Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
axlaws@yahoo.com, ol' fart, jrossi12, skeet15, FX21
108424 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 89114
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76596
John175® 68121
JDavis7873® 67391
FattyMcButterpants 60904
Derek 🐝 60670
Tritonman 58110
LoneStarSon® 54589
SkeeterRonnie 53483
facebook
Forum Stats
108424 Members
61 Forums
777366 Topics
10026744 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12748102 - 05/08/18 05:41 PM Lowrance Linking Problem
Gilly62 Offline
Angler

Registered: 04/18/10
Posts: 409
Loc: Midlothian, Tx
Im having a problem with my two HDS's linking. I had the same problem before, found a blown fuse, replaced it, and it fixed the problem, for a few trips. Same problem again but no blown fuse this time. Any suggestions? Could I have the wrong amp fuse?

Top
#12748150 - 05/08/18 06:32 PM Re: Lowrance Linking Problem [Re: Gilly62]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6975
Loc: Boerne, Texas
What model and size of graph?

The non-touch were all 3 amp I believe and the 9 & 12 touch models were 5 amp. Only one that I’m not sure of is the 7” touch.

Top
#12748275 - 05/08/18 08:01 PM Re: Lowrance Linking Problem [Re: Gilly62]
Gilly62 Offline
Angler

Registered: 04/18/10
Posts: 409
Loc: Midlothian, Tx
They are both the 12 touch models. One is a gen 2 and one is a gen 3

Top
#12748354 - 05/08/18 08:44 PM Re: Lowrance Linking Problem [Re: Gilly62]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6975
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Those are def 5amp fuses, I have 2 12’s also.


On the power cord, did you tape up the loose wires individually from the NMEA 0183?

Top
#12748428 - 05/08/18 09:23 PM Re: Lowrance Linking Problem [Re: Gilly62]
Gilly62 Offline
Angler

Registered: 04/18/10
Posts: 409
Loc: Midlothian, Tx
I bought the boat with the power cord already run.

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide