Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
C_S6225, Nyati, Highball Outfitters, Bradshaw williams, SAvoltage
108250 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88909
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76461
John175® 67869
JDavis7873® 67390
FattyMcButterpants 60885
Derek 🐝 60491
Tritonman 58054
LoneStarSon® 54528
SkeeterRonnie 53419
facebook
Forum Stats
108250 Members
60 Forums
864056 Topics
12309000 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12541750 - 12/17/17 09:07 PM Help needed with navionics on linked Lowrance units
Hunter's Dad Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/29/09
Posts: 912
Loc: Between Rayburn and Toledo
I have three HDS 12s that are linked. The unit with the navionics card installed works fine. The other two show the contour lines but no depth numbers or other features like creek channels or depth shading. Is there any setting to change this or does each unit have to have a card?
_________________________

Top
#12542067 - 12/18/17 07:54 AM Re: Help needed with navionics on linked Lowrance units [Re: Hunter's Dad]
wallyandre Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/18/15
Posts: 55
1st be sure to choose Navionics on the 2 other units and if it's the case just go under map options-view-settings and be sure you got the same settings under view and settings

Top
#12542503 - 12/18/17 02:24 PM Re: Help needed with navionics on linked Lowrance units [Re: Hunter's Dad]
Corey Stanley Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 10/26/09
Posts: 1025
Loc: Tx
Each unit does not have to have their own card if they are linked and it is a newer Navionics card. It sounds to me as it is just a setting that might not be turned on. Let me see if I can get a video or screen shot of what settings to fix, but to m knowledge they both just need to be set to Navionics in the settings and it will share. Be sure that you turn on the fishNChip layer as well when if using a Platinum, Nav+ regions or Nav+ card.


Edited by Corey Stanley (12/18/17 02:35 PM)
_________________________
www.navionics.com

Top
#12542508 - 12/18/17 02:35 PM Re: Help needed with navionics on linked Lowrance units [Re: Hunter's Dad]
wallyandre Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/18/15
Posts: 55
Sometimes the unit down't recognize the Navionics in the "master" unit so this is why I suggest to choose Navionics under chart menu and then check all the settings; it'sd easy to do by looking on the "master" under view & options and get the other 2 on the same settings
I assume that they are lnk by ethernet not by NMEA2000?


Edited by wallyandre (12/18/17 02:36 PM)

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide