Main Menu
Forum
Guidelines/Rules
Photo Contest
TFF Store
Guides/Destinations
Contact/Advertising
Texas Hunting Forum
Louisiana Fishing Forum
Georgia Fishing Forum
Florida Fishing Forum
Advertisement
Affiliates
J.P. Greeson's Weekly Fishing Report
Larry Bozka's Coastal Anglers
Big Billy Kinder Outdoors
Texas Fishing & Outdoors Show
Honey Hole All Outdoors Television
Get A Limit Outdoors
Barry Stokes’ Southwest Outdoors Report
Advertisement
Newest Members
pintail33, Rangerfan1, ducky, Fishing Pal, TxBrad
91815 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 72416
JDavis7873® 66766
Pilothawk 63296
FattyMcButterpants 59058
hopalong 58791
Manchu 53058
SkeeterRonnie 50688
John175 ® 50622
David Lee 50566
Tritonman 49827
facebook
Forum Stats
91815 Members
58 Forums
725542 Topics
9489826 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#5978628 - 03/21/11 11:46 PM 3 amp inline fuse
RapTrap Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 08/18/10
Posts: 1672
Loc: Garland Tx
I am sure this has been covered before but I couldnt find anything by searching. I just bought a 788ci HD DI and as my previous much cheaper Lowrance recommended the manual says I should wire an inline 3 amp fuse on the power wire. I did not do this on my previous finder and had no problems but considering the cost of the new one I am considering it. I went to Walmart, Academy, and Lowes this evening and could not find a fuse and fuse holder anywhere. Is this really necessary and if so where can I get it????
_________________________
Originally Posted By: PlanoKeith
Mike ( Rap Trap ) That was an EXCELLENT post. thumb smile


Originally Posted By: SeaPro-Todd
RapTrap said it best!!

Top
#5978682 - 03/22/11 12:27 AM Re: 3 amp inline fuse [Re: RapTrap]
GarySHO Online   content
Ice Ice Baby

Registered: 07/23/10
Posts: 10011
Loc: Haworth, Ok
should be able to get a fuse holder at any auto parts store.
_________________________

A vote is like a rifle; its usefulness depends upon the character of the user- Theodore Roosevelt

Top
#5978786 - 03/22/11 02:47 AM Re: 3 amp inline fuse [Re: GarySHO]
martyk8 Offline
Angler

Registered: 02/26/04
Posts: 283
Loc: Jacksonville, Texas
I think it would be foolish to not use a 2 or 3 dollar fuse on a graph that cost that much, but then again.. its your money. Any auto parts store will have one and be sure to use a blade type fuse holder.

Top
#5978831 - 03/22/11 05:30 AM Re: 3 amp inline fuse [Re: martyk8]
Wayne P. Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 11/16/10
Posts: 2076
Loc: Charlottesville, Va
I get my fuses and holders from Radio Shack. I use the spade type with a water proof holder.

Top
#5979384 - 03/22/11 09:38 AM Re: 3 amp inline fuse [Re: Wayne P.]
CedarCreekWoody Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/10/10
Posts: 592
Loc: Cedar Creek Lake
Inline fuse holders, from the above mentioned locations, are easy to install in the power cable to the fishfinder. There are several type available. Choose one that matches the other fuse types you have on the boat.
_________________________
Woody
Sea-Pro 170 CC
90 HP Mercury Saltwater

2014 Sun Tracker DLX 18
60 HP Mercury four stroke.


Top
#5979614 - 03/22/11 10:39 AM Re: 3 amp inline fuse [Re: CedarCreekWoody]
RapTrap Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 08/18/10
Posts: 1672
Loc: Garland Tx
Originally Posted By: CedarCreekWoody
Inline fuse holders, from the above mentioned locations, are easy to install in the power cable to the fishfinder. There are several type available. Choose one that matches the other fuse types you have on the boat.


Thanks guys I will get one today for sure. I don't currently have any type of fuses or switches on the boat. This unit is going on a 14' Jon boat that I decked. The battery is stored in a compartment under the deck and the the unit is mounted to a carpeted square of wood that I can move from front to back so that the graph is accessible while driving and fishing. Yeah...I'm one of those guys that buys a graph that costs more than the boat itself... loco
_________________________
Originally Posted By: PlanoKeith
Mike ( Rap Trap ) That was an EXCELLENT post. thumb smile


Originally Posted By: SeaPro-Todd
RapTrap said it best!!

Top
#5979619 - 03/22/11 10:41 AM Re: 3 amp inline fuse [Re: CedarCreekWoody]
Allen Ehlers Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/11/03
Posts: 2861
Loc: Irving Texas
I searched for a long time and finally found one at O'Reillys auto parts that has a water proof cap on it. they had different styles to choose from. The only issue i had with it is that it comes with 12 guage wire.
http://www.oreillyauto.com/site/c/detail/LIT0/FHAC2BP.oap?keyword=fuse+blocks+%26+holders


Edited by Allen Ehlers (03/22/11 12:36 PM)

Top
#5980024 - 03/22/11 12:32 PM Re: 3 amp inline fuse [Re: RapTrap]
jsplinter Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 04/23/09
Posts: 3350
Loc: copperas cove
Originally Posted By: RapTrap
Is this really necessary and if so where can I get it????


I see you already have your info on where to get them, but for the proof part talk to a guy on here that goes by <eanin Post. He bought one, hooked it up with no fuse, first day got a spike and blew the unit. luckily it wasnt a high dollar one like yours, but he has always stressed the importance of an in-line fuse since then.
_________________________



Top
#6000328 - 03/27/11 11:29 PM Re: 3 amp inline fuse [Re: jsplinter]
rolloman Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/17/11
Posts: 168
You can use a blue crimp connector sleeve with the 12 ga. fuse wire. The smaller wire on the graph you can take and strip about twice to three times as much as needed and fold the bare wire end back then forward until it is big enough to take up the extra space in the blue crimp sleeve before you crimp it.

Top



© 1998-2014 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide