Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
C_S6225, Nyati, Highball Outfitters, Bradshaw williams, SAvoltage
108250 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88914
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76461
John175® 67869
JDavis7873® 67390
FattyMcButterpants 60885
Derek 🐝 60491
Tritonman 58054
LoneStarSon® 54528
SkeeterRonnie 53419
facebook
Forum Stats
108250 Members
60 Forums
864090 Topics
12309356 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12781618 - 06/05/18 06:48 PM Lowrance unit not seeing structure scan box
BarW Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 06/29/13
Posts: 46
Loc: East Texas
I have two gen 2 touch 9's and a gen 1 8 hds lowrance
One of the nines has stopped networking with the structure scan box. Tried it on different network cables same issue. Date source selection only shows me the one hds-9 unit for sonar and structure scan and has (invalid) out beside it. I came up empty on google so I'm looking for suggestions or solutions. It started glitching a few days ago I turned it off and back on and it reset. Now I can't get it to network at all. The other two units work normally.

Top
#12782128 - 06/06/18 06:18 AM Re: Lowrance unit not seeing structure scan box [Re: BarW]
Dayne Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/16/06
Posts: 3060
I'd try a soft reset first. If that doesn't work back up all of your data then try a hard reset.

Top
#12782368 - 06/06/18 09:24 AM Re: Lowrance unit not seeing structure scan box [Re: BarW]
MAK747 Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/08/09
Posts: 456
Loc: Ft Wth
My first thought would be a bad Ethernet cable but since you already eliminated that, I would go with what Dayne suggested.


Soft Reset HDS units
(does not delete user data)
--turn unit OFF
--press and hold the PAGES button
--press and release the POWER button
--release all buttons when the HDS logo appears.


Hard Reset HDS units
(deletes stored user data such as waypoints and trails and settings) Back up your files to a SD card first!

--turn unit OFF
--press and hold both the ZIN and ZOUT buttons
--press and release the POWER button
--release all buttons when the HDS logo appears.


Edited by MAK747 (06/06/18 09:26 AM)

Top
#12782518 - 06/06/18 10:57 AM Re: Lowrance unit not seeing structure scan box [Re: BarW]
Rob Jasper Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/06/05
Posts: 629
Loc: Arlington, TX
Just sent you a PM to call me so we can look at a couple of areas.
_________________________
Rob Jasper

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide