Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
still learning..., mattdallas, Heath Forbis, Darth Texas, yup
108866 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 89570
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76907
John175® 68826
JDavis7873® 67392
Derek 🐝 61214
FattyMcButterpants 60904
Tritonman 58252
LoneStarSon® 54731
SkeeterRonnie 53591
facebook
Forum Stats
108866 Members
61 Forums
832589 Topics
12097136 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12689062 - 03/25/18 08:54 PM Help with HDS 9 gen 3 touch with total scan
Strait1277 Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/08/12
Posts: 492
Loc: Wichita Falls, TX
Just got the graph and had it installed. Fished all weekend and depth read just fine. However I couldn’t get it to display water temp. Well figured that out in network setttings and changing it to local. Bam. Fixed that problem and watched videos half the night learning all other settings. Got on the water today and no depth. Just the———. After trying multiple transducer height adjustments to make sure it wasn’t that. Loaded and unloaded several times which was great fun. Went through all types of settings. No luck. Did hard restart and still....no luck. I don’t know what to do. I don’t half two graphs linked by Ethernet. Just a small one on now by itself for now. And did software update via WiFi. Had to go by a dang SD card. Help me out. I’ll take the thing anywhere that will get it working right. Or any advice.


Edited by Strait1277 (03/25/18 08:56 PM)

Top
#12689139 - 03/25/18 09:51 PM Re: Help with HDS 9 gen 3 touch with total scan [Re: Strait1277]
Chad y Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 02/04/08
Posts: 189
Loc: Texas
Make sure the correct transducer is chosen in settings. I had this issue when I first installed mine and that was my problem. Good luck! You will ove the graph when you get some time with it.
_________________________
Burleson, Tx
Chad

Top
#12689145 - 03/25/18 09:54 PM Re: Help with HDS 9 gen 3 touch with total scan [Re: Strait1277]
Wise 1 Online   content
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/30/12
Posts: 98
Go to settings menu, then sonar. On the bottom of the screen you should see installation. Open transducer menu and highlight total scan.

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide