Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
CitySlicker, Tyler822, Basstranger, jtillery, Crappie55
108012 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88615
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76392
John175® 67565
JDavis7873® 67390
FattyMcButterpants 60868
Derek 🐝 60257
Tritonman 57992
LoneStarSon® 54400
SkeeterRonnie 53366
facebook
Forum Stats
108012 Members
60 Forums
861105 Topics
12272726 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#12545897 - 12/20/17 10:24 PM A long arse Lowrance HDS question........
Paul Sonnier Online   content
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/20/07
Posts: 135
Loc: Robinson Tx
Maybe a long shot,, but I have a LONG question...

I have a HDS 8 gen 1 for the in dash console, GPS doesn't work, and I was looking into the Point 1 antenna. ( Have not bought it yet ). At the Classic in Houston this year, I had big plans, and bought a Gen 3 HDS 7 with structure scan for the console, and a Gen 2 HDS 9 for the bow, both still in the box!

Short question, is will all this work together?

Can I install the Point 1, and use it for the HDS 8 Gen 1 in the console, for back up/mapping/ old school sonar, (transducer in the hull) , and have it connected via NEMA to the HDS 7 Gen 3 at the console on a ram, and to the HDS 9 gen 2 on the bow for better GPS? Or should I leave the 7 and 9 alone and use the built in gps?

I have the ethernet cable to connect the 7 and 9, but will the 8 connect to the others via nema, ( not sure if the 8 has ethernet, I think, but don't remember ) or am I way off?

Ideally, I want the point 1 to work on all three if possible, if it's better, and to be able to share whatever available to all 3 units.

Was thinking of mainly using the 8 in the dash for GPS, but still have the depth finder if needed, ( the 8 transducer in the hull), and using the gen 3 7 for Side /down imaging while trolling, ( structure scan transducer on back of boat, and other transducer int he hull as well ), it has a smaller screen but I would be closer, and the gen 2 9 up front, with the transducer on the TM, (bigger screen, easier to see from a distance? ) for the regular 2d down image while on the trolling motor?

Is any of this possible,, these new units have me so confused with all the gen's and what they do!

I am coming from two LCX-15's, one on the bow, and one on the console and not linked together for the last 12 years! last year, the console X-15 quit, and I got the hds Gen 1, but the gps is out..
Any thoughts or suggestions? I need some help before I start doing what I think I can do over the holidays!!!!! smile
_________________________
In Memory of Bill Dee. S.O.B Lures & Products. Rest in peace my friend, you will be missed.

Top
#12546021 - 12/21/17 07:03 AM Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier]
Dayne Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/16/06
Posts: 3045
All 3 units will hook together via Ethernet and nmea. They can share lots of stuff including the Pt. 1.


Edited by Dayne (12/21/17 07:04 AM)

Top
#12546051 - 12/21/17 07:29 AM Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier]
Muzzlebrake Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 12/26/14
Posts: 1664
Loc: Euless
Yep. I run a gen 1 and a gen 3 hooked together and they share everything even the sonic hub.
_________________________
From Genesis: "And God promised men that good and obedient wives would be found in all corners of the earth."

Then He made the earth round...and He laughed and laughed and laughed!


Top
#12546098 - 12/21/17 08:03 AM Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier]
Paul Sonnier Online   content
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/20/07
Posts: 135
Loc: Robinson Tx
Thanks for the reply's! I appreciate it.
_________________________
In Memory of Bill Dee. S.O.B Lures & Products. Rest in peace my friend, you will be missed.

Top
#12546102 - 12/21/17 08:04 AM Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6894
Loc: Boerne, Texas
The point 1 is awesome, just make sure you scout of the location first with a magnet.

Top
#12546188 - 12/21/17 09:09 AM Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: grout-scout]
Paul Sonnier Online   content
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/20/07
Posts: 135
Loc: Robinson Tx
Does it need anything different than the older receivers? I was going to mount the point 1 antenna in the same place where the old lgc-12w, on the top cap on the stern, about a foot over from the transducer. This is where the old one was.
This OK?
_________________________
In Memory of Bill Dee. S.O.B Lures & Products. Rest in peace my friend, you will be missed.

Top
#12546356 - 12/21/17 11:15 AM Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier]
Wayne P. Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 11/16/10
Posts: 4062
Loc: Charlottesville, Va
Originally Posted By: Paul Sonnier
Does it need anything different than the older receivers? I was going to mount the point 1 antenna in the same place where the old lgc-12w, on the top cap on the stern, about a foot over from the transducer. This is where the old one was.
This OK?


The Point1 has a magnetic compass. It is affected by high current flow, other magnets, and ferrous metals.

You should test for the best location on the water with the outboard operating to see if the compass will be affected before you do the final installation.
_________________________
Humminbird Helix 12 CHIRP SI, 1198c SI, 1198c SI, ONIX 10 SI NT, Helix 7 CHIRP SI GPS G2, SOLIX 12 SI, 360, RC-1

Top
#12546771 - 12/21/17 05:04 PM Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier]
UJC Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/12/07
Posts: 2180
Loc: Plano, TX
All of the above and...

The P1 will provide more accurate GPS reading.
The HDS8 G1 GPS is internal as are the other units; with it connected to the P1, GPS positioning will be updated from 1 times per sec to 5. An immediate increase in map orientation and zooming will occur. If I recall correctly, calibrating this unit to NEMA/P1 will be different than G2 and G3.
The G2 unit will increase too; to 10 per sec from 5 and provide the same accuracy as stated.
The G3 unit will not increase; the internal GPS updates 10 per sec, same as the P1, but the P1 will be more accurate.

Again, be sure to read the calibration instructions. It may appear daunting at first, but you'll like it once completed. Good luck.
_________________________
LIVE PURPLE LOVE GOLD
Geaux Tigers!
Jimmy

Top
#12546788 - 12/21/17 05:26 PM Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier]
MAK747 Online   content
Angler

Registered: 05/08/09
Posts: 446
Loc: Ft Wth
As far as calibrating the Point-1 goes, just perform the calibration from the Gen-2 or Gen-3 HDS unit. The calibration only needs to be done once and it can be initiated from either of those two units.

Top
#12546927 - 12/21/17 07:20 PM Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier]
Paul Sonnier Online   content
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/20/07
Posts: 135
Loc: Robinson Tx
Thanks for the reply fellas, I truly appreciate it.
I am sure it will be worth it in the end!


Edited by Paul Sonnier (12/21/17 07:20 PM)
_________________________
In Memory of Bill Dee. S.O.B Lures & Products. Rest in peace my friend, you will be missed.

Top
#12547147 - 12/21/17 09:37 PM Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6894
Loc: Boerne, Texas
I never had to calibrate my point1, not sure if I got lucky or what; but it was perfect when I fired it up.

Top
#12547481 - 12/22/17 08:19 AM Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier]
Bandit 53 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 04/22/11
Posts: 35
1 more piece of advice, the HDS G2 and G3 will share a map card via ethernet, but it will not be shared with a G1.

Top
#12547579 - 12/22/17 09:14 AM Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Paul Sonnier]
Jones Trolling Motor Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 05/01/11
Posts: 528
Loc: NE Texas/SW Arkansas
The units you have only have one ethernet port each. This means you can't daisy chain all three units with ethernet, but if you have the LSS box with the gen 1, there is a solution. The gen3 does not need the lss box that your gen 1 is using if you have structure on the gen 1 The lss box has 3 ethernet ports. You can take each unit to the Lss box, the select the transducer you want to use with the units. Also the NMEA2000 will allow you to use any device connected through NMEA on any of the units, you just have to select what you want on each unit.
John
_________________________

www.jonestrollingmotor.com
texarkana, Ark/Tx

Top
#12547661 - 12/22/17 10:00 AM Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: Jones Trolling Motor]
MAK747 Online   content
Angler

Registered: 05/08/09
Posts: 446
Loc: Ft Wth
Originally Posted By: Jones Trolling Motor
The units you have only have one ethernet port each. This means you can't daisy chain all three units with ethernet, but if you have the LSS box with the gen 1, there is a solution. The gen3 does not need the lss box that your gen 1 is using if you have structure on the gen 1 The lss box has 3 ethernet ports. You can take each unit to the Lss box, the select the transducer you want to use with the units. Also the NMEA2000 will allow you to use any device connected through NMEA on any of the units, you just have to select what you want on each unit.
John


The HDS-9 has two Ethernet ports so all 3 units can be daisy chained together without the use of an external box.

Top
#12547997 - 12/22/17 02:01 PM Re: A long arse Lowrance HDS question........ [Re: MAK747]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6894
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: MAK747
Originally Posted By: Jones Trolling Motor
The units you have only have one ethernet port each. This means you can't daisy chain all three units with ethernet, but if you have the LSS box with the gen 1, there is a solution. The gen3 does not need the lss box that your gen 1 is using if you have structure on the gen 1 The lss box has 3 ethernet ports. You can take each unit to the Lss box, the select the transducer you want to use with the units. Also the NMEA2000 will allow you to use any device connected through NMEA on any of the units, you just have to select what you want on each unit.
John


The HDS-9 has two Ethernet ports so all 3 units can be daisy chained together without the use of an external box.



Yes, this man is correct 2 ports on a 9.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide