Main Menu
Newest Members
damfish, Tdkdgray, Ozark Clark, keeperdean, K Martin
107353 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88096
hopalong 78894
Pilothawk 76169
JDavis7873® 67390
John175® 66775
FattyMcButterpants 60846
Derek 🐝 59752
Tritonman 57913
LoneStarSon® 54246
SkeeterRonnie 53292
Forum Stats
107353 Members
60 Forums
873503 Topics
12414357 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12646444 - 02/25/18 04:51 PM Simrad Go5
SteveR Offline

Registered: 09/17/00
Posts: 350
Loc: N. Texas
Recently purchased a new toon with simrad unit installed in dash

Considering adding additional lowrance 7” or 9” unit . Not sure what type transducer is on the new unit yet. Is it possible to potentially use the same ducer for both units
Gig em Ags, Class of '84
Kaufman High School boat captain

#12646625 - 02/25/18 06:23 PM Re: Simrad Go5 [Re: SteveR]
wallyandre Offline

Registered: 11/18/15
Posts: 51
Yes but not by ethernet. Unplug and plug to the other unit

#12647416 - 02/26/18 09:29 AM Re: Simrad Go5 [Re: SteveR]
LakeForkBoatAccessories Offline

Registered: 05/15/16
Posts: 249
The Simrad go5 is probably using a Lowrance skimmer transducer. The additional Lowrance graph could use aTotalscan transducer. You could then have one graph for mapping and high speed depth, and the other for structure scan. Good luck.
Lake Fork Boat Accessories
Bill 205-441-5399


© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide