Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
bassjerker112, EHC, lateraline164, RSpeedJr, ashfost212
108875 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 89581
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76921
John175® 68844
JDavis7873® 67392
Derek 🐝 61234
FattyMcButterpants 60904
Tritonman 58254
LoneStarSon® 54731
SkeeterRonnie 53594
facebook
Forum Stats
108875 Members
61 Forums
782704 Topics
10099015 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12689987 - 03/26/18 02:17 PM Lowrance HDS 5 / Navionics Help
pwarren Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 03/29/16
Posts: 150
Loc: Lakeside, TX
I took the boat out yesterday and my lowrance would feeze on the "don't rely on this product as primary source of navigation" warning and the alarm would sound non-stop until I take the power cord out. At this time none of the buttons would work, the only thing I could do is unplug it. I bought a navionics card maybe a month ago and tried it out 2-3 weeks ago with no problems. After messing with it I noticed it would only freeze and lock all the buttons and sound the alarm if the navionics card was in the unit. I think my HDS 5 is a gen 1 model. Has anyone heard of anything like this happening? I'm not entirely sure what to do.

Top
#12693339 - 03/28/18 02:07 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 5 / Navionics Help [Re: pwarren]
Corey Stanley Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 10/26/09
Posts: 1056
Loc: Tx
What card are you running in that unit?
_________________________
www.navionics.com

Top
#12693390 - 03/28/18 02:44 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 5 / Navionics Help [Re: Corey Stanley]
pwarren Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 03/29/16
Posts: 150
Loc: Lakeside, TX
Originally Posted By: Corey Stanley
What card are you running in that unit?


Navionics hotmaps premium south-S6

Top
#12693421 - 03/28/18 03:13 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 5 / Navionics Help [Re: pwarren]
LinkLowrance Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 07/06/15
Posts: 551
Loc: On the Wheel
Sounds like you need to update your unit. Go on the Lowrance site and follow the instructions. You can also YouTube it.

That's what I would try first. Easy, fairly fast, and free.

Top
#12694938 - 03/29/18 01:23 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 5 / Navionics Help [Re: pwarren]
Corey Stanley Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 10/26/09
Posts: 1056
Loc: Tx
Originally Posted By: pwarren
Originally Posted By: Corey Stanley
What card are you running in that unit?


Navionics hotmaps premium south-S6

Thanks, that is only a 2GB card, so it shouldnt be locking it up. Have you tried doing a software update on the unit?
_________________________
www.navionics.com

Top
#12695620 - 03/29/18 10:00 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 5 / Navionics Help [Re: pwarren]
pwarren Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 03/29/16
Posts: 150
Loc: Lakeside, TX
Thanks guys, I'll try to update the software on the unit this weekend. Hopefully that fixes the issue. The unit came with the boat when I bought it 2 years ago, so who knows when it was last updated.

Top
#12700799 - 04/03/18 07:48 AM Re: Lowrance HDS 5 / Navionics Help [Re: pwarren]
Corey Stanley Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 10/26/09
Posts: 1056
Loc: Tx
Did the software update fix your issue?
_________________________
www.navionics.com

Top
#12752960 - 05/12/18 05:30 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 5 / Navionics Help [Re: Corey Stanley]
pwarren Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 03/29/16
Posts: 150
Loc: Lakeside, TX
Originally Posted By: Corey Stanley
Did the software update fix your issue?


I was finally able to do the software update today. The unit recognizes the card now but when I change the map from lowrance to navionics, the whole screen is white and stays that way. I'm not sure what the problem is now.

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide