Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
papawppc, jwc23, jfur, dburt2, AMG
108026 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88648
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76395
John175® 67602
JDavis7873® 67390
FattyMcButterpants 60868
Derek 🐝 60292
Tritonman 57996
LoneStarSon® 54409
SkeeterRonnie 53367
facebook
Forum Stats
108026 Members
60 Forums
811447 Topics
10277036 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12646444 - 02/25/18 04:51 PM Simrad Go5
SteveR Offline
Angler

Registered: 09/17/00
Posts: 354
Loc: N. Texas
Recently purchased a new toon with simrad unit installed in dash

Considering adding additional lowrance 7” or 9” unit . Not sure what type transducer is on the new unit yet. Is it possible to potentially use the same ducer for both units
_________________________
Gig em Ags, Class of '84
Kaufman High School boat captain

Top
#12646625 - 02/25/18 06:23 PM Re: Simrad Go5 [Re: SteveR]
wallyandre Online   content
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/18/15
Posts: 55
Yes but not by ethernet. Unplug and plug to the other unit

Top
#12647416 - 02/26/18 09:29 AM Re: Simrad Go5 [Re: SteveR]
LakeForkBoatAccessories Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/15/16
Posts: 260
The Simrad go5 is probably using a Lowrance skimmer transducer. The additional Lowrance graph could use aTotalscan transducer. You could then have one graph for mapping and high speed depth, and the other for structure scan. Good luck.
_________________________
Lake Fork Boat Accessories
Bill 205-441-5399

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide