Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
flippinskeeter, ScaleChaser, watertank, JackPier, Kean
108649 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 89327
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76748
John175® 68522
JDavis7873® 67391
FattyMcButterpants 60904
Derek 🐝 60877
Tritonman 58179
LoneStarSon® 54673
SkeeterRonnie 53528
facebook
Forum Stats
108649 Members
61 Forums
830013 Topics
12061393 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12775303 - 05/31/18 09:12 AM Engine readouts on graph
skeeter johnson Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 03/15/18
Posts: 11
hey guys
I am running a Yamaha 225 SHO and a lowrance 12 TI elite I have installed cable but still do not get trim, water psi,fuel level, what am I doing wrong? thx.

Top
#12775686 - 05/31/18 02:00 PM Re: Engine readouts on graph [Re: skeeter johnson]
SteezMacQueen Online   sleepy
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 11/02/14
Posts: 5876
Loc: Red Oak, Galveston, and Pagosa...
I'm sure there are a lot of parts missing. Fuel level would require an integration harness of some kind, as well as trim, water psi, etc.
_________________________
Eat. Sleep. Fish.

Top
#12775739 - 05/31/18 02:50 PM Re: Engine readouts on graph [Re: skeeter johnson]
LakeTylerMan Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 02/28/17
Posts: 73
Loc: Arp, Texas Lake Tyler
As I recall on the Gen 3 instructions trim needs to be set up by a dealer. I don't know why. For me it was not easy to choose the various functions to monitor. I was most concerned about getting a read out for engine hours. Call Lowrance and they may be able to walk you through it. They have been helpful when I called. They are first going to ask that you make sure software is up to date.

I had all kinds of problems getting certain readouts to show. The biggest challenge is remembering the steps to make it happen. Check Lowrance how to videos to see if this subject is covered. Having said all this, I have quite a few functions I can monitor.

Top
#12776150 - 05/31/18 09:49 PM Re: Engine readouts on graph [Re: skeeter johnson]
OKBlindHogg Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 05/24/18
Posts: 1
I have a 250 SHO and Gen 3 HDS units. Trim involved hooking together different wires under the engine cowel . When you do your trim gage won’t work. Will just show on the graph. Water pressure was a water pressure sensor from Yamaha installed in the port where the water gauge hose port went into the block. I do t have fuel level but I also think it is a separate sensor on the tank

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide