Main Menu
Newest Members
Bowhunter2323, BankAngler81, CLove01, Chris Phillips, dac11011
107386 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88111
hopalong 78894
Pilothawk 76180
JDavis7873® 67390
John175® 66800
FattyMcButterpants 60846
Derek 🐝 59754
Tritonman 57915
LoneStarSon® 54253
SkeeterRonnie 53295
Forum Stats
107386 Members
60 Forums
873842 Topics
12418176 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12559900 - 01/01/18 03:44 PM Connecting Lowrance Units
Robinson0212 Offline

Registered: 11/20/16
Posts: 25
Requesting some technical advice on connecting different Lowrance units together. This is my setup: Elite HDI up front (does have a NMEA connection), HDS Gen 2 in dash, HDS Gen 3 on side.

I would like to do the following:

1. Tie the Gen 2 and Gen 3 together running them off of the same transducers and map card,
2. Have the ability to send waypoints to the Elite HDI from one of the HDS units.

Any / all pointers provided by TFF will be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

#12560070 - 01/01/18 05:29 PM Re: Connecting Lowrance Units [Re: Robinson0212]
javelin150 Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 914
Loc: Waco, TX
You will need to use a Lowrance ethernet cable to connect the two HDS units. You will then need a nmea starter kit to connect the hds graph of your choice to the mmea network. You can actually buy some more nmea cables and run nmea on all three units too. Nmea has the capability to do more than waypoints on the hds graphs (engine data interface, extra sensors, etc)

#12560369 - 01/01/18 08:05 PM Re: Connecting Lowrance Units [Re: Robinson0212]
Robinson0212 Offline

Registered: 11/20/16
Posts: 25
Got it... Thank you.


© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide