Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
runaground3, Buck Nelson, RickyB813, Beto7883, flippinskeeter
108653 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 89328
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76751
John175® 68525
JDavis7873® 67391
FattyMcButterpants 60904
Derek 🐝 60877
Tritonman 58179
LoneStarSon® 54673
SkeeterRonnie 53528
facebook
Forum Stats
108653 Members
61 Forums
830021 Topics
12061543 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12463973 - 10/13/17 06:59 AM Lowrance HDS 9 Touch set up
bgmg17 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/27/11
Posts: 164
Loc: East Texas
I have two questions:
First, will the HDI Skimmer transducer allow me to have down imaging at the bow with my gen 3 9 touch? It is the same transducer that comes with the gen 2 9 touch.

Second, if I add a second 9 touch at the console, will the Ethernet and nematode network connections allow me to use the current transducers mounted on the boat? It's a gen 3 network and I would be adding a gen 2.
Thanks

Top
#12464279 - 10/13/17 11:15 AM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 Touch set up [Re: bgmg17]
i-Fish Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/07/16
Posts: 976
Yes, HDI skimmer performs down scan. Make sure to select HDI in the trandsucer installation section.

Now, if I understand your question correctly, you will need to attach the cable coming from the current ducer to the back if the console HDS. Neither ethernet or NEMA cables have anything to do with graph imaging.
_________________________
If you can't find em wind em.

Top
#12464476 - 10/13/17 02:17 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 Touch set up [Re: bgmg17]
jfdawson Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/21/05
Posts: 941
Loc: Frisco, Tx / Atlanta, Tx
ifish is correct. HDI will give you downscan on the bow. as he said, you have to select. HDI 83/200/455/800 in the SONAR INSTALLATION settings.

if you connect the 2 ( bow and Console ) HDS units together via ETHERNET, you can share the Transducers between the 2 HDS units. If you add a NMEA device, such as a POINT 1 Antenna or Sonic Hub, you will need to run NMEA to both units.

Top
#12464573 - 10/13/17 03:26 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 Touch set up [Re: bgmg17]
Wise 1 Online   content
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/30/12
Posts: 98

On the second unit at the console,the answer is yes. With the ethernet cable connected,on the unit not connected to the transducer. Go to network- source- sonar. Then check the other unit as the source.

Top
#12464858 - 10/13/17 08:44 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 Touch set up [Re: bgmg17]
bgmg17 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/27/11
Posts: 164
Loc: East Texas
I have the NMEA network for the point one and Ethernet connecting the bow and console units. Knowing I can connect the gen 2 onto the console unit will give me a unit for mapping and one for down and side scan.
If I'm reading right, connecting the 3rd unit to the two networks and making the correct setting adjustments will get the jog done.
Thanks for the input.

Top
#12470950 - 10/19/17 06:41 AM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 Touch set up [Re: bgmg17]
bgmg17 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/27/11
Posts: 164
Loc: East Texas
Thanks for the help. I have one last question.
What mount are any of you using for a 9 touch? I'm looking at TH Marine's aluminum mount and have used the Ram mount in the past. The ram mount did move around a bit in rough water.
Mounting on the side of a 2017 zx250 console, othe 9 is mounted in the console.

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide