Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
flippinskeeter, ScaleChaser, watertank, JackPier, Kean
108649 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 89327
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76748
John175® 68522
JDavis7873® 67391
FattyMcButterpants 60904
Derek 🐝 60876
Tritonman 58179
LoneStarSon® 54673
SkeeterRonnie 53528
facebook
Forum Stats
108649 Members
61 Forums
829997 Topics
12061236 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12546769 - 12/21/17 05:01 PM Lowrance HDS Help
keyboard Offline
dock-shooter

Registered: 04/24/08
Posts: 944
Loc: Quinlan, Texas
Need one of you Lowrance guys to weigh in. I just installed a new HDS 12 Gen3 and the down scan and side scan screens are black. No image showing at all. I changed out the structure scan transducer and the same thing. Source says this unit and from what I can find online the structure scan transducer is automatically detected.

Is there a setting that I am missing.

Top
#12546770 - 12/21/17 05:04 PM Re: Lowrance HDS Help [Re: keyboard]
stretch Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 05/20/06
Posts: 1431
Loc: TEXAS
I know on my elite 7 ti there is a button in the menu drop down that says "stop sonar"

12 seconds into this video, bottom right on screen of unit. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dGZZo43NVck

19:13 into this video of a HDS 12 you see the same button https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GSD7hU3GftM


Edited by stretch (12/21/17 05:10 PM)

Top
#12546775 - 12/21/17 05:15 PM Re: Lowrance HDS Help [Re: keyboard]
MAK747 Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/08/09
Posts: 476
Loc: Ft Wth
Do you have the structure scan contrast turned up high enough?

Top
#12546785 - 12/21/17 05:20 PM Re: Lowrance HDS Help [Re: keyboard]
keyboard Offline
dock-shooter

Registered: 04/24/08
Posts: 944
Loc: Quinlan, Texas
I tried it on different setting nothing changed.

Top
#12546796 - 12/21/17 05:38 PM Re: Lowrance HDS Help [Re: keyboard]
MAK747 Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/08/09
Posts: 476
Loc: Ft Wth
Do you have another HDS head unit that you can try. I would also try performing a soft and then a hard reset to see if either one helps. Make sure to backup you WRT and setting prior to performing the hard reset as it will wipe everything out.

Soft Reset HDS units
(does not delete user data)
--turn unit OFF
--press and hold the PAGES button
--press and release the POWER button
--release all buttons when the HDS logo appears.


Hard Reset HDS units
(deletes stored user data such as waypoints and trails) Back up your files to a SD card first!

--turn unit OFF
--press and hold both the ZIN and ZOUT buttons
--press and release the POWER button
--release all buttons when the HDS logo appears.

Top
#12546835 - 12/21/17 06:12 PM Re: Lowrance HDS Help [Re: keyboard]
keyboard Offline
dock-shooter

Registered: 04/24/08
Posts: 944
Loc: Quinlan, Texas
Yes I have a duplicate on the bow. Wish I had thought of switching them when I was on the water. That's my next step. Switch heads and see if it reads structured scan. Down scan works in front unit so i swing that unit to the console the side imaging should work.


Edited by keyboard (12/21/17 06:14 PM)

Top
#12546970 - 12/21/17 07:43 PM Re: Lowrance HDS Help [Re: keyboard]
25orbust Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 09/17/14
Posts: 49
Loc: Alba TX
Sent you a PM keyboard

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide