Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Flyrod1, Chambers0512, Clint0512, dbell47, AJP5
108467 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 89134
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76607
John175ģ 68191
JDavis7873ģ 67391
FattyMcButterpants 60904
Derek 🐝 60702
Tritonman 58123
LoneStarSonģ 54608
SkeeterRonnie 53491
facebook
Forum Stats
108467 Members
61 Forums
777785 Topics
10032583 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12820039 - 07/07/18 11:28 PM Lowrance lss-2 help please!!
Pantera III Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/07/10
Posts: 192
Loc: Pittsburg, TX
Feel free to move if needed. A couple days ago my structure scan stopped reading. Was not getting a bottom signal. I found a bare spot in the transducer cable that had been rubbing on the jack plate. Iím running older units so Iím using the structure scan box.Figured that was it so I replace to transducer today and I am still not getting a bottom signal. Anyone have any ideas. Iím getting power to the SS box, Ethernet lights are on but the sonar light is constantly flashing. Are the SS boxes known to go out. I believe it is still working because I can still read temp from the SS transducer and share waypoints via the SS box. Iím at a loss. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Edited by Pantera III (07/07/18 11:29 PM)

Top
#12820084 - 07/08/18 05:06 AM Re: Lowrance lss-2 help please!! [Re: Pantera III]
COHLMEYER Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 10/21/08
Posts: 3818
Loc: Weatherford, TX
Not familiar with the old SS boxes but based on what youíre saying it sounds like a blown fuse or the like, maybe a fried module since bare wire probably touched water?

Top
#12820242 - 07/08/18 09:35 AM Re: Lowrance lss-2 help please!! [Re: Pantera III]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6983
Loc: Boerne, Texas



Yes boxes can go out. What graphs are you running? Make sure that you donít have the contrast out of whack (sounds stupid but it happens)

Top
#12820248 - 07/08/18 09:51 AM Re: Lowrance lss-2 help please!! [Re: Pantera III]
Pantera III Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/07/10
Posts: 192
Loc: Pittsburg, TX
That could be true. I may have to replace to box. Anyone else have any ideas?

Top
#12820249 - 07/08/18 09:53 AM Re: Lowrance lss-2 help please!! [Re: Pantera III]
Pantera III Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/07/10
Posts: 192
Loc: Pittsburg, TX
Iím running HDS 8s. Gen 1 and gen 2

Top
#12820305 - 07/08/18 11:25 AM Re: Lowrance lss-2 help please!! [Re: Pantera III]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6983
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Did you try down and side separately? They are separate crystals so if you have neither Iíd say the box is gone.

Top
#12820426 - 07/08/18 01:38 PM Re: Lowrance lss-2 help please!! [Re: Pantera III]
Pantera III Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/07/10
Posts: 192
Loc: Pittsburg, TX
Yes I tried both. But I was still hesitant to say box was bad because I could still read temp from SS transducer and still share new waypoints via SS box. So at least some functions from SS box are working

Top
#12828491 - 07/14/18 06:12 PM Re: Lowrance lss-2 help please!! [Re: Pantera III]
Skunked Again Fishing Offline
Angler

Registered: 07/23/09
Posts: 359
Loc: Austin
Maybe check to make sure that you have the correct transducer selected, just in case it got confused.
_________________________
One 10-pounder is better than ten 1-pounders
YouTube Channel: www.youtube.com/SkunkedAgain

Top
#12828761 - 07/14/18 11:18 PM Re: Lowrance lss-2 help please!! [Re: Skunked Again Fishing]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6983
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: Skunked Again Fishing
Maybe check to make sure that you have the correct transducer selected, just in case it got confused.



You donít select the lss transducer, you only select the 2d sonar ducer.

Top
#12828818 - 07/15/18 05:27 AM Re: Lowrance lss-2 help please!! [Re: grout-scout]
Skunked Again Fishing Offline
Angler

Registered: 07/23/09
Posts: 359
Loc: Austin
Originally Posted By: grout-scout
Originally Posted By: Skunked Again Fishing
Maybe check to make sure that you have the correct transducer selected, just in case it got confused.



You donít select the lss transducer, you only select the 2d sonar ducer.


Thanks for the clarification. on my Gen3 HDS, it selects it for you also, but once it was selected incorrectly. You're probably right that the earlier generations must not be selecctable.
_________________________
One 10-pounder is better than ten 1-pounders
YouTube Channel: www.youtube.com/SkunkedAgain

Top
#12829178 - 07/15/18 01:46 PM Re: Lowrance lss-2 help please!! [Re: Pantera III]
Rog Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/08/05
Posts: 538
Loc: Carrollton
I used to have this happen with the old lss2 transducer. If I got in less than 5 fow it would loose the bottom. I had to restore factory defaults to get it working again. You will not loose waypoints or trails but all of your settings will go back to the default so write down the ones you care about. I think mine was a bad transducer as it doesnít happen with the totalscan transducer and I am still running everything through the lss2 box.

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide