Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
KSR, ladyangler125, AHS Basser, MoJoMorris, suhil has
106517 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 87126
hopalong 78812
Pilothawk 75784
JDavis7873® 67386
John175 ® 65889
FattyMcButterpants 60793
Derek 🐝 59024
Tritonman 57763
LoneStarSon® 53818
SkeeterRonnie 53123
facebook
Forum Stats
106517 Members
61 Forums
813953 Topics
10277846 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12488288 - 11/01/17 07:04 PM Lowrance and Navionics
Royce Sanders jr Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 06/20/05
Posts: 95
Loc: Ft Worth
Im wanting to take an image from google earth and put on my GPS unit. I have a 7300hd chartplotter I use for my GPS, my chip is from 05-06 so i dont know if I can even do it. I dont have any kind of special apps or nav planner. any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Top
#12488304 - 11/01/17 07:18 PM Re: Lowrance and Navionics [Re: Royce Sanders jr]
B.Hollingshead Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/11/09
Posts: 1922
Loc: ft.worth
There is a way to download google to a SD card and put straight on your graph and using overlay, I'm not sure how to do it I run multiple lakes on mine but a friend builds them for me.

This is what it looks like on my graph but I can scroll the whole lake.


Edited by B.Hollingshead (11/01/17 07:31 PM)
_________________________
Branden Hollingshead

30-DD's and counting

Top
#12488537 - 11/01/17 09:38 PM Re: Lowrance and Navionics [Re: Royce Sanders jr]
Royce Sanders jr Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 06/20/05
Posts: 95
Loc: Ft Worth
what I did was marked stuff on Navionics website, then screen shot it and over layed on Google Earth to get the waypoints. But I was thinking if I could just put the screen shot on my unit it would be easier then have to add the waypoints in manually one by one.

Top
#12488827 - 11/02/17 06:42 AM Re: Lowrance and Navionics [Re: Royce Sanders jr]
the skipper Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 07/04/11
Posts: 3102
Loc: nederland, TX
I'm not sure you can do it on that unit. I know you can on the hds but I don't think you can on the older units

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide