Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
GKFISH, Jhoot, jigmanlaurent, jwall, dannybass
106817 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 87580
hopalong 78856
Pilothawk 75997
JDavis7873® 67386
John175 � 66207
FattyMcButterpants 60841
Derek 🐝 59318
Tritonman 57851
LoneStarSon® 54038
SkeeterRonnie 53191
facebook
Forum Stats
106817 Members
61 Forums
817809 Topics
10332241 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12559900 - 01/01/18 03:44 PM Connecting Lowrance Units
Robinson0212 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/20/16
Posts: 25
Requesting some technical advice on connecting different Lowrance units together. This is my setup: Elite HDI up front (does have a NMEA connection), HDS Gen 2 in dash, HDS Gen 3 on side.

I would like to do the following:

1. Tie the Gen 2 and Gen 3 together running them off of the same transducers and map card,
2. Have the ability to send waypoints to the Elite HDI from one of the HDS units.

Any / all pointers provided by TFF will be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Top
#12560070 - 01/01/18 05:29 PM Re: Connecting Lowrance Units [Re: Robinson0212]
javelin150 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 885
Loc: Waco, TX
You will need to use a Lowrance ethernet cable to connect the two HDS units. You will then need a nmea starter kit to connect the hds graph of your choice to the mmea network. You can actually buy some more nmea cables and run nmea on all three units too. Nmea has the capability to do more than waypoints on the hds graphs (engine data interface, extra sensors, etc)

Top
#12560369 - 01/01/18 08:05 PM Re: Connecting Lowrance Units [Re: Robinson0212]
Robinson0212 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/20/16
Posts: 25
Got it... Thank you.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide