Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
moosehead, PredatorPDL, Fishfastfinish1st, Lake Tawakoni WhiskR FishN, Ecwfishinfool
109071 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 89815
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 77214
John175® 69356
JDavis7873® 67392
Derek 🐝 61497
FattyMcButterpants 60906
Tritonman 58331
LoneStarSon® 54756
Mark Perry 54071
facebook
Forum Stats
109071 Members
60 Forums
823991 Topics
11969116 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12781618 - 06/05/18 06:48 PM Lowrance unit not seeing structure scan box
BarW Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 06/29/13
Posts: 48
Loc: East Texas
I have two gen 2 touch 9's and a gen 1 8 hds lowrance
One of the nines has stopped networking with the structure scan box. Tried it on different network cables same issue. Date source selection only shows me the one hds-9 unit for sonar and structure scan and has (invalid) out beside it. I came up empty on google so I'm looking for suggestions or solutions. It started glitching a few days ago I turned it off and back on and it reset. Now I can't get it to network at all. The other two units work normally.

Top
#12782128 - 06/06/18 06:18 AM Re: Lowrance unit not seeing structure scan box [Re: BarW]
Dayne Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/16/06
Posts: 3080
I'd try a soft reset first. If that doesn't work back up all of your data then try a hard reset.

Top
#12782368 - 06/06/18 09:24 AM Re: Lowrance unit not seeing structure scan box [Re: BarW]
MAK747 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 05/08/09
Posts: 503
Loc: Ft Wth
My first thought would be a bad Ethernet cable but since you already eliminated that, I would go with what Dayne suggested.


Soft Reset HDS units
(does not delete user data)
--turn unit OFF
--press and hold the PAGES button
--press and release the POWER button
--release all buttons when the HDS logo appears.


Hard Reset HDS units
(deletes stored user data such as waypoints and trails and settings) Back up your files to a SD card first!

--turn unit OFF
--press and hold both the ZIN and ZOUT buttons
--press and release the POWER button
--release all buttons when the HDS logo appears.


Edited by MAK747 (06/06/18 09:26 AM)

Top
#12782518 - 06/06/18 10:57 AM Re: Lowrance unit not seeing structure scan box [Re: BarW]
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/06/05
Posts: 648
Loc: Arlington, TX
Just sent you a PM to call me so we can look at a couple of areas.
_________________________
Rob Jasper

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide