Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Crestlinerpt20, ems220, runaground3, Buck Nelson, RickyB813
108655 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 89332
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76761
John175® 68530
JDavis7873® 67391
FattyMcButterpants 60904
Derek 🐝 60882
Tritonman 58179
LoneStarSon® 54674
SkeeterRonnie 53529
facebook
Forum Stats
108655 Members
61 Forums
780064 Topics
10062285 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12646444 - 02/25/18 04:51 PM Simrad Go5
SteveR Offline
Angler

Registered: 09/17/00
Posts: 354
Loc: N. Texas
Recently purchased a new toon with simrad unit installed in dash

Considering adding additional lowrance 7” or 9” unit . Not sure what type transducer is on the new unit yet. Is it possible to potentially use the same ducer for both units
_________________________
Gig em Ags, Class of '84
Kaufman High School boat captain

Top
#12646625 - 02/25/18 06:23 PM Re: Simrad Go5 [Re: SteveR]
wallyandre Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/18/15
Posts: 56
Yes but not by ethernet. Unplug and plug to the other unit

Top
#12647416 - 02/26/18 09:29 AM Re: Simrad Go5 [Re: SteveR]
LakeForkBoatAccessories Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/15/16
Posts: 261
The Simrad go5 is probably using a Lowrance skimmer transducer. The additional Lowrance graph could use aTotalscan transducer. You could then have one graph for mapping and high speed depth, and the other for structure scan. Good luck.
_________________________
Light’m Up

Steve Smith
661 -706 -1569
Lake Fork Boat Accessories

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide