
Wes

Top
#6267268 - 06/06/11 10:06 AM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: H-D Dad]
duff1 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/12/06
Posts: 802
Loc: Central Texas
So, if you're prospecting in 50 to 80 fow, what would be the appropriate range setting for side scan? Seems like the "auto" function wants to project the range too far to be able to see anything. Do you need to keep the bottom in view? Also, if you don't use the chart functions, are the 3.5 and 4.0 upgrades all that important?

Top
#6301433 - 06/16/11 12:24 AM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: Jason Gilstrap]
Robert Humphrey Offline
Angler

Registered: 03/12/04
Posts: 496
Loc: Irving, Texas
Originally Posted By: Jason Gilstrap
The Elite 5 cannot do sonar logs, but it CAN take screen shots.
The latest update, 2.8, added screen shot capability.
(Insert writable microSD card and press “power” then “zoom +.”)


What about the Elite-5 DSI? Can it do sonar logs?
_________________________
Robert Humphrey

Top
#6304128 - 06/16/11 06:03 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: Robert Humphrey]
Jason Gilstrap Offline
Mr. Lowrance

Registered: 07/03/03
Posts: 3228
Loc: Tulsa, OK
Originally Posted By: Robert Humphrey
Originally Posted By: Jason Gilstrap
The Elite 5 cannot do sonar logs, but it CAN take screen shots.
The latest update, 2.8, added screen shot capability.
(Insert writable microSD card and press “power” then “zoom +.”)


What about the Elite-5 DSI? Can it do sonar logs?


No it cannot do sonar logs, just screen shots.
_________________________
Jason Gilstrap LOWRANCE PRO STAFF / Get A Limit Outdoors www.getalimitoutdoors.com

Top
#6304150 - 06/16/11 06:11 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: duff1]
Robert Humphrey Offline
Angler

Registered: 03/12/04
Posts: 496
Loc: Irving, Texas
Figures since i just put the last screw in the transducer mount. I know it was a specific question i asked the salesperson over the weekend and was told it would. Now to decide whether or not to uninstall it and take it back or just keep it.
_________________________
Robert Humphrey

Top
#6309534 - 06/18/11 11:50 AM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: Robert Humphrey]
Bluwave Mike Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 07/18/03
Posts: 4014
Loc: Kaufman County
Well I just went from a black and white Lowrance with no GPS to the new 8 inch with a 5 on the front. Going to put the boat in the water this afternoon. So I'm sure I will PM ing some of ya'll with questions. Good info here thank to all.
_________________________

Top
#6336842 - 06/26/11 08:59 AM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: Bluwave Mike]
Bobby Feazel Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/18/07
Posts: 227
Loc: Toledo Bend
There are approximately 57 submerged bridges on Toledo Bend. Our new HDS units with side scan is allowing us to see things that one could only imagine before. Over the coming months, we will be sharing what we log on these bridges. The following bridge is our first.

Side scan view:


Down scan view:


Close up, look at the big school of fish just above the roadbed.

_________________________

GPS LAKE MAPS

Top
#6345917 - 06/28/11 06:21 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: Bobby Feazel]
HappyHooker Offline
Angler

Registered: 03/05/05
Posts: 353
Loc: Pasadena, Texas
Nice images Bobby. Went out the first time with my new unit Sunday and was a little discouraged at what I wasn't seeing. Stumps off to the right of the boat did not show up at all, but went under a bridge and the pilings showed up very well. I'm sure I've got some more tweaking to do and the first thing was to change the xducer type from unknown to HST-wsbl. One thing that worries me is I've heard the structure and sonar transducers need to be mounted less than a foot apart. The dealer installed mine about 18 inches. Hope this won't affect my image quality. Any tips on tweaking the settings to get a clearer image?
_________________________

Top
#6347199 - 06/29/11 07:03 AM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: HappyHooker]
Bobby Feazel Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/18/07
Posts: 227
Loc: Toledo Bend
Happy

Like you, I was also discouraged my first couple of trips. Got to noticing that vertical objects had a slight curve to them. That can't be, so I got my digital level in the boat and measured the angle of the boat when traveling at 4-6 MPH. Got back on the trailor and adjusted the fore-to-aft angle of the side scan transducer so it would be level when moving at 4-6 MPH. Wow; big difference in image quality.

I don't think you will notice much difference with the transducers being 18" apart.
_________________________

GPS LAKE MAPS

Top
#6348686 - 06/29/11 02:06 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: Bobby Feazel]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6505
Loc: Boerne, Texas
O.K fellas, Happy mentioned something I might need to know. Does the ducer have to be near the lss1? I was thinking of putting the lss1 on the jackplate and running it back there while I use trolling motor which has the US2 built in it. Please say it is not so.

Top
#6349586 - 06/29/11 05:56 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: grout-scout]
HappyHooker Offline
Angler

Registered: 03/05/05
Posts: 353
Loc: Pasadena, Texas
Bobby

Never thought of that. I'm going out tommorrow and I just happen to have a digital level. I'll take my reading, of course this will be done after the morning bite slows smile trailer her and adjust boat angle with trailer jack to match my reading and adjust ducer as needed. Thanks for the tip!

Scout

I've heard the ducers need to be mounted as close as possible to each other. From what Bobby posted it seems to me like the farther apart they are the lower your image quality will be. Someone step in and correct me if I'm wrong.
_________________________

Top
#6349674 - 06/29/11 06:22 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: HappyHooker]
tgravley aka lewisvillecatfish Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 02/06/09
Posts: 12890
Loc: highland village/lake Lewisvil...
I believe they only need to be close if you use the overlay
_________________________
I live with Fear everyday but sometimes she lets me go fishin
Lewisvillecatfish.com

PB 65#
www.lewisvillecatfish.com
Facebook.com/Tom Gravley
www.youtube.com/gravleybrats

Top
#6356520 - 07/01/11 02:25 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: tgravley aka lewisvillecatfish]
Bobby Feazel Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/18/07
Posts: 227
Loc: Toledo Bend
Happy, if I lead you to think that the location of the sonar transducer had an effect on image quality of the side scan/down scan, I am sorry, it has no effect. The LSS transducer is independent and will give perfectly good pictures even with the sonar transducer unplugged from the back of your unit.

The only way that one can notice a discrepancy between the sonar image and side scan/down scan image is when you place them both on the screen side by side. If the two transducers are very far apart then one might be able to tell that one is leading or lagging the other. Since the sonar return signal is conical and the side scan/down scan is linear then there will always be some discrepancy even if the two transducers were very close to each other.

Hope this helps.
_________________________

GPS LAKE MAPS

Top
#6356761 - 07/01/11 03:37 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: tgravley aka lewisvillecatfish]
trlrman Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 04/24/08
Posts: 2023
Loc: wford / t-wok
Originally Posted By: tgravley aka stinkbait tom
I believe they only need to be close if you use the overlay
+1
_________________________
www.twokblues.com

Top
#6359324 - 07/02/11 04:11 PM Another Toledo Bend bridge [Re: trlrman]
Bobby Feazel Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/18/07
Posts: 227
Loc: Toledo Bend
I believe this was a temporaty wooden bridge used during the construction of Toledo Bend. One segment of the old concrete bridge is on the left.

Here it is again going in the opposite direction.


Same bridge in down scan.


Another image at 90 degrees. A magnum brushpile.


Down scan image at 90 degrees.

_________________________

GPS LAKE MAPS

Top
Page 2 of 101 < 1 2 3 4 ... 100 101 >



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide