Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
shooter60, Chrishow09, Larry Milford, KK2, marsh
108884 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 89609
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76944
John175® 68881
JDavis7873® 67392
Derek 🐝 61282
FattyMcButterpants 60904
Tritonman 58263
LoneStarSon® 54732
SkeeterRonnie 53599
facebook
Forum Stats
108884 Members
60 Forums
782905 Topics
10102559 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12693459 - 03/28/18 03:39 PM Lowrance Fish Reveal Update
bgmg17 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/27/11
Posts: 167
Loc: East Texas
I have two Gen3 9 touch units on my boat. One at the console, one at the bow. Did the update by wireless connection and all went well. Both units show to be running version 7 software packages.
On the bow unit, I have the pallet option for fish reveal but it does not display on the screen when I go to down imaging. I'm using an HDI transducer for that unit
On the console unit, I don't have the fish reveal pallet option at all. I have a LSS transducer for that unit. I've also added a Gen2 9 touch at the console connected by ethernet and a nmea network (all three for that matter are networked)
The boat is a 2017 ZX 250 with the lowrance rigged at the factory.
Am I missing something?

Top
#12693491 - 03/28/18 03:58 PM Re: Lowrance Fish Reveal Update [Re: bgmg17]
Donald Harper Online   happy
TFF Guru

Registered: 01/25/08
Posts: 14932
Loc: Justin, TX.
Yes, factory does not set any of that up, even though the depth finders are wired and ready. It takes a knowledgeable person to get the best results. You can read the book and try; but by the time you get to the point of doing something you will have forgotten what you read on page one. Ha..
_________________________
Each person you work with holds some promise to your future success.
www.eletewater.com - Staying Hydrated
www.lakeoviachic.com - Booking Mexico Trips
20 Hot Spot Mapping - GPS Contour Chips - Custom Spinner Baits - Jigs -Spooks
Pure Extracts - Minnow-Night Crawler-Crayfish-Craylic



Top
#12693506 - 03/28/18 04:07 PM Re: Lowrance Fish Reveal Update [Re: bgmg17]
Outlaw Outdoors Offline
Angler

Registered: 11/18/16
Posts: 288
Loc: East Texas
Have you verified the software actually updated on the console unit? It should be showing the same software version as the unit on the bow.
_________________________


Top
#12693512 - 03/28/18 04:10 PM Re: Lowrance Fish Reveal Update [Re: bgmg17]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 7071
Loc: Boerne, Texas
I would make sure that the “network sonar” option is turned off and then adjust the sensitivity in the fish reveal settings. I’ve read that if you turn down the sensitivity, you don’t show fish.

Top
#12693818 - 03/28/18 07:38 PM Re: Lowrance Fish Reveal Update [Re: bgmg17]
bgmg17 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/27/11
Posts: 167
Loc: East Texas
Thanks for the input.

Top
#12694167 - 03/28/18 11:31 PM Re: Lowrance Fish Reveal Update [Re: bgmg17]
Champion 221 Elite Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 10/12/09
Posts: 1064
Loc: Grand Saline, Texas
Take the units to Mr.Doug Yates at Bass Pro Shops in Garland.He works in the electronics downstairs.He will have you setup in no time.He only works on weekends!


Edited by Champion 221 Elite (03/28/18 11:32 PM)
_________________________
Just Fishing For Fun!

Top
#12694335 - 03/29/18 07:33 AM Re: Lowrance Fish Reveal Update [Re: bgmg17]
Pitch Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/23/16
Posts: 64
Here is a good video on set-up for HDS-9.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PclBAaKU154

Top
#12694424 - 03/29/18 08:31 AM Re: Lowrance Fish Reveal Update [Re: bgmg17]
skeeterK Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/11/17
Posts: 364
Loc: Stagecoach, TX
Try checking your transducer selections. When I updated my G3 units to 7.0 my ducers settings changed and showed invaild and the local / global settings changed.

There are 2 color pallets for Fish Reveal. Make sure you don't have the same pallet selected for both.

Top
#12695331 - 03/29/18 05:47 PM Re: Lowrance Fish Reveal Update [Re: skeeterK]
gapple Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 01/25/17
Posts: 14
Loc: 76078
Mine did the same thing. Time won't stay current and the unit tells me there's no temperature. Any help is appreciated.

Top
#12695632 - 03/29/18 10:13 PM Re: Lowrance Fish Reveal Update [Re: gapple]
Medens Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 02/14/12
Posts: 12
Same here. Time won't stay current and no temp.
Toggled temp off and back on, but that didn't do anything.

Top
#12697049 - 03/31/18 07:41 AM Re: Lowrance Fish Reveal Update [Re: bgmg17]
bgmg17 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/27/11
Posts: 167
Loc: East Texas
Thanks for the video link Pitch. I'm going to check the software version on both units today and make sure the console update went through. The video gives me some check point in my settings to look at as well.
Appreciate the input and hope the other issues listed get smoothed out. From reading this thread, I came about better than some on this update attempt.

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide