Forums59
Topics1,039,123
Posts13,959,577
Members144,187
|
Most Online39,925 Dec 30th, 2023
|
|
Discrepancy between Navionics App & Navi Chip?
#12528499
12/06/17 05:35 AM
|
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 347
Brocephus
OP
Angler
|
OP
Angler
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 347 |
Question - any of y'all ever seen a point of interest / data / structure on your Navi app and then tried to locate it and it a) didn't show up on depth finder and also b) didn't show up on the Navi chip in said depth finder?
When I was fishing Texoma Sunday there was a hump showing up on the app that showed a round shaped, narrow contour (steep), rise in elevation of 27 + feet over near the South East corner of the lake near the dam. When I was over the spot (according to the iphone app), the bottom was pancake flat and there was no contours whatsoever on my Helix screen with my Navi chip. It was a complete contrast of data between the two Navi sources.
What gives? Is the data on the app corrupt? I could understand if it was a man marked spot, but it was bottom contours. Any one ever experienced a discrepancy like this?
It is far easier to fool people than to convince them they have been fooled - Mark Twain
|
|
Re: Discrepancy between Navionics App & Navi Chip?
[Re: Brocephus]
#12528578
12/06/17 01:17 PM
|
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,294
RealBigReel
Extreme Angler
|
Extreme Angler
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,294 |
I have both Lakemaster and Navionics chips in my fish finders as well as Navionics Hot Maps Explorer. I find discrepancies and gross inaccuracies in all 3 all the time. My Helix 5 has Autochart Live and it maps areas entirely different still.
RealBigReel I don't go too fast but I go pretty far.
|
|
Moderated by banker-always fishing, chickenman, Derek 🐝, Duck_Hunter, Fish Killer, J-2, Jacob, Jons3825, JustWingem, Nocona Brian, Toon-Troller, Uncle Zeek, Weekender1
|