Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
TrumpetFish1500, atelian, Marine Mike, D Stratos, lone214star
107101 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 87867
hopalong 78878
Pilothawk 76053
JDavis7873® 67389
John175® 66441
FattyMcButterpants 60846
Derek 🐝 59573
Tritonman 57891
LoneStarSon® 54167
SkeeterRonnie 53241
facebook
Forum Stats
107101 Members
60 Forums
870846 Topics
12377542 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12612355 - 02/05/18 04:05 PM Lowrance HDS9 GEN 3 Auto Pilot Page on home screen
learnin to fish Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 04/22/13
Posts: 57
Loc: Waco, TX
How do I get the Auto Pilot page icon on my home screen for my HDS 9 Gen 3? I just installed one for my dad and his has the screen and ability to control the trolling motor from the HDS unit. I did an update on my unit yesterday and I can’t figure out how to get access to that page. Same identical unit.

Top
#12612401 - 02/05/18 04:37 PM Re: Lowrance HDS9 GEN 3 Auto Pilot Page on home screen [Re: learnin to fish]
MAK747 Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/08/09
Posts: 435
Loc: Ft Wth
Do you have the auto pilot feature enabled under the advanced system settings?

Top
#12612701 - 02/05/18 08:02 PM Re: Lowrance HDS9 GEN 3 Auto Pilot Page on home screen [Re: learnin to fish]
learnin to fish Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 04/22/13
Posts: 57
Loc: Waco, TX
I do have it enabled. I get the trolling side bar that expands with the anchor and jog options etc. the new unit my dad just bought has an Auto Pilot Panel on the home screen. When you open it your screen looks like the controls on the remote. Mine works fine with my XI5 I just wondered how to get that new panel function on my year old unit.

Top
#12613559 - 02/06/18 11:38 AM Re: Lowrance HDS9 GEN 3 Auto Pilot Page on home screen [Re: learnin to fish]
UJC Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/12/07
Posts: 2077
Loc: Plano, TX
I think: Press SETTINGS, then AUTOPILOT. Then on the right I think there is a toggle to turn on/off "Select active autopilot". I'm not sure as I'm looking at my unit (same as yours) and it doesn't light up because I am not on the boat with it connected to the Xi5.

The AUTOPILOT rectangle on the home screen does show on my unit without being on the boat. When I press it, it opens up with the likeness of the remote with TROLLING (vertically) on the left side of the screen. When touched, it expands and says 'No autopilot computer' as it is not connected because I'm not on the boat.

Hope this helps.
_________________________
LIVE PURPLE LOVE GOLD
Geaux Tigers!
Jimmy

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide