Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Frank B89, Bohmai63, GregC, Conradderuyter, Capt TL
109164 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 89973
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 77356
John175® 69646
JDavis7873® 67392
Derek 🐝 61582
FattyMcButterpants 60906
Tritonman 58353
LoneStarSon® 54780
Mark Perry 54402
facebook
Forum Stats
109164 Members
60 Forums
825014 Topics
11971391 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12728578 - 04/24/18 10:15 AM lowrance networking
skeeter johnson Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 03/15/18
Posts: 13
I have 9 ti at bow and a 12 ti at console that are networked. My question is can you get the 9 ti to read from the rear transducer for side and down imaging

Top
#12728594 - 04/24/18 10:25 AM Re: lowrance networking [Re: skeeter johnson]
basscatcher01 Offline
Angler

Registered: 12/18/16
Posts: 266
Yes. Click menu on the down scan on the front unit and select the “source” the click the other avalible transducer

Top
#12728686 - 04/24/18 11:15 AM Re: lowrance networking [Re: skeeter johnson]
Matt Newsom Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 04/16/12
Posts: 45
You need the HDS series to do that. The Elite TI series only networks via NMEA2000 which allows for waypoint sharing but does not have the ethernet port that allows for sharing of transducer data.

Top
#12729445 - 04/24/18 07:48 PM Re: lowrance networking [Re: skeeter johnson]
GTrigg Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 11/25/14
Posts: 623
Loc: East Texas
I have your same set-up and Matt is correct. TI's will only share waypoints.
_________________________
G. Trigg
Gilmer, TX


Top
#12729992 - 04/25/18 08:55 AM Re: lowrance networking [Re: skeeter johnson]
skeeter johnson Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 03/15/18
Posts: 13
Thanks

Top
#12730258 - 04/25/18 11:34 AM Re: lowrance networking [Re: skeeter johnson]
s8nlilhlpr Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 04/03/11
Posts: 60
Loc: Houston, Tx
just to tag on here.....do I need a networking device for the HDS? Just installed mine and I'm getting nothing from the structurescan module, downimaging is all black. Sonar worked fine but I'd like to get all the features working.

Top
#12730267 - 04/25/18 11:41 AM Re: lowrance networking [Re: s8nlilhlpr]
JonBoater Offline
Angler

Registered: 03/28/02
Posts: 470
Loc: Too far from Saltwater
Originally Posted By: s8nlilhlpr
just to tag on here.....do I need a networking device for the HDS? Just installed mine and I'm getting nothing from the structurescan module, downimaging is all black. Sonar worked fine but I'd like to get all the features working.


Can you tell us exactly what you have? What HDS Gen? What transducers?
_________________________

Top
#12730275 - 04/25/18 11:45 AM Re: lowrance networking [Re: s8nlilhlpr]
BThomas Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 02/15/09
Posts: 8043
Loc: Rockwall,Tx
Originally Posted By: s8nlilhlpr
just to tag on here.....do I need a networking device for the HDS? Just installed mine and I'm getting nothing from the structurescan module, downimaging is all black. Sonar worked fine but I'd like to get all the features working.



What HDS generation ?

Top
#12730279 - 04/25/18 11:46 AM Re: lowrance networking [Re: skeeter johnson]
BThomas Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 02/15/09
Posts: 8043
Loc: Rockwall,Tx
You might get faster response in the General equipment form.

Top
#12730436 - 04/25/18 01:42 PM Re: lowrance networking [Re: JonBoater]
s8nlilhlpr Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 04/03/11
Posts: 60
Loc: Houston, Tx
Sorry, its the new Carbon 9 Gen 3 HDS with 3d structure scan module. The 2d sonar transducer appears to work fine, just not the 3d or down imaging. I'm going to call lowrance and see if they can't give me some tips. I have the transducer that came with the unit installed the same spot as my old unit was removed from, and the structure scan on the starboard side, similar positioning. Tracker 175 txw. I just noticed on the bottom of the fishfinder there is a port marked "structurescan" but on the 3d module it just has network out

Top
#12730596 - 04/25/18 02:59 PM Re: lowrance networking [Re: s8nlilhlpr]
Matt Newsom Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 04/16/12
Posts: 45
Originally Posted By: s8nlilhlpr
Sorry, its the new Carbon 9 Gen 3 HDS with 3d structure scan module. The 2d sonar transducer appears to work fine, just not the 3d or down imaging. I'm going to call lowrance and see if they can't give me some tips. I have the transducer that came with the unit installed the same spot as my old unit was removed from, and the structure scan on the starboard side, similar positioning. Tracker 175 txw. I just noticed on the bottom of the fishfinder there is a port marked "structurescan" but on the 3d module it just has network out




Your 3d transducer should be hooked to the 3d structure module. Then the 3d module connects to the HDS via ethernet (network port). You will need a separate transducer for 2d imaging connecting directly to the HDS.

Top
#12732013 - 04/26/18 12:36 PM Re: lowrance networking [Re: skeeter johnson]
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/06/05
Posts: 649
Loc: Arlington, TX
Need to make sure when you are in Downscan mode that your SOURCE selection on the right-bottom side of screen is NOT set to 'This Unit', but to 3D. Also the 3D module YELLOW wire has to be hooked up to 12-volts, preferably through a switch.
Call me & I can walk you through it. Rob 817-319-1194.
_________________________
Rob Jasper

Top
#12735744 - 04/29/18 05:31 PM Re: lowrance networking [Re: skeeter johnson]
DLALLDER Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 08/23/02
Posts: 1690
Loc: pittsburg,tx
Does anyone know of a university that has a PHD program in Depth Finder Networking? The devices are getting to the point where a angler needs the degree. roflmao roflmao

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide