Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Gary Roberts, Granbry, Gman.1218, Gkirk842, William Garcia
102693 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82828
hopalong 74331
Pilothawk 73387
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59850
Tritonman 56789
Derek 56400
SkeeterRonnie 52444
LoneStarSon® 52199
facebook
Forum Stats
102693 Members
61 Forums
858470 Topics
11261761 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#5978628 - 03/21/11 11:46 PM 3 amp inline fuse
RapTrap Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 08/18/10
Posts: 1705
Loc: Garland Tx
I am sure this has been covered before but I couldnt find anything by searching. I just bought a 788ci HD DI and as my previous much cheaper Lowrance recommended the manual says I should wire an inline 3 amp fuse on the power wire. I did not do this on my previous finder and had no problems but considering the cost of the new one I am considering it. I went to Walmart, Academy, and Lowes this evening and could not find a fuse and fuse holder anywhere. Is this really necessary and if so where can I get it????
_________________________


Top
#5978682 - 03/22/11 12:27 AM Re: 3 amp inline fuse [Re: RapTrap]
GarySHO Offline
Ice Ice Baby

Registered: 07/23/10
Posts: 11183
Loc: Haworth, Ok
should be able to get a fuse holder at any auto parts store.
_________________________


A vote is like a rifle; its usefulness depends upon the character of the user- Theodore Roosevelt
Broken Bow Lake Fishing Guide

Top
#5978786 - 03/22/11 02:47 AM Re: 3 amp inline fuse [Re: GarySHO]
martyk8 Offline
Angler

Registered: 02/26/04
Posts: 289
Loc: Jacksonville, Texas
I think it would be foolish to not use a 2 or 3 dollar fuse on a graph that cost that much, but then again.. its your money. Any auto parts store will have one and be sure to use a blade type fuse holder.

Top
#5978831 - 03/22/11 05:30 AM Re: 3 amp inline fuse [Re: martyk8]
Wayne P. Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 11/16/10
Posts: 3431
Loc: Charlottesville, Va
I get my fuses and holders from Radio Shack. I use the spade type with a water proof holder.
_________________________
Humminbird Helix 12 CHIRP SI, 1198c SI, 1198c SI, ONIX 10 SI NT, Helix 7 CHIRP SI GPS G2, 360, RC-1

Top
#5979384 - 03/22/11 09:38 AM Re: 3 amp inline fuse [Re: Wayne P.]
CedarCreekWoody Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/10/10
Posts: 776
Loc: Cedar Creek Lake
Inline fuse holders, from the above mentioned locations, are easy to install in the power cable to the fishfinder. There are several type available. Choose one that matches the other fuse types you have on the boat.
_________________________
Woody
Sea-Pro 170 CC
90 HP Mercury Saltwater

2014 Sun Tracker DLX 18
60 HP Mercury four stroke.


Top
#5979614 - 03/22/11 10:39 AM Re: 3 amp inline fuse [Re: CedarCreekWoody]
RapTrap Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 08/18/10
Posts: 1705
Loc: Garland Tx
Originally Posted By: CedarCreekWoody
Inline fuse holders, from the above mentioned locations, are easy to install in the power cable to the fishfinder. There are several type available. Choose one that matches the other fuse types you have on the boat.


Thanks guys I will get one today for sure. I don't currently have any type of fuses or switches on the boat. This unit is going on a 14' Jon boat that I decked. The battery is stored in a compartment under the deck and the the unit is mounted to a carpeted square of wood that I can move from front to back so that the graph is accessible while driving and fishing. Yeah...I'm one of those guys that buys a graph that costs more than the boat itself... loco
_________________________


Top
#5979619 - 03/22/11 10:41 AM Re: 3 amp inline fuse [Re: CedarCreekWoody]
Allen Ehlers Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/11/03
Posts: 2886
Loc: Irving Texas
I searched for a long time and finally found one at O'Reillys auto parts that has a water proof cap on it. they had different styles to choose from. The only issue i had with it is that it comes with 12 guage wire.
http://www.oreillyauto.com/site/c/detail/LIT0/FHAC2BP.oap?keyword=fuse+blocks+%26+holders


Edited by Allen Ehlers (03/22/11 12:36 PM)

Top
#5980024 - 03/22/11 12:32 PM Re: 3 amp inline fuse [Re: RapTrap]
jsplinter Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 04/23/09
Posts: 3429
Loc: copperas cove
Originally Posted By: RapTrap
Is this really necessary and if so where can I get it????


I see you already have your info on where to get them, but for the proof part talk to a guy on here that goes by <eanin Post. He bought one, hooked it up with no fuse, first day got a spike and blew the unit. luckily it wasnt a high dollar one like yours, but he has always stressed the importance of an in-line fuse since then.
_________________________




Top
#6000328 - 03/27/11 11:29 PM Re: 3 amp inline fuse [Re: jsplinter]
rolloman Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/17/11
Posts: 168
You can use a blue crimp connector sleeve with the 12 ga. fuse wire. The smaller wire on the graph you can take and strip about twice to three times as much as needed and fold the bare wire end back then forward until it is big enough to take up the extra space in the blue crimp sleeve before you crimp it.

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide