Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
fishlovedog, TexasWomack, LMS81, dsgb, SBTNZFishing
109042 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 89789
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 77196
John175® 69302
JDavis7873® 67392
Derek 🐝 61477
FattyMcButterpants 60906
Tritonman 58321
LoneStarSon® 54754
Mark Perry 53966
facebook
Forum Stats
109042 Members
60 Forums
831110 Topics
12101886 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12646444 - 02/25/18 04:51 PM Simrad Go5
SteveR Offline
Angler

Registered: 09/17/00
Posts: 354
Loc: N. Texas
Recently purchased a new toon with simrad unit installed in dash

Considering adding additional lowrance 7” or 9” unit . Not sure what type transducer is on the new unit yet. Is it possible to potentially use the same ducer for both units
_________________________
Gig em Ags, Class of '84
Kaufman High School boat captain

Top
#12646625 - 02/25/18 06:23 PM Re: Simrad Go5 [Re: SteveR]
wallyandre Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/18/15
Posts: 58
Yes but not by ethernet. Unplug and plug to the other unit

Top
#12647416 - 02/26/18 09:29 AM Re: Simrad Go5 [Re: SteveR]
LakeForkBoatAccessories Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/15/16
Posts: 261
The Simrad go5 is probably using a Lowrance skimmer transducer. The additional Lowrance graph could use aTotalscan transducer. You could then have one graph for mapping and high speed depth, and the other for structure scan. Good luck.
_________________________
Light’m Up

Steve Smith
661 -706 -1569
Lake Fork Boat Accessories

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide