Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
W.BROWNING, wytex, brandon colopy, John and Misti, saeed
108203 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88861
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76437
John175® 67808
JDavis7873® 67390
FattyMcButterpants 60879
Derek 🐝 60449
Tritonman 58048
LoneStarSon® 54509
SkeeterRonnie 53406
facebook
Forum Stats
108203 Members
60 Forums
863565 Topics
12302237 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12559900 - 01/01/18 03:44 PM Connecting Lowrance Units
Robinson0212 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/20/16
Posts: 25
Requesting some technical advice on connecting different Lowrance units together. This is my setup: Elite HDI up front (does have a NMEA connection), HDS Gen 2 in dash, HDS Gen 3 on side.

I would like to do the following:

1. Tie the Gen 2 and Gen 3 together running them off of the same transducers and map card,
2. Have the ability to send waypoints to the Elite HDI from one of the HDS units.

Any / all pointers provided by TFF will be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Top
#12560070 - 01/01/18 05:29 PM Re: Connecting Lowrance Units [Re: Robinson0212]
javelin150 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 947
Loc: Waco, TX
You will need to use a Lowrance ethernet cable to connect the two HDS units. You will then need a nmea starter kit to connect the hds graph of your choice to the mmea network. You can actually buy some more nmea cables and run nmea on all three units too. Nmea has the capability to do more than waypoints on the hds graphs (engine data interface, extra sensors, etc)

Top
#12560369 - 01/01/18 08:05 PM Re: Connecting Lowrance Units [Re: Robinson0212]
Robinson0212 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/20/16
Posts: 25
Got it... Thank you.

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide